• October 22, 2014, 06:49:13 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Not able to configure DIR-505  (Read 7758 times)

sijoxaviar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Not able to configure DIR-505
« on: July 08, 2013, 01:43:02 AM »

Dear Friends,
I bought a new D-Link, DIR-505 last week for connecting my laptop and my mobile phone through Wi-Fi. But not able to configure it till now.

Model - D-Link, DIR-505
Firmware - 1.03
Location - Mumbai-India

Till now I was using an Ethernet cable directly connected to the Ethernet Adapter of my Laptop, the ISP has provided a username and password for connecting to the internet. This Ethernet cable runs directly to my home from an Ethernet switch installed on top of our building and I cant find any modem in between, just using username and password provided.

I connected the Ethernet cable directly to the DIR-505 and tried to configure DIR-505 in router mode from my Laptop. My laptop got successfully connected to DIR-505 through Wi-Fi. After that I selected PPPoE option to connect to Internet after entering the username and password provided by my ISP but not successful in connecting to Internet. It is showing the status that the cable is connected and network disconnected.

Now I am confused after having so much of settings / configurations. Which mode to select when modem is not involved, DHCP, PPPoE.....!! Also thinking to update the firmware to version 1.06 after reading soo many suggestions in different forums...!! Hope somebody can help me in this issue.

Sijo Xaviar 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2013, 07:09:07 AM »

If a modem isn't involved and you have a WiFi signal your attempting to access or if your wanting to create and hot spot then run thru the set up wizard after doing a factory reset and it should help you configure the 505 for what your needs are.

Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

holmes4

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2013, 08:14:48 AM »

With PPPoE, you don't use a modem. But often the ISP won't connect a different hardware MAC address until the old one is "released". With the cable connected to your laptop, open a command prompt window (I assume you are using Windows here) and type:

ipconfig /release

Now disconnect the cable and attach to the 505. Make sure the 505 is in access point mode. You should be able to configure it then.

As FurryNutz mentions, the 505 often benefits from having a factory reset done in cases where it won't connect to anything. With the power connected, push a pin in the hole between the Ethernet and USB jacks until the LED flashes red.
Logged

sijoxaviar

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2013, 12:42:31 AM »

Thanks for the suggestions.

I tried the option of factory reset, but the configuration problem persists after factory reset.

I tried the suggestion of configure DIR-505 as an Access Point......that means my Internet (Ethernet) cable directly connected DIR-505 and configuring the DIR-505 from my Windows XP Laptop using the WiFi connection between laptop and DIR-505. Then DIR-505 reboots after configuration and the WiFi connection is showing Limited or no connectivity. That means i am not able to access the in-built software in DIR-505 or access Internet. Also note that i did ipconfig/release using command prompt before Access Point configuration. Also i update the firmware to V1.06 before factory reset and before Access Point configuration. I tried to configure DIR-505 as an Access Point from my mobile phone using WiFi link between mobile phone and DIR-505, the same problem of limited or no connectivity after rebooting.

If I configure DIR-505 to Access point, I need a factory reset of DIR-505 to access the in-built software in DIR-505. After factory reset I did all the settings and I configure DIR-505 as a Router, I can access the in-built software after rebooting but no internet access.

That means in Router mode I can access the in-built configuration software and but no Internet access.
In Access Point mode I can't access the in-built configuration software or Internet and need a factory reset of DIR-505 to change the mode.

I tried to share documents or media files by connecting USB drive and it is working fine with laptop and mobile phone too.

Now my doubt is whether I need to do or change any kind of settings related to my laptop / mobile phone like proxy server to access Internet after configuring DIR-505 in Router mode. In Access Point mode totally no connectivity between the WiFi devices and DIR-505.

Now I will explain more about the Internet connection that I am using. My ISP has created an WiFi network but individual users are not authorized to use the WiFi network and also the signal is very weak to reach each users. So the ISP has converted these signals to Ethernet connection that means an Ethernet switch is provided on top of the building and an Ethernet cable will run to each user's house / flat. Each user is provided with a unique username and password, each user can access Internet by connecting the Ethernet cable to the Ethernet adapter of the PC / Laptop and setting a network connection using the provided username & password.

Now I wanted to convert this Ethernet connection to WiFi network using the DIR-505 which I bought recently so that I can access Internet using my Laptop, Tablet & Mobile Phone simultaneously.

Need your valuable suggestions to complete this configuration.   
 
Logged

iknorr

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2013, 05:45:03 PM »

I have exactly the same problem.
It happens on both 1.03 and 1.06.

Even the IT guys in work cant figure it out....

I need it to be configured with DHCP off but it just wont allow internet access.
To log into the router requires about 10 attempts before i get a successful login.
Logged

shalinjoshi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2014, 11:30:19 PM »

Hi Sijo,

I am facing exactly the same problem.,did you happen to find a solution? Please let me know.
I am really pissed off since i cannot find a solution to this.

Thank you in advance.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2014, 07:11:14 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What mode are you trying to configure? AP, Hot Spot? Router?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values


PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations
  • Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
  • Turn off all devices accept for one wired LAN PC while testing.
  • Disable any downloading client software managers, i.e. Torrents or similar.


PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router.
Clear all browser caches.
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router.
Try turning off these features in Chrome:
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection

Hi Sijo,

I am facing exactly the same problem.,did you happen to find a solution? Please let me know.
I am really pissed off since i cannot find a solution to this.

Thank you in advance.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shalinjoshi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2014, 05:24:45 AM »

Please find my replies below:   

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router. A1
    Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status. 1.07
    What region are you located? India
    Are you wired or wireless connected to the router? My broadband cable connects to the router. Laptop is connected to the router via WiFi.


What mode are you trying to configure? AP, Hot Spot? Router? Router

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations

    What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL? Broadband (PPPoE)
    What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have? None. I have a cable coming in my home directly which has a RJ45 jack.
    Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing? Dynamic
    What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have? 512 Kbps Down, 256Kbps Up
    Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended. NA
    Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values: ISP has confirmed the values are correct.



PC 3rd Party Security Software Configurations

    Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic. Done
    Turn off all devices accept for one wired LAN PC while testing. Done
    Disable any downloading client software managers, i.e. Torrents or similar. Done



PC Web Browser Configurations
What browser are you using? Tried with Mozilla, IE and Chrome
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8, 9, 10 or 11, set compatibility mode and test again.
Disable any security browser Add-ons like No Script and Ad-Block or configure them to allow All Pages when connected to the router. Done
Clear all browser caches. Done
Be sure to log into the Admin account on the router. Done
Try turning off these features in Chrome:  Done
Top right corner, little bars for options > Settings > Settings (on left) > Show advanced settings.
Uncheck these:
Use a web service to help resolve navigation errors
Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar
Predict network actions to improve page load performance
Enable phishing and malware protection  

« Last Edit: May 15, 2014, 09:22:28 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2014, 09:22:47 AM »

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router. A1
    Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status. 1.07
    What region are you located? India
Where did you get this version of FW from? I see that for your region, v1.03 is the most recent for your region
http://www.dlink.co.in/products/?pid=DIR-505&tab=3

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
  • What wireless devices do you have connected?
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
  • If you have any of these options, Try turning OFF or ON Short GI, WLAN Partition, Extra Wireless Protection and HT 20/40 Co-existence if you have it. Also testing with HT20/40Mhz Co-existence enabled will impact results as well. I prefer to use this option OFF. Recommended settings are default. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2014, 07:05:32 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Hi Sijo,

I am facing exactly the same problem.,did you happen to find a solution? Please let me know.
I am really pissed off since i cannot find a solution to this.

Thank you in advance.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shalinjoshi

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2014, 08:17:42 AM »

Hey

Sorry for not responding since long.

Well, the DLink people told me that the unit was faulty and sent me a replacement.

That didn't work as well, so they sent me a replacement again.

That worked perfectly. The router has been on since three days now, and working fine.

Thanks a lot for the support!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28173
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Not able to configure DIR-505 (RESOLVED)
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2014, 08:47:26 AM »

Glad you got it fixed. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting