• April 07, 2020, 10:50:21 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550 (RESOLVED)  (Read 8201 times)

rhamadahndave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550 (RESOLVED)
« on: January 24, 2014, 08:22:43 PM »

Hey everyone,

Just wanted to see if anyone has tried the DGL-5500 with a cisco 3550 or any type of cisco 1gig managed switch. For whatever reason it does not even try to connect to each other. What i mean by that is the ports will not even light up as if anything is connected. This is both straight and crossover cable. it does this with both my 3550's and a 3548 unless it is in a 10/100 port then they connect just fine. any ideas why the dlink and cisco switch would not communicate?
« Last Edit: February 24, 2014, 07:38:15 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2014, 08:25:08 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Check cable between Modem and Route and or PCs and switches, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.

My 5500 works on my Gb switch however it's not a Cisco..
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rhamadahndave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2014, 08:57:05 PM »

hardware version is A1
firmware is 1.11
region is north america
ive tried swapping out numerous amounts of  cables, like i had said both straight and crossover just to try and no negotiation happens once so ever. As for other switches that i can confirm that my tplink unmanaged switch works great. seems to be something between dlink and cisco.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2014, 08:59:42 PM »

Are the Ciscos a manage form of a swithch? If the TP unmanaged works, I presume it's something having to do with the Ciscos...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rhamadahndave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2014, 09:05:06 PM »

yes the cisco are managed ios 12.2. the tplink is unmanaged. i kind of figured that was the case but wanted to see if anyone else had experienced this and had a possible fix.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2014, 09:08:34 PM »

Most users with Home routers use unmanaged switches. Even me. You might see if Cisco has any information or support help regarding the use of home routers with Managed switches...
« Last Edit: January 24, 2014, 09:16:34 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Theother0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2014, 01:05:15 PM »

Correct me if I am wrong, but isn't that one of cisco's NON-POE switches? Greenish in color, with the 2-1gb card slots? I will have to look but i do believe i have that one. I will have to pull it out and get it hooked up to see if i have the same issue. I believe you have to enable/disable something for the 1gb port on the switch or even command line setup. The soonest I can get this done is as soon as my replacement DGL-5500 gets here.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2014, 01:09:18 PM »

Let us know if you can help with this.  :)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Theother0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2014, 01:12:03 PM »

Oh I will. I'll pull it out tonight and get it ready for when the router gets here.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #9 on: January 30, 2014, 01:14:21 PM »

Awesome...please post if you have the details and info on how to get the Cisco switch working. I presumed there would be something to make them compatible. Cisco of course would know.  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Theother0

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #10 on: January 30, 2014, 01:18:55 PM »

Yeah....... You try to contact Cisco and just ask a simple question. They will ask for the warranty info. Oh you don't have a warranty or service plan? They will not answer ANY questions unless you do. I have tried.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2014, 01:20:53 PM »

Ya and I don't own anything Cisco either.  :P
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rhamadahndave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #12 on: January 31, 2014, 09:26:18 PM »

I am going to try a 3560 with gig to see if that works. if not i may get a rj45 to fiber converter possibly to workaround the issue.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #13 on: February 01, 2014, 12:04:39 PM »

Keep us posted on how it works out.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GeneralBlarg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: DGL-5500 mixed with a cisco 3550
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2014, 09:21:33 AM »

Are you able to look at the config in the Cisco?  The ports could be shutdown.  There also could be an issue with the ports being configured as access ports with BPDU Guard enabled which would cause what you're describing.  As others have stated, good luck contacting Cisco without a SmartNet contract on the device.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2