• August 10, 2020, 02:11:59 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Does a command exist to randomize the MAC-address of the router and to safe it?  (Read 4196 times)

jan.renzlow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7

I just stumbled upon the initial question of the thread, so i make up the basic info now although it's four years ago (what happened in four years?):

loginurl="http://routerip/login.php?ACTION_POST=LOGIN&LOGIN_USER=username&LOGIN_PASSWD=password"

rebooturl="http://routerip/sys_cfg_valid.xgi?exeshell=submit REBOOT"

 :o

Hi Marc and all the others,
I know these commands. Thanks. Does a command exist to randomize the MAC-address of the router and to save it?
Jan
« Last Edit: May 27, 2014, 07:26:18 AM by jan.renzlow »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

The MAC address of the router can not be changed and is not recommended to change it. If something happens to the router, it could impact how it works. As long as you keep the SPI firewall enabled you'll be ok and safe.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jan.renzlow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7

Hi FurryNutz,
it`s a Dir 615 Rev H2.  I wanna change my IP-address sometimes, because I  get a static IP-address from my internet service provider (cable). I'll will get a new IP with a new MAC, so please answer my question if you know a possibility. I know the function of MAC and MAC-spoofing.

...The MAC address of the router can not be changed .....

Sure, you can. >> http://routerip/sel_wan.htm
Jan
« Last Edit: May 27, 2014, 08:07:51 AM by jan.renzlow »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Is there a reason why you need a new IP address from the ISP?

Instead of using a static, can you get a Dynamic DHCP WAN IP address instead from the ISP?

The MAC Addresses are hard coded and can't be changed.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jan.renzlow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7

Is there a reason why you need a new IP address from the ISP?

Hi FurryNutz,
it is a standard of my internet service provider to get a static ip. A static ip is unsafe. Some people are scanning the network and their addresses. I can see it in the log files of my router. Please return to my thread or leave my thread ...
Jan
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

As long as you keep SPI firewall enabled the router will prevent users from gaining access.

If you feel that having a static IP address is not safe, I would recommend seeking out a ISP that changes or uses DHCP IP addresses and changes them every so often or ask your current ISP to change your static IP address every so often and let hem know that you have concerns about the and request that the IP address be change every so often for your peace of mind.

Good Luck.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

jan.renzlow

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Also by changing your MAC address, if you could on the router, maybe in some volition of your ISPs policies as well. I would not want you to get into trouble them them. Especially if they are your only ISP service in your area. Just saying.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!