• December 04, 2020, 10:24:47 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: dap-1360  (Read 4999 times)

daine22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
dap-1360
« on: July 22, 2014, 01:33:20 AM »

good day... need help!!!
im having problem with this product in repeater mode, i install 6 dap 1360 on a 3 storey building (2 per floor, acting as an AP and a repeater) same SSID and password in different channel per floor, the problem is when i connect the 3 repeaters on their respective access point only one of the AP-repeater combination work and the other two is having problem giving connection to the client... but when i turn off the 2 repeater of each floor the two access point of each floor work.
 
it seems that conflict with the repeaters is causing the problem..
« Last Edit: July 22, 2014, 09:15:42 AM by daine22 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49377
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2014, 07:09:11 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DAP? Look at sticker under DAP.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DAPs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Maybe that having two many repeaters is no compatible.

What channels are the main APs running on?
« Last Edit: July 22, 2014, 10:29:57 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49377
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap-1630
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2014, 08:33:56 AM »

And can you confirm the model of the DAP? 1630 or 1650?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

daine22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: dap-1630
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2014, 08:50:57 AM »

i'm from region 3 and firmware version of dap 1360 is 6.0.

im using QNO qvf7309 http://www.qno.com.tw/english/n_products_qvf7309_overview.asp for the main router and is running at channel 11.

this is my set up:

modem>router> 1st floor (dap 1360 as AP and dap 1360 as repeater) channel 1
                   > 2nd floor (dap 1360 as AP and dap 1360 as repeater) channel 3
                   > 3rd floor (dap 1360 as AP and dap 1360 as repeater) channel 6

same SSID and password

i tested the AP without a repeater on all floor and it all works fine, the connection to the wireless client is good.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2014, 09:16:14 AM by daine22 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49377
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2014, 08:54:22 AM »

Where is region 3?

Is this a DAP 1630 or a 1360?

Your channels are too close.

Recommended channels to use are 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2014, 10:30:10 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

daine22

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2014, 09:05:47 AM »

oh sorry i mean dap 1360, i'm from philippines.
« Last Edit: July 22, 2014, 10:30:22 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49377
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2014, 10:32:40 AM »

I would test with the main host routers Wifi disabled and see what happens if you enable the 3rd set. If the 3rd set of DAPs are farthest away from the main host router, you could set channel 11 on the 3rd DAP.

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

ozcaddy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2014, 11:01:34 PM »

You may need to change the SSID on the DAP-1360 that is connected to the modem/router, as there maybe a conflict between modem/router and DAP-1360 by having the same SSID.

If you do change the SSID, you would need to change the SSID on the other DAP-1360's to match the first DAP-1360.
Logged

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2014, 03:51:25 PM »

Do not know.

Anyway, one solution is to instead turn the "repeaters" into APs, this could require some work, but it would eliminate the need for a repeater and open up the option to use any harware as it can always runt as a AP.

Not all H/W equipment can run as repeater or other special modes.

daine22, if possible I suggest you put in the time to change the network so that you only need to run the hardware as standard APs. It does not matter if you have APs overlapping onto other channels, it will not cause any problems.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49377
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dap-1360
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2014, 07:55:39 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

good day... need help!!!
im having problem with this product in repeater mode, i install 6 dap 1360 on a 3 storey building (2 per floor, acting as an AP and a repeater) same SSID and password in different channel per floor, the problem is when i connect the 3 repeaters on their respective access point only one of the AP-repeater combination work and the other two is having problem giving connection to the client... but when i turn off the 2 repeater of each floor the two access point of each floor work.
 
it seems that conflict with the repeaters is causing the problem..
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.