• May 26, 2020, 06:53:31 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs  (Read 6418 times)

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« on: September 29, 2014, 11:58:55 AM »

Hi,

I recently upgraded my internet connection to 500Mbs.
Unfortunately using my DIR 865L I can only get about 200Mbs, no problem when directly connecting my PC through the LAN cable, so not router.

Any idea why this is happening ?

Hardware Version : A1
Firmware Version : 1.06
I am from the EU.
I don't have an ISP modem, the ISP does not require something like this.
I use a PPOE connection.

I even called the ISP service to check my internet connection and it works fine when connecting directly, not using the DIR 865L.

Any ideas/suggestions as to how I can fix this ?

Thanks.
Logged

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2014, 12:09:48 PM »

Just noticed another thread on this: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=58797.30
But it seems that the problem has not been solved ...

Any thoughts ?

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48793
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2014, 12:26:52 PM »

Are you connected via wired or wireless when testing for ISP speed?
Are you testing to your ISP local speed site or speedtest.net? I recommend testing your ISP local site if they have one.

Is QoS and Traffic Shaping enabled on the router?
Has a factory reset been performed before and after updating FW then set up from scratch?

FYI: There maybe speed problems seen on a PPPoE configuration: http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=58797.msg235138#msg235138
« Last Edit: September 29, 2014, 12:44:59 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2014, 12:43:28 PM »

I use wired connection when testing the ISP speed.
I use the local ISP site for speed test, they use OOKLA.

QoS is disabled, where do I find Traffic Shaping ?
No, I did not do a factory reset before upgrading, I have quite custom settings that I don't want to loose, like port forwarding, etc.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48793
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2014, 12:47:58 PM »


I use wired connection when testing the ISP speed.
I use the local ISP site for speed test, they use OOKLA.
Try different servers. Not all servers report the same results. Some servers maybe busier then others.

QoS is disabled, where do I find Traffic Shaping ? Under Advanced/QoS.
No, I did not do a factory reset before upgrading, I have quite custom settings that I don't want to loose, like port forwarding, etc.
Please always follow this for doing any FW updates: FW Update Process

Some speed issues maybe seen with PPPoE connections.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email. Ask for level 2 or higher support.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2014, 12:56:26 PM »

 use wired connection when testing the ISP speed.
I use the local ISP site for speed test, they use OOKLA.
Try different servers. Not all servers report the same results. Some servers maybe busier then others.

This is the URL from the ISP site: http://speedtest1.rcs-rds.ro/
I cannot select different servers.


QoS is disabled, where do I find Traffic Shaping ? Under Advanced/QoS.
No, I did not do a factory reset before upgrading, I have quite custom settings that I don't want to loose, like port forwarding, etc.
Please always follow this for doing any FW updates: FW Update Process

I will follow the update process, but I doubt it will make a difference.

Some speed issues maybe seen with PPPoE connections.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email. Ask for level 2 or higher support.
Let us know how it goes please.

I am from Romania, like the other user which had this problem, I doubt I will have much success in contacting support as the other user was not.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48793
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2014, 12:57:46 PM »

Can you connect to speedtest.net at all?

I'll have someone review this...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2014, 01:01:45 PM »

Yes, I can connect to speedtest.net, I can select different servers when running tests.
But I am also using the URL I mentioned above from the ISP web site.

The test results are consistent no matter what server I choose: ~200Mbs
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48793
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2014, 01:09:51 PM »

And thats with QoS and Traffic Shaping disabled?
Is SPI disabled? How about Advanced DNS under Setup/Parental controls? Should be obtain ISP DNS automatically...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2014, 01:21:52 PM »

Yes, QoS disabled, SPI disabled.

Parental comtraol is set to: None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP

Just redid the entore firmware upgrade process as instructed in your link, results are the same: ~200Mbs...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48793
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2014, 01:25:53 PM »

Ok, I'll have someone review this...please be patient.

Wish I had 500Mb ISP speed.  ::)

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2014, 01:35:12 PM »

No worries, I'm patient  :)
I wish I could take advantage of my 500Mbs speed, I am paying for it  ;D :P
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48793
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #12 on: September 29, 2014, 01:54:48 PM »

Well you probably could if you had a ISP modem with NAT. You could turn the 865L in to a wired AP however you need a DHCP server and since you don't have an ISP modem with NAT, this wouldn't probably work.  :-\
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #13 on: September 29, 2014, 10:39:35 PM »

So what are you saying, this is never going to work ?
In my opinion it should work, the ISP said that if the 865L has gigabit wan and lan, which it does, it should work.

The ISP connection "model" is not designed to work with a modem, they can provide me with a router, can I bridge that with the 865L ?

If you're saying that this is not going to work then I should just return the 865L and just get another brand ...
What other option is there ?
Or are you still getting someone to have a look at this issue ?
I don't want to return it, don't think it is possible tbh, besides I also paid a lot of money for the 865L ...

Let me know what you think I should do.
Thanks.
Logged

andreimp

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Gigabit tops out at 200Mbs
« Reply #14 on: September 30, 2014, 10:18:03 AM »

Hi,

Do we have any update, any leads ?

Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2