• October 15, 2018, 07:52:56 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!  (Read 13222 times)

Mr.Andy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« on: November 19, 2013, 02:21:34 PM »

Okay, first off I'll understand it if I don't get official support in this, because it's not the average question a normal user would make. In fact, it's hard even to explain.

Back in the day I bought a D-link 300 to share my internet connection with my family, since my old modem had no wi-fi. Later in time, my internet provider changed our modems and the new ones included wi-fi routers, so I stopped using it.

But now I've come in the need of something that is not easy to achieve.

In short: I need to have my PC connected to my modem via Ethernet, AND I need my pc to have a wi-fi device connected to it to broadcast a virtual network. It's crucial that my pc is in the middle of the internet modem and the virtual wi-fi network.

So, since my PC has two ethernet cards, I connected my modem to one and the d-link dir 300 to the other. Which kinda works on paper - except I need my computer to actually be the one broadcasting the network, or at least thinking it's doing so.

The reason over it is that I'm using a program called instacheck to capture certain data from my mobile device - which I need to later analyze, and for that, the program needs to create the network using Virtual Router Plus. But sadly, instead of that, what I'm getting is that the program identifies the network as an ethernet one - and the Dir-300 is working smoothly, I'm connecting to Internet through it.

So, if I'm even able to word that question: is there a way to make the ethernet card transparent and make it "look like" the access point connected to the ethernet card is actually a wireless network card? Which would mean I'd need my pc to be able to configure it without using the d-link control panel...

P.s: This is less important, but for some reason, I can't even access control panel from my PC. My main router uses the 192.168.1.X range and the Dir-300 uses the 192.168.0.1 range so there should be no conflict. Also, the DHCP isn't working, I have to manually input my network IP address to be able to use the DIR-300.

Edit: I figured out a part of my problem. Since my pc was connected through the "internet" ethernet entrance of the access point, it wouldn't become a part of the LAN. I changed it to the entry "1".

The problem now is that you can't connect to internet throught the DIR-300, obviously. I don't know how I'll subsanate that.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2013, 02:37:21 PM by Mr.Andy »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2013, 01:42:28 PM »

Not sure if this kind of configuration will work since you need a source for DHCP IP address propagation and you'd need a Server class OS to do that or let the ISP modem handle that if that modem has a built in router.

What Mfr and model modem do you have?
Doe it have additional LAN ports in back or only one?

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Mr.Andy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2013, 01:48:40 PM »

Hi, I actually made it work by turning the modem into AC mode. My router has multiple lan ports, and so does the DIR 300, but it was crucial for me to have my computer in the middle of the equation. Thanks for the support tho.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2013, 01:49:22 PM »

AC mode?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Mr.Andy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2013, 02:34:55 PM »

Sorry, I meant AP. Access point.

Now, the problem I have is that the internet that goes through the router is super unstable, even tho it's actually not very slow, but it gets cut all the time - which is bad because it's crucial that my pc is in the middle of the network. But I guess that's because of windows 7, since I don't think the router is the one cutting down the connection.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2013, 03:09:35 PM »

I'd try putting the 300 between the ISP modem and PC. You can run the 300 in AP mode and use the ISP modem to handle all DHCP and use the 300 as your switch and wireless AP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Mr.Andy

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2013, 03:29:25 PM »

But that's not useful, my modem already has wi-fi, the thing is that I need the second wi-fi to go through my computer, all of it, since I want to monitor every piece of data I'm passing through there. The reason behind that is that I'm investigating how my phone and my 3ds pass data so I have to sniff it making sure not a single piece is lost.

Anyways, I'm on my way to figure out another solution.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45957
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Question about D-link 300 - for advanced users only!
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2013, 03:47:29 PM »

You could just use the 300 as a switch to connect the PC and devices to in AP mode and collect the data there as well using the PC.

Good Luck.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!