• November 18, 2019, 08:33:01 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: No Remote Management  (Read 10047 times)

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
No Remote Management
« on: April 27, 2014, 04:04:20 PM »

Attempting to enable remote management on a DIR-601 by checking the box "Enable Remote Management", setting the "Remote Admin Port" to 8080, and "Allow All" in the "Remote Admin Inbound Filter, BUT it does not work! All I get is three white question marks in three black diamond squares. Used to work a while ago, probably before firmware upgrade to ver.: 1.04NA  (router hardware ver.: A1). What might have gone wrong ?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2014, 04:07:44 PM »

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.


PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #2 on: May 01, 2014, 11:29:18 AM »

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2014, 09:10:52 AM »


Ok, here's more details: I have a DIR-601 installed on two LANs, one up North and one down South, both hardware A1 and both set for remote management when installed.
Before going south some 6 months ago I updated my DIR-601/North firmware to 1.04NA and verified at that time that I could open my DIR-601/South for remote management.
While down south I updated that router's firmware to 1.04NA and then found that my DIR-601/North would not open (just showing those three question marks in diamonds). Unfortunately, I am in doubt as to whether my DIR-601/North would open before the DIR-601/South firmware update.
Now, back up north I find that my DIR-601/South will not open, viz. showing only them question marks in diamonds on a blank page.

So, seems to me like firmware 1.04NA rejects remote management calls.

Here's answers to your questions:

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
-----------------------------------------------------------------
North: ISP service = DSL
North: Modem = NetVito, 5300 series (supplied by ISP)
South: ISP service = Cable
South: Modem = Scientific Atlanta (Cisco), DPC2100R2

PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations
---------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Security Essentials and Windows (XP laptop, Win7 desktop) firewall at default settings in use before and after the remote management problem occurred, i.e. testing worked OK before firmware 1.04NA.

PC Web Browser Configurations
---------------------------------------
Browser, North: WinXP = IE8 and FF28, Win7 = IE11 and now FF29 (was FF28)
Browser, South: WinXP = IE8 and FF28
Also tested at both locations w. Win8.1 laptop, Win8.1 tablet, and Android player, all w. updated browsers. Same negative result!

Never fancied Opera !

Browser security add-ons were not changed or added to since remote management worked. Clearing browser caches now has no impact.

Router log-in page does not show. Only those little question marks in diamonds on a blank page. ���

Thanks,

....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2014, 09:25:48 AM »

So it seems RM was working on both before you updated to v1.04...

Question, are these ISP modems stand alone modems or do they have built in routers by chance? Just need to make sure where NAT is located. We prefer on the 601 router.

Is this the DSL modem you have?
http://ccs.dogpile.com/ClickHandler.ashx?ld=20140502&app=1&c=info.dogpl&s=dogpile&rc=info.dogpl&dc=&euip=15.219.153.74&pvaid=2847a41593ee4258ab6a0f842615ae56&dt=Desktop&fct.uid=de161924b3a049a496fa88f58f5283d7&en=0WEFU%2fZhSoQrR2QhC9ngyiLWjD1jFApuD%2bA8y%2fAiIz1wW%2fgzy%2bNk0g%3d%3d&du=www.netvito.com%2fDoc%2fAcanac%2fNV5300%2fNV5300_ADSL2%2b_modem...&ru=http%3a%2f%2fwww.netvito.com%2fDoc%2fAcanac%2fNV5300%2fNV5300_ADSL2%2b_modem_Spec_Sheet.pdf&ap=1&coi=771&cop=main-title&npp=1&p=0&pp=0&ep=1&mid=9&hash=3C8C08D4E5561C6CBC080523CC3F2211

  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
FW Update Process

What any saved configuration files reloaded after the FW was updated used from prior version saves?

I only see that WPS security issue was addressed in v1.04 in the NA version so upgrading shouldn't have broke RM and I presume nothing would or should have been changed in v1.04.
« Last Edit: May 02, 2014, 09:47:31 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2014, 12:09:48 PM »


The NetVito modem (yes, you found it!) is operated in the so-called self-learning bridge mode, so my DIR-601/North handles the NAT at this location.
As for the Cisco modem down south I understand it is inherently a bridged-mode modem, and I've also set the NAT to be handled by the DIR-601 there.

By the way, I have no problem accessing from anywhere a number of DCS-930L cams behind both routers.

No, I did not (knowingly) do a factory reset before or after updating the firmware, - and I did not save nor re-load any config files in connection with the firmware updates, nor at any point after.
I guess I trusted D-Link to not screw up my set-up, - and trusted I could fix it if they did. On that note, I see now that ( http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DIR-601 ) offers firmware 1.04B02. Perhaps firmware 1.04NA isn't good. Must have gotten that version from the Taiwan site ( http://tsd.dlink.com.tw/downloads2008detail.asp ).
I'll update my DIR-601/North to 1.04B02 and report back as soon as I can.

Cheers,

..
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2014, 12:29:39 PM »

Please do a factory reset both before and after loading the FW file.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #7 on: May 02, 2014, 01:17:43 PM »

Another thought : I wonder if there's a way one might get a copy of the original firmware supplied with the modems ?  Anybody out-there with an elderly virgin DIR-601 ??

Thanks,

...
Logged

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #8 on: May 02, 2014, 01:38:32 PM »

Also, don't you lose the FW update if you do a factory reset AFTER doing the update, i.e. you'll have to load the update again ????  What's the point ?

...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2014, 02:55:42 PM »

Ah NO, you won't loose the update. Once the initial download of the FW file is sent to the router, it goes hard coded to the chip.

Ah NO, you can't get copy shipping FW from other routers.

Let us know if doing the Factory reset and set up from scratch helps with this.

It is possible to downgrade FW versions...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nullit

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: No Remote Management
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2014, 07:19:25 AM »

 
Good news. Remote management works again on DIR-601/North.
 
- Saved the configuration (Tools/System Menu)
- Restored to Factory Defaults (Tools/System Menu)
- Upgraded the firmware (Tools/Firmware Menu)
- Restored to Factory Defaults (Tools/System Menu)
- Re-loaded the configuration (Tools/System Menu)
 
Observation : Router's firmware update help page ( http://192.168.0.1/support_tools.asp#System ) prescribes a simpler and essentially one-step procedure only.
Observation : Downloaded and used firmware version 1.04B02 (Date: 11/08/13), but router version still shows 1.04NA, Tue, 06 Mar 2012 (Status/Device Info Menu).
 
Conclusion : Taiwan downloaded firmware 1.04NA may be defective or corrupted in transmission.
 
Sadly, must now wait nearly six mouth to fix DIR-601/South !!
 
Lesson learned : Get firmwares from US site only, - and verify from local WiFi spot that remote management is intact !
 
 
Thanks Fuzzy.
 
....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47912
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Remote Management (RESOLVED)
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2014, 07:25:30 AM »

Glad the FW Update Process worked and using U.S. FW fixed it.

Yes, for any NA regional products, always use support pages and FW posted here:
http://support.dlink.com/index.aspx

Glad you got it working. Hope you get the one South working as well.

Enjoy.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting