• February 27, 2020, 12:34:23 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's  (Read 5979 times)

cardon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's
« on: October 31, 2013, 12:13:33 PM »

Hello,

I connect to the Internet through PPPOE. However, there's a problem. When I type in login and password through WizzardSetup after Factory Reset, I am able to connect but I don't see domains. When I switch Multicast streaming Enabled ip4 to "Enabled," the state of connection changes to "Busy."
Even if I remove the checkmark, I am not able to connect at all. The only thing that helps is doing Factory Reset and not change any settings afterwards.
Please help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48389
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2013, 12:19:51 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules. Enable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming for routers that have a Media Server option. Disable IPv6 Multi-cast Streaming if IPv6 or Media Server is not being used.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.

Ensure Local Domain has a name under Setup/Networking on the router and that your workgroup names on the devices are set for the same...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cardon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2013, 01:21:05 PM »

Version 1.05b07
Region : Ukraine
ISP Service: Cable
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48389
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2013, 01:23:12 PM »

  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
Just curious, most cable service providers here use DHCP and not PPPoE. Just confirming that your ISP needs PPPoE?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cardon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2013, 02:28:51 PM »

Yes need PPPoE. If I set DCHP I only get an inside local ip without Internet access. And if you use a VPN then I can not get local domains even the same VPN server, u have to connect on to the VPN.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48389
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem connect PPPOE and visible lan domain's
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2013, 07:20:56 AM »

I know that some VPNs don't allow local domain access on the LAN side. I don't know what it would do if on the same VPN server side. You'll need to consult the VPN support dept for support on that.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!