• October 27, 2020, 05:54:27 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: https://www.xxxxx.xxx not recognized by access denied feature of website blocki  (Read 37151 times)

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

tried to block https://box.com / https://box.net, a filesharing site but if I  use 'box ' or 'box.net' or 'box.com' as the filtering URL it gets thru. If I use https://www.box.com (or net) it's rejected on save as a illegal URL.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2013, 07:40:04 AM by another-dave »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Does http://box.com or .net do same thing? With out the s.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

I can't remember if I tried http.
I'm remotely managing the site and am longer local to try it.
I won't be back there until the end of the month.
Maybe someone else could try before then?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I'll try on one of my routers...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

FYI, it's also good to have a remote access program like team viewer installed or turn on the routers remote access control.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

I am using remote access control. But know of no way to go out thru the remote router as an onsite user; possible?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link> teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.

Someone either will have to be there on a PC that it's installed on or have it running as a service on a PC that you have access too...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

thanks but the primary purpose of this client's router is to run a video dvr and a juke box that goes out on the net to get songs. With the left over capacity customers can use the wifi while having a sandwhich, coffee etc. There is no dedicated PC on the system.;( except for me, over a hundred miles away).
« Last Edit: November 18, 2013, 08:10:17 AM by another-dave »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

You'll need to find a way to check this then. Maybe have someone there that can help you check it at the site.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

FYI, I tested your sites out on my DIR-865L which I believe has similar base code and the filter is working. I can't access those sites after applying the Web Filter and configuring the Access Control rule.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

what did yhou use for the filter?
I know I tried https://www.box.com and https://www.box.net and I got an error message when I tried to store them saying it was an invalid url
I tried box.net and box.com and it saved but did not block.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I did both and both methods worked. I'll try this on my 826L as it's more closer to the 636L 626L and see if I get the same messages. There could me an issue just with the 626L.

What FW version is currently loaded?
« Last Edit: November 22, 2013, 08:51:55 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

it's a DIR-626L not 636L
h/w ver:A1
s/w ver:1.03

thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49294
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Did the router come with v1.03 or did you update FW?

What browser do you use to manage the router?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

another-dave

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15

I did a f/w upgrade to 1.03 (it came with v1.00)and did a reset using the button on the bottom of the router and checked and updated any setting as necessary.
I was using firefox v25.0.1
Logged
Pages: [1] 2