• January 26, 2020, 07:21:51 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network  (Read 5254 times)

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« on: September 03, 2014, 12:52:48 PM »

Hi,
I am using one DIR-600L connect to internet & PC, now i want to add another one in this network so i can extend wifi range area.
So before i post this question here i read & try
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50738.0
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=52818.0

But this both not helpful with DIR-600L.
In both Router Hardware version B1 & Firmware version 2.04.
Now i call Routers as R1 & R2.
R1 connected to PC & Internet Router provided by ISP.
I follows steps given in http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=52818.0
So For R1 i choose WDS+AP+Router & in Bridge setting i put R2 MAC Address.
Then in R2 i choose WDS+AP & in Bridge setting i put R1 MAC Address.
Both R1 & R2 are WiFi Protected.
1.when i try to 'Add wireless device with WPS' & follow the instructions then in any router i cant see another one? But when i follow same for cellphone then in one router it shows.(WPS setup)

2. How can i use both R1 & R2 in same network so i can extend Wifi Range area?
3. Can i use one as Router & another as Repeater?

I try my best but not succeeded, i need help!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48240
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2014, 01:09:05 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?

I believe the 600L doesn't support WDS or any repeater or bridging features. Only DAP or DIR series models listed here support bridging or repeating features:
 http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50738.0
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2014, 01:12:26 PM »

Thanks for reply.
I live in India.
In given link DIR-600L is not present but in configuration these points are included by DLink.
Is that for 'April fool' us?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48240
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2014, 01:13:42 PM »

Could you post a picture of what the configuration page looks like with the WDS options please?
Adding Screenshots In A Post

Please post a link to the support page on D-Links India site as well...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2014, 01:16:51 PM »

Surely but not now. Tomarrow i will post whole pictures.
1.Can i use DIR-600L as Router with DIR-600M as Repeater for that? That also has configuration as Repeater.
2. Or by LAN cable if i connect both DIR-600L then can i get effect as i want?

So some how i can extend area?
« Last Edit: September 03, 2014, 01:20:31 PM by khiremandar »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48240
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2014, 01:22:55 PM »

If either model has Repeater options then they should work well to connect as repeaters to the main 600L. I presume all that is needed is that you need to configure the repeater to connect to the main routers SSID and PW.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2014, 01:28:16 PM »

I tried in 600M, it clearly only one check box for work as repeater & after ticking it, it reboots & all other configuration tabs get disable.
But i confuse how i check it really work as repeater means when i put both devices in different location & try to connect my cell phone(it near to repeater far from router) to internet via Wifi so how i confirm it connect firstly to repeater & then Router & then internet?
Logged

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2014, 01:29:49 PM »

What about my second question

2. Or by LAN cable if i connect both DIR-600L then can i get wifi as i want?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48240
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2014, 01:30:57 PM »

Yes, then you would use this configuration:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

khiremandar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2014, 01:35:13 PM »

Thanks for this new link.
So i think if DIR-600M really work as Repeater then by using 3 devices i can get bigger area in Wifi.
R1 & R2 by lan cable & r3(repeater) by wireless connect to one of the router?

But for more clarification DIR-600L, i will post screenshots all configuration. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48240
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with two DIR-600L in one network
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2014, 01:38:56 PM »

That should work. I presume that placement is crucial as well. I'd try at a distance of 20feet to 30 first between these devices.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting