• November 18, 2019, 09:18:14 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Asking Too Much of the DIR-601  (Read 20502 times)

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Asking Too Much of the DIR-601
« on: May 25, 2014, 05:30:17 PM »


So, I'm on a 15/1 ADSL plan and using my good old DIR-601 router for my LAN. However, I've noticed for quite a while, a year or so, speed dropping periodically to only some 10% of nominal, or worse, - along with a number of other other weird behaviors (e.g. one PC able to link to a URL, another cannot).
 I've begun to suspect that I'm asking too much of the DIR-601. I've tried to take it out of the picture (linked with the ISP-provided modem only) for a few days. Service is then rock-solid steady at 15/1.
But when I put the old DIR-601 back on (h/w A1, f/w 1.04NA) the trouble resumes, and even when I replaced it for a new DIR-601, h/w B1, updated f/w to 2.01NA, the same erratic speed problem reoccurs. Also, after a reboot, and while operation seems nominal, the Internet LED may continue to glow orange
So I'm wondering if I am asking too much of this low-budget router. It now supports one desktop (Ethernet), often 3 laptops simultaneously (wireless), three cams (2x DCS-90L, 1x DCS-920) that may be viewed live (Java) by five client worldwide at any time, and which upload (FTP) images to my private cloud every 30 seconds.

Am I really asking too much of the DIR-601, - and what other D-Link router might be a better option ??

Thanks,

...


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Asking Too Much of the DIR-601
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2014, 10:41:35 AM »

The 601 should work well for what you have. I've had mine on for a short time to test it out and have many devices online.

Maybe a configuration and or environment being an issue here:

  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
FW Update Process

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

I recommend that you have your ISP check the cabling going to the ISP modem, check signal levels going to the ISP modem. For DSL or Fiber service lines, ensure that the ISP is using good working phone or cable lines to the DSL modem and that the phone lines are filtered correctly. For cable Internet, RG-6 coaxial cable is needed, not RG-59. Check for t.v. line splitters and remove them as they can introduce noise on the line and lower the signal going to the ISP modem. I recommend having the ISP service physically check the lines going from the out side to the ISP modem. Connecting to the ISP modem could result in a false positive as the signal to the modem could be just enough to that point then adding on a router, could see problems. The router operation is dependent upon getting good data flow from the ISP modem and the modem is dependent upon getting good signal from the ISP Service.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router. Besure to log into the Admin account on the router.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable or Disable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) and test under Setup/Internet/Manual. Disable may help with speed performance on higher speed ISP services.
  • Turn on DNS Relay  under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench and input new DNS addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting and maintain consistency for applications that need to connect as well as mapped drives.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. The DST setting is only needed in the NA region. Tools/Time.


Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.


Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Asking Too Much of the DIR-601
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2014, 07:56:10 PM »


 
I'm now on a brand  new DIR-600L router, h/w Ax, f/w 1.14, and seeing the same erratic speed phenomenon. I have noticed, however, that the drop in down-and upload speeds occur when the cams are being viewed simultaneously for extended periods of time by multiple remote location PCs.
So, I do suspect either my modest 15/1 ADSL service is to blame, or that a low-budget router cannot handle this traffic. Interesting, though, that my download speed should be affected by the high upload demand on the cams.

Have reduced the cam count to one for the next little while. Will keep you posted !

Still, any recommendation as to a better router would be appreciated.

....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Asking Too Much of the DIR-601
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2014, 08:01:17 PM »

If you can answer some of the questions, we can get a better idea of the situation and offer you better feedback and suggestions...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: Asking Too Much of the DIR-601
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2014, 07:53:26 PM »


Ok, while I can't exclude one or both of my DIR-601 are defective (the newest w. h/w B1 acquired via Amazon.com 15 months ago as a so-called Factory Refurbished unit), I'm beginning to suspect problems with my exterior wiring. The phone line has been spiced twice underground in the last few years, and perhaps spring and fall temperature changes are ultimately to blame.
Could be a coincidence but the problem did go away after I reduced the number of cams that could be viewed simultaneously, but I've now had all cams back on for over a week, and my internet speed hasn't blinked once.

Meanwhile, here are replies to your questions, and do let me know if you see something fishy.

Q : Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?

A : Can't say categorically for either of the DIR-601s, but I might try your process later to determine if the routers are defective which is what I suspect at this point. My new DIR-600L has performed fine since I reduced (temporarily) the cam count and also for a good week now with full cam and other LAN load. However, don't know if I have the patience to continue to troubleshoot once I've found a setup that seems to  work :-)

ISP Service is DSL, as indicated in my initial post.
ISP Modem is NetVito, 5300 series.
ISP Modem is bridged, viz. routers receive dynamic DNS from ISP.
Cable Modem to Router was CAT5, now "D-Link VERIFIED (UL) CAT5e", supplied with DIR-600L !!
ISP MTU requirements = router setting = 1492
Router connection set at "Always".
 
PARENTAL CONTROL = Off
Unicasting : Not sure, probably left at default = On, on both DIR-601s
DNS Relay = On
DHCP reservation IP addresses set for all non-visitor LAN devices.
All LAN devices set to obtain IP from routers.
IPv6 : Not sure, probably left at default = "Link-local only"
Firewall settings : Not sure, were probably left at defaults, TCP = Port And Address Restricted, UDP = Address Restricted.
UPnP and Multicast Streams = Enabled
WISH, and WPS : On a DIR-601 ??
WAN Port Speed : On a DIR-601 ??
Time Zone, Date and Time : NTP Server Used = ntp1.dlink.com
 
SSID name were changed.
802.11 Mode : Mixed n, g, b
Channel Width : Auto 20/40 MHz
Channel : Auto Channel Scan enabled
Security mode : Auto (WPA or WPA2)
2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless phones : Yes, within 10',  but  trouble same whether off, on, or in-use, and whether VTech.T2326 replaced for Uniden DECT1560 w. 1.9GHz band technology.
Other WiFi routers in area : Yes, three, but max. one bar on WinXP laptop.

Router placement : Within 3' of desktop but, as mentioned, new DIR-600L works fine from same location.


Cheers,

....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Asking Too Much of the DIR-601
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2014, 12:45:48 PM »

Ok, while I can't exclude one or both of my DIR-601 are defective (the newest w. h/w B1 acquired via Amazon.com 15 months ago as a so-called Factory Refurbished unit), I'm beginning to suspect problems with my exterior wiring. The phone line has been spiced twice underground in the last few years, and perhaps spring and fall temperature changes are ultimately to blame.
Could be a coincidence but the problem did go away after I reduced the number of cams that could be viewed simultaneously, but I've now had all cams back on for over a week, and my internet speed hasn't blinked once.

Meanwhile, here are replies to your questions, and do let me know if you see something fishy.

Q : Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?

A : Can't say categorically for either of the DIR-601s, but I might try your process later to determine if the routers are defective which is what I suspect at this point. My new DIR-600L has performed fine since I reduced (temporarily) the cam count and also for a good week now with full cam and other LAN load. However, don't know if I have the patience to continue to troubleshoot once I've found a setup that seems to  work :-)
At some point, I'd factory reset, reload FW code using IE or FF, factory reset again then set up from scratch both 601s.

ISP Service is DSL, as indicated in my initial post.
ISP Modem is NetVito, 5300 series.
ISP Modem is bridged, viz. routers receive dynamic DNS from ISP.
Cable Modem to Router was CAT5, now "D-Link VERIFIED (UL) CAT5e", supplied with DIR-600L !!
ISP MTU requirements = router setting = 1492
Router connection set at "Always".
 I recommend upgrading to CAT6 with new cabling where you can. I tend not to give in box cabling much credence as sometimes I found defective cables the box.

PARENTAL CONTROL = Off
Unicasting : Not sure, probably left at default = On, on both DIR-601s
DNS Relay = On
DHCP reservation IP addresses set for all non-visitor LAN devices.
All LAN devices set to obtain IP from routers.
I recommend set a Reserved IP address for ALL permanent LAN devices ON the router instead of using Dynamic DHCP addressing.

IPv6 : Not sure, probably left at default = "Link-local only"
Firewall settings : Not sure, were probably left at defaults, TCP = Port And Address Restricted, UDP = Address Restricted.
Try using EndPoint Independent for this setting. Been known to help in some cases.

UPnP and Multicast Streams = Enabled
WISH, and WPS : On a DIR-601 ?? Yes, Wish might not be seen on the 601s.
WAN Port Speed : On a DIR-601 ?? Try setting 100Mb.

Time Zone, Date and Time : NTP Server Used = ntp1.dlink.com
 
SSID name were changed.
802.11 Mode : Mixed n, g, b
Change from mixed mode to single mode G or N. No need to broadcast modes that you don't need or use.

Channel Width : Auto 20/40 MHz
Channel : Auto Channel Scan enabled
Security mode : Auto (WPA or WPA2)
Try using WPA2 only. Test with AES only if all of your devices can support AES only, if not, use both.

2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless phones : Yes, within 10',  but  trouble same whether off, on, or in-use, and whether VTech.T2326 replaced for Uniden DECT1560 w. 1.9GHz band technology.
Other WiFi routers in area : Yes, three, but max. one bar on WinXP laptop.

Router placement : Within 3' of desktop but, as mentioned, new DIR-600L works fine from same location.


Glad you got the 600L working.

« Last Edit: May 04, 2016, 09:49:23 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting