• August 04, 2020, 05:10:43 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Camera doesn't work with static IP  (Read 12759 times)

hakon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Camera doesn't work with static IP
« on: September 02, 2014, 11:25:05 AM »

I have a dilemma. When I use DHCP with my 6 cameras the app works well and they are recorded on my DNR-322L. But if I restart my cameras they find themselves a new IP and the recording stops.(They still work in app)

If I choose static IP instead of DHCP, the NAS records all the time but the mydlink lite app doesn't work. I get "could not connect" error 0.70_0_2_7_22

I would like to have both, a recording in progress and availability to use the app.

Am I doing anything wrong?

DCS942L cameras version A. Firmware 1.23
DNR-322L Firmware 2.10

Logged

Kakashi::.

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 270
Re: Camera doesn't work with static IP
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2014, 12:29:00 PM »

I have a dilemma. When I use DHCP with my 6 cameras the app works well and they are recorded on my DNR-322L. But if I restart my cameras they find themselves a new IP and the recording stops.(They still work in app)

If I choose static IP instead of DHCP, the NAS records all the time but the mydlink lite app doesn't work. I get "could not connect" error 0.70_0_2_7_22

I would like to have both, a recording in progress and availability to use the app.

Am I doing anything wrong?

DCS942L cameras version A. Firmware 1.23
DNR-322L Firmware 2.10



Does your router supports DHCP Reservation?

This  is a good way of enjoying both... although I don't understand what's happening in your environment. Your "should" (<--keyword) be able to set static IP addresses and still have UPnP services available for those static IP addresses.. UPnP is the only needed option to have full video access using the mydlink™ ¸¨¨¸services.

I would personally set a range outside the router's DHCP scope as the range of IP addresses used for my cameras if I was doing statics.
Logged

hakon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Camera doesn't work with static IP
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2014, 11:30:32 PM »

I let the DHCP in the router/modem assign IP addresses in the range of 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.254
then I give the cameras 192.168.1.5 etc.

is that what you call DHCP reservation?
Logged

dr2thmuvr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Camera doesn't work with static IP
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2014, 12:34:39 PM »

DHCP reservations are IP addresses assigned statically by your router based on the MAC address.  In the set up screen of the camera you can create a static IP address which it sounds like you have done.  However, if you registered the camera with your my D-Link account before you changed to a static IP your "My D-link" online account is probably searching for your cameras using the old DHCP assigned IP address.  Try to re-register the cameras (using the set up software) with the new static IP address already setup.  You will need to delete the cameras from your "My D-link" online account first.  Then set them up again (Re-Register them). The camera will maintain the static IP address you setup in the camera's setup screen so they should continue to work with your NAS as they did before.  Once you re-register the cameras with the static ip address then they should always be found by the "My DLink" account and your mydlink lite app.  Just to make sure this corrects your problem do this with one camera first.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2014, 02:25:35 PM by dr2thmuvr »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

hakon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Camera doesn't work with static IP
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2014, 12:21:11 AM »

Thanks for the help all. I have managed to make this work.

The error was that I reserved the IP address in the router and then I selected "use static IP address" in the admin panel for the camera, with the same IP address. Those two interfere with each other.

So the solution is:
1) Use router to reserve an IP address for the MAC address of the camera. (so the recording continues after restart of router or camera)
2) in Setup/network/LAN setting in camera web interface I selected "Automatic IP address" (this keeps the mydlink Lite Mobile app running)

The router now always gives the cameras the same IP address after restart. I set the router so that it only assigns IP addresses in the range of 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.254 for devices using the DHCP. The cameras are using 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.10 so there isn't any other device trying to get those IPs assigned to them.

Thanks for the help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Camera doesn't work with static IP (RESOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2014, 07:05:23 AM »

Glad you got it working. Enjoy.
 ;)
Thanks for the help all. I have managed to make this work.

The error was that I reserved the IP address in the router and then I selected "use static IP address" in the admin panel for the camera, with the same IP address. Those two interfere with each other.

So the solution is:
1) Use router to reserve an IP address for the MAC address of the camera. (so the recording continues after restart of router or camera)
2) in Setup/network/LAN setting in camera web interface I selected "Automatic IP address" (this keeps the mydlink Lite Mobile app running)

The router now always gives the cameras the same IP address after restart. I set the router so that it only assigns IP addresses in the range of 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.254 for devices using the DHCP. The cameras are using 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.10 so there isn't any other device trying to get those IPs assigned to them.

Thanks for the help.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!