• December 14, 2019, 04:01:50 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Using the DIR-850 as an AP  (Read 6648 times)

jmjudy2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Using the DIR-850 as an AP
« on: March 24, 2014, 12:27:44 PM »

I apologize for the length of this topic.  Just wanted others to understand what I did and why...maybe it will help others.

I finally figured out my Verizon Fios modem was an ancient Wireless G router as my family was complaining about slow wireless speeds at the upper parts of our house.  My house was setup with Verizon Smart Taps (basically each major room has a phone, coaxial an ethernet connection that is fed from a panel in my basement).  I can get fast 75/25 Mbps wired speed to any room, but the old Verizon modem/router wasn't getting a wireless G signal (18Mbps and slower) to the upper part of the house very well (in the single digit Mbps).  Therefore connectivity to cell phones and iPads was ugly.

Instead of getting a new, faster Verizon router for $99 I decided to get one of the new AC Routers, the DIR-850L.  It was on sale at Costco for $59.99.  Everything was great when I set it up and was getting very fast wireless speed.  However, soon I found issues with the Verizon router and DLINK router not playing well together.  I found the following topic: Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Acess Points (AP) that provided an outstanding explanation of the difference between the 3 (thanks FurryNutz!). 

I followed the guidance for creating an AP as that's all I could do with the model DLINK router I have.  Everything works very well as the DLINK router is now a part of my Verizon router's wireless network.  I gave it an IP address of 192.168.1.59 as part of my 192.168.1 wireless network.  It's centrally located within my house which gets a good signal to the rest of my house.

Only concern I have is that I have 3 distinct wireless networks, my old Verizon and the new 2.4 and 5 Ghz networks. 

The one step I didn't complete in the AP instructions was "using the same SSID between the host router and the AP.  You can use the same SSID and security settings as the other however, make sure you do not use the same channel."

Hope these are not stupid questions.  Is the SSID of my host router the wireless network I see from my Verizon router, such as "64YU4" and the security settings the password I need to access the wireless network.  So all I have to do for my 2.4 and 5 Ghz networks from my DLINK AP is rename them "64YU4" and use the same password, just make sure I go into the settings and give them different channels?

My host router channel should be 1 or 6 and the other 2.4 and 5 Ghz should be 6 or 11 (can both be the same?)

Appreciate any help with this last step.  My wireless works great, just want that "seamless connection should a user need to roam between these devices without connection or interruption to network resources".
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47985
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using the DIR-850 as an AP
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2014, 12:45:04 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

I recommend that you turn OFF the Verizon Wireless and let the 850L do the main wireless connections. If you need to run both radios, then you can use the same SSID names on both radios, however keep the channels different, so on 2.4Ghz Verizon, set it to channel 1, on the 850L, set it to channel 11. Farther apart the better. Yes if your Verizon SSID name is "64YU4" you can use that name on the 850L, or make something new, intuitive and fun. It doesn't have to be "64YU4".
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

jmjudy2

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Using the DIR-850 as an AP
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2014, 02:37:58 PM »

Turning off the Verizon radio sounds like a great idea as it provides limited capability anyway.

One clarification.  I see 2 DLINK wireless networks...the 2.4 and 5Ghz.  I initially named them differently during my setup...maybe I shouldn't have.

Guess these could be named the same so as not to have them separate?  Or will they always be separate?

Thanks for all the help!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47985
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Using the DIR-850 as an AP
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2014, 03:22:12 PM »

N, you can name them anything...They should be different or you could use the same name then add 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz to the end of the name to tell you which one is what:
jmjudy 2.4Ghz
jmjudy 5Ghz
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting