Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Open Port Problems CanYouSeeMe Open Port Check Tool andDVR  (Read 1960 times)
johnnytuinals
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 5


« on: July 18, 2013, 10:09:50 AM »

I am having a problem with Ports in my Dlink and my Security Dvr
The DVR is hooked up to my Dlink and my computer is able to see what is going on
around my area,so I guess that kinda works
Problem I am having is that the REMOTE area(if I want to watch my house while I am aways I cannot not}
CanyouSeeMe recognize the IP address for my computer and my DVR but when I want CanYouSeeMe
to checkout the open port check tool it will not see the DVR.
I feel there is a problem in the Settings of my Dlink
I put the correct setting into the Advance Gaming area and still CanyouSeeMe still does not see the DVR.
I have a Internet phone hooked up to the Dlink and have No problems,Maybe there is a conflict?
And for some reason my Internet phone also does not work with CanyouSeeMe,but the phone does work and have correct settings.
Just wondering would Wifi would work better then just connecting DVR too Dlink?
Thanks for your time all...........JT
Logged
johnnytuinals
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: July 18, 2013, 10:13:02 AM »

I am trying to open Port 87 and 9100 on my security dvr.JT
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27620


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 18, 2013, 10:17:32 AM »

Link>Welcome!
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Router and Wired Configurations
Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
  • Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options, Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
  • Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual or under Setup/PARENTAL CONTROL/Set to>None: Static IP or Obtain Automatically From ISP.
  • Enable Use Unicasting (compatibility for some ISP DHCP Servers) under Setup/Internet/Manual.
  • Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking. Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench
  • Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
  • Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
  • Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
  • Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
  • Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
  • WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
  • Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP Server feature. Tools/Time.


Also check out using Virtual Server as an option for remote access to your DVR. Mostly disabling uPnP and using PF should work.
Be sure that you are actively accessing those ports when you port scan for being open. False negatives can be a result if the ports are not actively being used during the time when the scan is performed.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
johnnytuinals
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2013, 11:08:16 AM »

I went too Virtual Server
and put all the Info in 87 and 9100
I have a Cable modem and also wondering can this be a problem with Windows 8 and the router?
After all the info I put into the Dlink  I still get with CanYouSeeMe

Error: I could not see your service on 75.97.205.** on port (87)
Reason: No route to host


Thanks for your time......JT
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27620


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2013, 11:23:09 AM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

Can you test with a different Windows version? I don't think Windows 8 version would matter however we never know what goes on behind the scenes.

Can you access the DVR with out checking to the port status?

I would go back and disable virtual server, Use Gaming this time and input the ports needed. Ensure uPnP is disabled. Ensure NAT is set for Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

« Last Edit: July 18, 2013, 11:26:57 AM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
johnnytuinals
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2013, 12:02:43 PM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

Can you test with a different Windows version? I don't think Windows 8 version would matter however we never know what goes on behind the scenes.

Can you access the DVR with out checking to the port status?

I would go back and disable virtual server, Use Gaming this time and input the ports needed. Ensure uPnP is disabled. Ensure NAT is set for Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.




I made sure too Disable Virtual server and put everything back into gaming and the
NAT is set correct.and I disabled uPnP. and still have the same problem.
Just strange that CanYouSeeMe does not see the Security Dvr .
Maybe its time to upgrade my Router?Is there a much easy router or should I stick with this?
Thanks for your time.JT
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27620


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2013, 12:19:48 PM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

Any other devices connected to this router? Switches or hubs?

I think this is only a configuration issue...This is a good router...just need to find the right setting.

Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
johnnytuinals
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2013, 06:16:29 PM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?

Any other devices connected to this router? Switches or hubs?

I think this is only a configuration issue...This is a good router...just need to find the right setting.




I am using Cable Internet and using a Scientific Atlanta modem
and the Latest 4500 firmware,Hooked up is a Dlink Wifi Game adaptor and a Wifi Radio
and the Secuity Dvr is hooked up with cat5 cable to the router
As you say there must be some sort of a conflict since the 4500 is a top of the line router..JT
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27620


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2013, 06:19:11 PM »

 ISP Modem model # ?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.