• April 05, 2020, 04:06:33 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: What is the difference between "/B" and "/E" in model number ?  (Read 4697 times)

denony

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
What is the difference between "/B" and "/E" in model number ?
« on: January 02, 2014, 09:37:10 AM »

Hello there,

I'am new on this forum. I wish you an happy new year from Europe  :)

I am about to buy a D-Link Acces Point here in Europe, but I can't find information about the differences between
  • DAP-2553/B and DAP-2553/E or
  • DAP-2310/B and DAP-2310/E
Both "/B" and "/E" are listed on online stores, but there is no difference in the description of the products and I can find details ob D-Link product data sheets.

Thank you for you help

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48536
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: What is the difference between "/B" and "/E" in model number ?
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2014, 09:42:11 AM »

Mainly unseen HW changes between Rev model. D-link doesn't usually post this information. You could review the release notes for issues that have been fixed between the Revs...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

denony

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: What is the difference between "/B" and "/E" in model number ?
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2014, 01:46:14 PM »

Thank you FurryNutz  :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48536
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: What is the difference between "/B" and "/E" in model number ?
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2014, 06:24:19 PM »

 ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!