• October 21, 2020, 09:36:52 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?  (Read 9785 times)

sensity

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« on: October 19, 2013, 10:56:25 AM »

Hello,

I just got my new DIR-636L, and thought it had the function NAT ENDPOINT FILTERING since i play league of legends, and i need to set settings that includes nat endpoint filtering.

So maybe there is some sort of replacement for this, but cant find it.

hope someone can help me out :)


Link to a thread on league of legends:

http://forums.na.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?p=815263

Best regards,
sensity.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2013, 11:00:19 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Check under Advanced/Firewall for NAT Filter options. FYI, some routers do not have this feature...
« Last Edit: November 07, 2014, 03:14:34 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

sensity

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2013, 11:22:10 AM »

Hello.

Hardware version A1
Firmware Version : 1.04 , 11, Apr, 2013
Denmark
Wired

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

Cable (It says 1472 so..) but I should have cable
Got a box from my provider - no name on it - fiber optic box
50/50 mbits
The box does not act like a router.
1472
And its "Always On"

any other ways to achieve the effect from Nat endpoint?

best regards,
sensity.



Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2013, 11:32:19 AM »

So NAT options were not found under Advanced/Firewall?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

sensity

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2013, 11:33:54 AM »

no ;/
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2013, 11:38:29 AM »

Turn off Styles on your browser for Advanced/Firewall.

If you don't see NAT options here, then this router does not support those features...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

sensity

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #6 on: October 19, 2013, 12:54:12 PM »

nothing..

so there is no alternative for that function? when i bought the router, it said "Good for gaming".. clearly not.. :p

So there must be some functions that are similar to that one.

best regards,
sensity.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #7 on: October 19, 2013, 01:04:42 PM »

I have used the DIR-826L and is great for gaming..I'll have to look and see if that model has NAT options. Been a while since I used it since I've testing other routers...You may need to get into a 8 Series router for NAT options...I'll check to see what the 826L has...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #8 on: October 19, 2013, 01:12:47 PM »

Ya, I just checked...the 826L doesn't have NAT features. Does work for gaming however I game on Battlenet and XBL and haven't done any other gaming like your doing.

I check my 868L and it doesn't have NAT features however they are hidden. Not sure if this would help you any.

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2013, 01:16:26 PM »

Only think you could do is the read the following for XBL and apply the Multi-console Global rule example to your gaming PC to see if it might help get your game working:
Gaming and QoS for XBL
« Last Edit: November 07, 2014, 03:13:24 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

network1027

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 27
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #10 on: October 26, 2013, 12:12:25 AM »

hi sensity  :D

To enhance my network skills, and for fun, I installed League of Legends. As far as I've seen there is no need for port forwarding, furthertheless for endpoint nat setup.
I use a DIR626L, behind an ADSL Modem/Router, firewall on, without any special rule or port forwarding.

Do you have some extra needs beyond League of Legends ( teamspeak, mumble, ... ? )
What is exactly the problem you're experiencing ?

( PS : FurryNutz, Packtracer < Can you advice me about a cool forum for networking discussions not DLink related ? I've got a couple of topics about other brands or issues ...  :D )

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49275
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-636L - where is endpoint nat?
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2013, 08:44:16 AM »

Any statis on this?  ???

Hello.

Hardware version A1
Firmware Version : 1.04 , 11, Apr, 2013
Denmark
Wired

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

Cable (It says 1472 so..) but I should have cable
Got a box from my provider - no name on it - fiber optic box
50/50 mbits
The box does not act like a router.
1472
And its "Always On"

any other ways to achieve the effect from Nat endpoint?

best regards,
sensity.




Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!