• October 21, 2020, 09:17:12 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Question about improving range  (Read 3649 times)

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Question about improving range
« on: November 18, 2013, 10:01:28 PM »

Hi!  I'm back!  ;D

Router is doing OK and there's not much drama happening.  I have a question though because my TV with my game consoles is in a room with concrete walls and seems to be a wifi dead zone when I close the room door shut.  I'd like to know what are my options since the router is pretty much fixed in its location.

Open to ideas and hope you're still around Furry! :D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question about improving range
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2013, 01:26:22 PM »

How about installing either a repeater in that room or maybe connecting up a power line unit? Seems like you need to get a source signal in there instead of trying to rely on the main host router trying to penetrate thru the concrete.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Question about improving range
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2013, 02:09:32 PM »

How about installing either a repeater in that room or maybe connecting up a power line unit? Seems like you need to get a source signal in there instead of trying to rely on the main host router trying to penetrate thru the concrete.

I took my DIR-655 router and turned it into an AP router with your guide.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0

Seems to work splendidly but I'm wondering if there's any extra securities I can put into the AP router.  I have MAC address filters on my DIR-636L and nothing on the DIR-655.  Does the MAC address filters from my host router take into effect?  Or the only security I have on the AP router is the wifi security?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question about improving range (RESOLVED)
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2013, 02:12:10 PM »

There ya go. Kewl.

Ya the host routers Mac Filters will populate thru the AP. No need to do anything with the AP accept for WiFi security and admin log in PW.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Question about improving range (RESOLVED)
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2013, 02:21:47 PM »

There ya go. Kewl.

Ya the host routers Mac Filters will populate thru the AP. No need to do anything with the AP accept for WiFi security and admin log in PW.

Enjoy.

Cool!  Another question.  Do I need to put the MAC address of my AP router on my host router's filter list?  Seems like it's not needed.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2013, 03:33:56 PM by niniendowarrior »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question about improving range
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2013, 07:04:33 AM »

No, I would leave it out of the host routers list. You don't want any unnecessary processing of the AP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

niniendowarrior

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 32
Re: Question about improving range
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2013, 02:16:11 PM »

No, I would leave it out of the host routers list. You don't want any unnecessary processing of the AP.

Cool.  Thanks for the help, Furry!  Second AP router setup seems to be working great!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Question about improving range
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2013, 02:19:31 PM »

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!