• November 15, 2019, 06:53:09 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP  (Read 8013 times)

beano_face

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« on: June 22, 2014, 08:48:26 AM »

hello

first time poster, long time reader of this forum... lots of good info and reading on this forum.

I have my dir 827 setup as an Access Point (as per the setup guide on this forum)... mainly because I recently upgraded my internet, and the new router/modem combo my ISP gave me is garbage. the config options are very limited.. no wireless N, no QoS.. no dual band... and I cant bridge it. so I have everything on my home network running thru my dir 827... and its working great.

I have 2 questions..

1) does QoS do anything when the router is being used as an access point?

2) under advanced / firewall settings (PPTP, IPSec (VPN),RTSP, SIP) ... should these be checked or unchecked? or does it matter?

any info is much appreciated

thank you

Beano

Logged
dsl-520b modem, dgl-5500 router, dgs-1005g switch...

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2014, 08:53:40 AM »

hello

first time poster, long time reader of this forum... lots of good info and reading on this forum.

I have my dir 827 setup as an Access Point (as per the setup guide on this forum)... mainly because I recently upgraded my internet, and the new router/modem combo my ISP gave me is garbage. the config options are very limited.. no wireless N, no QoS.. no dual band... and I cant bridge it. so I have everything on my home network running thru my dir 827... and its working great.
Does the ISP Modem have a DMZ?

I have 2 questions..

1) does QoS do anything when the router is being used as an access point?
NO

2) under advanced / firewall settings (PPTP, IPSec (VPN),RTSP, SIP) ... should these be checked or unchecked? or does it matter?
Doesn't matter, as long as SPI is diabled.

any info is much appreciated

thank you

Beano

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

beano_face

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2014, 09:06:22 AM »

thx very much for the quick reply.

thats what I thought... but I wanted to make sure.

yes my isp modem/router has a dmz.
Logged
dsl-520b modem, dgl-5500 router, dgs-1005g switch...

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2014, 09:10:36 AM »

IF you wanted to use the 827 and all it's features instead of wired AP mode, you could reconnect the 827 using the WAN port and reserve the IP address that the 827 gets from the ISP modem ON the ISP Modem, then input this IP address into the Modems DMZ. This would limit the modems processing of any traffic and let the 827 get most of all internet traffic with out being managed by the modem. Then you could use the 827s QoS features and everything else. Disable all WiFi and mangement features on the Modem accept for DHCP.

A suggestion.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

beano_face

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2014, 10:29:08 AM »

ok. ya i might give that a try when I get the house to myself... its kinda hard to do much tinkering with the internet, because my wife and kid are always using it...

unfortunately i cant disable the wifi on my modem... the best i can do is set it to the lowest power.

thx again

Logged
dsl-520b modem, dgl-5500 router, dgs-1005g switch...

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2014, 10:36:24 AM »

Understand.

If you do try this, just make sure that the radio channels differ between the ISP Modem and the 827, put the ISP modem on chl 1 and the 827 on 11 if no body else is using them Be sure to keep a good distance between the ISP modem and 827.

You might look into upgrading the ISP modem to a stand alone modem if your ISP has any alternatives.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

beano_face

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP
« Reply #6 on: July 05, 2014, 11:57:24 PM »

I decided to buy a dlink adsl2+ modem... model # dsl-520b... now I can get rid of my isp modem/router... and use all of the features on my dir827.

so far its working perfect... set the dsl-520b to bridge mode and disabled dhcp... no issues so far...

just to save other some people some time... if you want to run the dsl-520b in bridge mode you also have to manually disable dhcp... in the bridging instructions that i could find it doesnt say anything about this. i just assumed if you set the modem to bridge mode, it would disable dhcp... but it doesnt. if you dont disable dhcp in the modem, your router wont connect to the internet(unless you set up a static ip and enter ips/gateways and dns servers manually)... it just picks up an ip/gateway from the modem...

« Last Edit: July 06, 2014, 12:22:09 AM by beano_face »
Logged
dsl-520b modem, dgl-5500 router, dgs-1005g switch...

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47906
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 2 questions about dir 827 set up as AP (RESOLVED)
« Reply #7 on: July 06, 2014, 05:45:25 PM »

Glad you got it working and the 827 is your main host router.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting