• June 25, 2019, 08:59:36 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5

Author Topic: QoS  (Read 24011 times)

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
QoS
« on: July 24, 2014, 11:58:05 AM »

I just got this new DIR 880L, had the 810L before and had qos setup on it, im hoping to get help again setting it up for this router, reason we switched is because there are multiple devices sharing the wifi, 3-4 cell phones, laptop, xb360, smart tv. And this router should be more powerful.But im the only one who plays lag sensitive multiplayer games, & when multiple ppl are on it can affect my connection.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47484
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2014, 12:23:47 PM »

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded?

QoS differs on this model router from the others:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=59563.0

Only think you need to do is to drag and drop the high priority devices into the section QoS priority section desired.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2014, 12:25:56 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2014, 01:44:59 PM »

Hw : A1  FW : 1.00      there is no static ip for eather console anymore they both changed.
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2014, 01:50:28 PM »

Is this router better then the 810L? Whole new layout i cant even find network filter to add mac addresses and turn mac filtering on, previous 810 we had mac filter & password for ppl connected
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47484
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2014, 02:08:41 PM »

Select the Connection Clients icon to the right of the routers icon. This will open a new display. You should see a list of clients. Select each client device and this will display a window with the IP address information and a Reserve slider bar. Slide the bar to the right to reserve the IP address.

I recommend you phone contact D-Link support about Mac Filtering. I don't think it maybe featured on this model router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2014, 02:43:11 PM »

So just click on connected clients,shows list of connected devices.. then click pencil logo on the xbox one , hit reserve ip. Then save or just go to qos, drag xb1 to highest , or just high?& then save. Thats it? I dont need to set a ip to reserve like .199 like it  was last time, i can just reserve whatever ip it already is? & what about all other devices , nothing needs to be done there, dont need to make lower rule for them? And as for ps4 just do same on it but put it in high since theres only one highest? Just leaving all other devices alone is fine? 810l we had to reserve .199 ip n 189 for consoles and make other devices .100-150 @ lower priority. On this router theres now other devices with higher & lower ip's since they changed
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2014, 02:44:29 PM »

And when done just save? I hope i dont need to unplug router manually, i cant get to it
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47484
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #7 on: July 24, 2014, 04:23:05 PM »

you got it...just edit the device and reserve it. You can edit the host name there as well and change the IP address however changing the IP address now is not really needed as before on the DIR-810L. The new QoS does all of it.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #8 on: July 24, 2014, 05:52:00 PM »

Ok so do i put xb1 in highest qos box? & when i do ps4 , put that just in high? No need to change ip then eh. Because other ip's range lower & higher then .117 number.  Then just save, i dont need to unplug router do i? Or turn console off & on?
Logged

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #9 on: July 24, 2014, 06:10:57 PM »

I use my xbox one more then my ps4, so put xb in highest and ps in high. Do nothing with all other devices? No need to put them in medium? & after saving, will it work without unplugging router? Or if router has to be restart , is it ok to just reboot from settings under admin i think its at
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47484
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #10 on: July 25, 2014, 07:15:38 AM »

Yes you got it. Just drag and drop. You can place some devices in Medium if you feel they need some management.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #11 on: July 25, 2014, 11:24:02 AM »

Ok thanks, & before i do it, just wanna make  sure it will work without unpluging & re plug router & do consoles need be restart after saving
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47484
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #12 on: July 25, 2014, 11:25:22 AM »

Shouldn't need to unplug the router at all. Maybe a reboot after all changes have been saved is all. I'd do a factory reset on the consoles to clear out any caches to be sure, turn off then back on then check NAT, all should be OPEN.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Andrewcox93

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
Re: QoS
« Reply #13 on: July 25, 2014, 11:52:50 AM »

Ok thanks alot furry. Just did xb1 and did hard reset on it. After i saved qos router rebooted by itself it said rebooting. This router is alot nicer then the 810. Heck of alot easier, took only couple min. I went back to router setting, xb did say xbox one above ip, now it just says unknown vendor, should i hit pencil and put xbox one for name? Then i just gotta do same from ps4 because it not showing untill powerline adapter pluged in it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47484
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: QoS
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2014, 11:59:07 AM »

Yes you can edit the host name.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 5