• October 14, 2019, 07:25:18 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Static DHCP range  (Read 10365 times)

Henk55

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Static DHCP range
« on: May 22, 2009, 09:09:01 AM »

I have the DIR 655 A3 with 1.22 FW.
When I expand the Static DHCP to 26 clients and more I received the message,
that no more clients can be added!
Is this a normal behaviour?

I have this also with other FW from 1.11-1.22
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2009, 09:46:10 AM »

Yes, this is normal.
If you need more static addresses consider to use an static entry in the client itself.
These addresses should not be in your DHCP range.

If your DHCP range is from 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.200 you can use 192.168.0.201 - 254 for static addresses used by printservers, servers, NAS-storage and so on.
Logged

Henk55

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2009, 10:42:06 AM »

Thanks lizzi555

The fixed Ip-adress I placed in the clients give me the LOG warnings
" [WARN] a computer with IP-adress......."
and keeps filling the LOG in the DIR-655.
So I spend some time to look for the trusted LAN-Devices or the intrusions.

That's why I would like to know, if the Static range could be expanded or limited to a number of about 26 clients.

As a workout I rearrange the Static DHCP and DHCP IP-adresses to fix this a bit (in other words I like to keep the LOG's small as possible).
Also I have setup my AP to act as a tiny DHCP server for 10 IP-adresses.
This works, at the first try, and give me some more headroom on the DIR-655.
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2009, 10:56:31 AM »

Quote from: Henk55
The fixed ip-address I placed in the clients give me the LOG warnings
" [WARN] a computer with ip-address......."
and keeps filling the LOG in the DIR-655.

I have 5 NAS, 4 networked printers and 3 wired computers here with static ip-addresses out of the DHCP scope. Never got a warning.
Only notebooks and guests acquire their address via DHCP.

Can you post the full sentence of the log ?

This router is is SOHO solution and can handle up to 253 clients wherefrom 25 are reservable.
This should be enough for private purpose.
I don't know how to enhance the max number of reservations. Think it is not possible.
Logged

EddieZ

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2009, 11:24:11 AM »

Max. number is not adjustable.

If you have Network filter active you need to add the MAC addresses in there too. (http://192.168.0.1/Advanced/MAC_Address_Filter.shtml)
Logged
DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33

Henk55

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2009, 01:09:50 PM »

Quote from: lizzi555
Can you post the full sentence of the log ?

Well I had to delete the LOG a long list I had.
I sorted out the Reservation list, reboot the DIR655 and get one LOG listed (because it was not added in the DHCP list).

[WARN]   Fri May 22 21:39:02 2009   A network computer (0011E500xxyy) was assigned the IP address of 192.168.1.xxx.

These messages I'll get if I give the clients a fixed IP locally, thus not in the DIR-655!
But if filed to the reservation (DHCP) list in the DIR-655 the LOG's aren't expanding that much.

I have several clients more then 40 and some clients use more than one IP-adress because they have a LAN and WLan ports
2 sixteen Giga-Lan switches and clients are divided in groups, as MultiMedia Players, 4 NAS, 3 PC, iRadio, Music-streamers, TimeCapsule iMAC, wireless handhelds,..
Well oke a list.....
Logged

Henk55

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2009, 01:13:10 PM »

Max. number is not adjustable.

If you have Network filter active you need to add the MAC addresses in there too. (http://192.168.0.1/Advanced/MAC_Address_Filter.shtml)

I'm afraid of that that the number of clients can't exceed the 25-26 for reservation.
I'll think that a TiTa-Wizard spell even let me do it, even with the assistence of the Grobbe-chickens!! :D
Logged

EddieZ

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2494
Re: Static DHCP range
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2009, 04:20:46 PM »

Just let me know when you need some magic  ;D
Logged
DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33