• November 25, 2020, 08:46:14 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Disable auto channel somehow?  (Read 4703 times)

aaaaaaa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Disable auto channel somehow?
« on: April 21, 2014, 02:34:23 PM »

Hi
I'm in another ritual of trying to make my repeater stay connected to a VPN for more than some minutes.
Tried new things but nothing helps.
The problem might be that the device is looking for the right channel to use once in a while, and while searching the connection is lost and the VPN too.
So I set the channel of my router and the channel of my repeater to be 2, and other networks in the area use other channels, but still I couldn't disable auto channel on "repeater mode" and I think that that is the problem.
The checkbox of auto channel is greyed out, and even when I use "inspect element" to make it not greyed out, and then uncheck it and save the settings, it comes back to be checked.
I'm looking for a firmware version that is not going to make the checkbox grey once you set the thing to repeater mode and choose a network. Do you know one? If not, what do you suggest? The fact that now I'm using version 2.10 doesn't matter as I tried 2.14 and 2.12 (and also 2.0 which won't work).
FurryNutz, your advice please?
Thank you ;D
Logged

aaaaaaa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2014, 02:35:02 PM »

HW B of course
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49368
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2014, 02:37:55 PM »

Wireless Configurations on main host router
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

What Mfr and model is the main host router?

Then after the router is set, connect the DAP to the router in repeater mode. Channel settings will not be available on the DAP in repeater mode since the DAP is using the same channels to repeat with from the main host router.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaaaaaa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2014, 03:18:18 PM »

Thanks for your fast answer, I will try to set the things as you suggest, and see how it goes.
Thank you!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49368
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2014, 03:50:11 PM »

Let us know how it goes. Please fill in the questions presented so we can get a better idea of what you have.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaaaaaa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2014, 04:39:07 PM »

Hi
I use mixed G and N. Tried to use only G and it didn't help.
20 only.
It's unusual to use channel 2 here, I'm the only one to do so. SSID is same as the SSID of the router it's connected to.
No matter what security mode I tried, it always didn't work. Now I use WPA2 AES. (I did try TKIP)
Used for a laptop (and 2 Androids and another laptop that connect once in a while only).
The cordless phone uses 1.8Ghz. Sounds weird that I know but I checked it now.
About 3 or 4 other routers. Sadly I can't shut my neighbours' routers off.
Can't see those settings with my version 2.10. Will flash something else soon and see.
It's a Netgear DGN2200 from 2 millenniums ago.
Currently the repeater is set to be a DHCP with a different range of IPs than the router. Maybe this will solve the problem.
Thank you for the will to help and for the fast answers.
You're way more helpful and nice than the conventional support.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49368
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2014, 04:42:33 PM »

Possible that the NG wireless could be incompatible if this is a older router.

Try channel 11 on the main host router with out any security and test again...

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

aaaaaaa

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Disable auto channel somehow?
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2014, 04:37:32 PM »

I'm happy to say that it's over. The router isn't THAT old, it was an exaggeration.
The solution to the frequent VPN disconnections was to set a static IP on the laptop, and let the router be a DHCP and the repeater static. This way the VPN is never lost. Since even when there's no communication with the router, which happens often with a repeater, the laptop always comes back with the same IP.

I want to thank you FurryNutz for your advices. You always make sure that all details were considered when there's a problem, and undoubtedly your fast support is wonderful.
Yair  :D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49368
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Disable auto channel somehow? (RESOLVED)
« Reply #8 on: April 24, 2014, 05:12:23 PM »

Glad you got it fixed. Will keep this in mind for VPN connections.

Enjoy.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.