• July 16, 2019, 07:00:18 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dir 655. 300Mbit, but wireless internet speed of only 30mbit on 70Mbit line.  (Read 4837 times)

maraxion

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25

hello.
I have an Old A rev 2(also have the rev A 4 but not testes with this setup).
My internet line is 70mbit, but the dlink I cannot get more then +-30... I do get 300/144 connection on 40/20hz, but the actual speed is the problem.
Iv set it to N 20hz(144Mb), N Auto, N 40Hz and mixed all the above... It always stays around 30 on all settings, but no more.(using speedtest.net)
Iv also tested an Jensen Scandinavia 1000G, and there I get a little above 40.
So I realy dont get why the d-link dont get atleast as mutch as the jensen. I was hoping I could reach wireless of atleast 50-60 with the d-link?

My setup is windows Xp, 2meters/10 feet cleer sight to the router.
I also have an Atheros Ar5008 wireless N card, which I was thinking should have the same chip as some dir 655 so I have hoped that would be good?
Firmware is the latest 1.37 Build.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2013, 11:30:25 PM by maraxion »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47562
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

        Link>
Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates?
  • Was the router working before any firmware updates?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall. Enable or Disable SPI to test.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

maraxion

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25

Hello Again.

Hardware: Dir-655 A rev 2.
Firmware: latest 1.37
Region. Europe
Connection: Wireless
Factory reset: yes.
Factory reset before/after uppgrade. Want to say yes, but no... But it actualy did that itself when i mounted 1.37, so I had to re configure.
Working before: Never used it at this kind of speed so no idea. But generaly it worked.


Iv now set all the settings on the "Router and Wires configuration" but I do not get any diffrence.
The router have 300/150 speed. So I was basicly hoping with clear signal it could transfeer between 80-130Mbit data. But i only get max 30. A stable 30 at that. Is this normal?

Any trics how I can fix this issue? My netcard is the Atheros 5416 chipset, so i was thinking it would fly... But never the less another router was way faster...
Also is the A rev 4 normaly better then the A rev 2?
« Last Edit: September 05, 2013, 03:44:35 AM by maraxion »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47562
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Are you seeing this 30 between your wireless devices and a wired LAN PC like a file server thats all connected to the 655 or is this a speed test with speedtest.net?

Testing speedtest.net isn't recommended with WiFi as there are many variables that can contribute to false and inaccurate results. Only wired is recommended to ensure good speeds are being achieved by the ISP modem and router.

Kind of all depends on the conditions, environment,  wireless settings, any drives involved, particular wifi adapter configurations if any, mostly seen on PC wireless adapters and distances.

Actual file xfers I've usually seen between a N router and my Mac Book is around 10-12Mb on this model. I have seen a bit higher on other models.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

maraxion

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25

Are you seeing this 30 between your wireless devices and a wired LAN PC like a file server thats all connected to the 655 or is this a speed test with speedtest.net?

Testing speedtest.net isn't recommended with WiFi as there are many variables that can contribute to false and inaccurate results. Only wired is recommended to ensure good speeds are being achieved by the ISP modem and router.

Kind of all depends on the conditions, environment,  wireless settings, any drives involved, particular wifi adapter configurations if any, mostly seen on PC wireless adapters and distances.

Actual file xfers I've usually seen between a N router and my Mac Book is around 10-12Mb on this model. I have seen a bit higher on other models.

Hello.
My lan card is dead so I cant test with that.
The measurement is between my Wireless Atheros Ar5008 card and the Dir 655. Direct view distance of 10feet. Speed testet with speedtest.net
Iv tested another router on the exact same place, and it atleast gives me 40.
Im guessing a big chunk of the problem is my wireless card, but I was expecting more than 30 especialy since they use the same chipset.
Have anyone had any problems with the Ar5008(ar5416) wireless cards? Im using the latest drivers, but I just cant get it to work at a good speed!
« Last Edit: September 05, 2013, 01:05:09 PM by maraxion »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47562
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I would test with a different LAN working device at some point to ensure that the wired speeds are good between the ISP, modem and router.

You may want to do a save configuration to file, then do a factory reset with only the one device. Set up an SSID name and pw and leave all other settings at default. Speed test then.

Is Short GI and SPI enable or disabled. Try testing both options here as well.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2013, 01:49:33 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting