• October 21, 2020, 06:50:52 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out  (Read 11153 times)

santoshd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« on: December 19, 2014, 03:13:32 AM »

Hello,
I've got a D Link DSL-2750U as a gift. My existing router (a linksys) dials out using PPPoE over a RJ45 Cable Modem. I would like to configure the DSL 2750U to work a passive gateway to the LAN. I've been trying to figure it out and I've discovered the following:
1. The manual that's available online does not match the firmware version that was shipped IN_1.02.
2. Other users on the web got it to work with a different firmware version / router model http://forum.tikona.in/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=88048.
3. I also did find this article from 2011, but again it doesn't address the exact version that I'm working with. http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0.

Here's the steps I've followed so far:
1. Connected the Router to my LAN with LAN1 / RJ45.
2. Disabled UPnP, DSL (under Advanced).
3. Ensured to not setup an internet connection.
4. Setup wireless.
5. In the Local Network settings >> given the router a static IP address, disabled DHCP.
6. Under Local Network >> Left "Configure the second IP Address and Subnet Mask for LAN" as ON.

I've done this successfully in the past with a Belkin router and a Linksys router, but I can't seem to do so with the DSL-2750U. I can reach the DSL-2750U if I'm connected via the original LAN on its Static IP address. But I can't go out to the Internet through the DSL-2750U's wireless. Any guidance to help get it set up would be wonderful.

Thank you,
Santosh.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2014, 07:27:45 AM »

Some DSL Modems do not support being used as a stand alone AP. If you have followed different guides on how to configure for AP mode and the DSL modem does not work after that, then we can presume that the DSL modem doesn't support working in AP Mode.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rcd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2014, 11:51:22 AM »

I have a similar situation, a DSL-2750U wired through eth0 to my main router.  The main router is 192.168.1.1, the D-link is 192.168.1.2.  DHCP is enabled in the main router and disabled in the D-Link.

The Dlink firmware is TH_1.03. I've tried upgrading it with the T1 firmware but that makes no difference, it doesn't even update the firmware version displayed.

It does not have any option to disable WAN, but nothing is configured for it.  The Wifi part is configured as it would normally and both windows pc's and android phones are able to connect to it. 

The problem is, the android phones works just fine with it, can browse the internet etc, but PC's can only connect, but are not routed at all.

"route print" on the PC's show routing is as it should be, with a default gateway 192.168.1.1. 

Connecting a pc through a lan cable to the Dlink works just fine.

What's the problem, how can I fix this?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2014, 11:59:50 AM »

Some DSL Modems do not support being used as a stand alone AP. If you have followed different guides on how to configure for AP mode and the DSL modem does not work after that, then we can presume that the DSL modem doesn't support working in AP Mode.

quote author=rcd link=topic=61340.msg246941#msg246941 date=1419537082]
I have a similar situation, a DSL-2750U wired through eth0 to my main router.  The main router is 192.168.1.1, the D-link is 192.168.1.2.  DHCP is enabled in the main router and disabled in the D-Link.

The Dlink firmware is TH_1.03. I've tried upgrading it with the T1 firmware but that makes no difference, it doesn't even update the firmware version displayed.

It does not have any option to disable WAN, but nothing is configured for it.  The Wifi part is configured as it would normally and both windows pc's and android phones are able to connect to it. 

The problem is, the android phones works just fine with it, can browse the internet etc, but PC's can only connect, but are not routed at all.

"route print" on the PC's show routing is as it should be, with a default gateway 192.168.1.1. 

Connecting a pc through a lan cable to the Dlink works just fine.

What's the problem, how can I fix this?
[/quote]
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rcd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2014, 07:50:03 AM »

If it doesn't support working in AP mode how come it works fine with mobile phones?   Do they somehow use wifi in a different way?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2014, 02:22:44 PM »

Maybe a configuration on the desktop PCs that needs to be reviewed.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rcd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2014, 02:56:29 AM »

One desktop PC is connected through one of the wired ethernet ports, that works fine.

Only laptop PC's connected through WIFI is unable to connect.  Routing has been checked on all laptop's and are exactly the same routing that works fine when connected to other WIFI access points, including the one on the main router.

The laptops connect to WIFI on the Dlink, but is unable to connect to anything, doesn't even get a DHCP IP address.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2014, 11:55:43 AM »

Besides the DSL phone port in back, does the modem have a WAN (internet) RJ-45 LAN port in back by chance ?

The only thing I can think of is that there is someone on the modem inhibiting WiFi connections to the LAN side. Is there any Wireless Isolation or Partition options in the UI some place?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rcd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2014, 12:51:33 PM »

There is the DSL port, 4 LAN ports and a USB port.
At least 3 Android smartphones are able to connect to the modem's wifi AP and through to the internet without any problems.
At least 2 Windows 7 PC's are unable to connect through the same AP.
As far as I can see there are noting in the UI that could change this.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2014, 12:57:31 PM »

Well if the android phones connect to the modem to the internet, and the PCs can't, Then I think the modem is probably set up right and working. I'd look at the PCs and the configurations.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rcd

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2014, 08:27:28 AM »

I already did that. Both laptops are able to connect to any other WIFI without problems. The problem is the combination of the laptops and the D-Link modem.  If you can add anything specific to check for I'm all ears!  All the standard stuff has already been tested.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using a DSL-2750U on my LAN, but not to dial out
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2014, 10:51:56 AM »

Ya, out of ideas here. Only thing I can think of is that the wireless clients are incompatible with this modem.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!