• September 21, 2019, 12:57:20 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14  (Read 42496 times)

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #15 on: June 16, 2013, 01:01:20 AM »

Would have been cheaper to buy and install a RJ45 cable, even if it was a temporary so semi-pro installation. Would have been working flawless and perfect from day one but you might not have that option.

You should also have bought the H/W R3 of dap-1360 the one you have is R2, the even older one was R1 and I have been using the R3 as a "wireless client" and a standard stationary computer for Internet access, works great and only sometimes looses the connection.

In the DAP-1360 you can use "site survey" and see what other WLANs are in the area, what channels they are using and so on. Select the best one for you, 1,6 or 11 for standard 2.4Ghz networks. And configure the unit so use only 20Mhz channel width, use only WPA2/AES as it is faster, and you can stay with b/g/n without any problems. Wireless typ should be "infrastructure".

If you know your other routers IP like 192.168.X.X or what you are using. Set up the "watchdog" feature to ping that IP every 2min this should reboot the router if it fails and reconnect again. This could prevent the unit from going down a long time, as there are errors and problems with the firmwares on most WLAN units regardless of brand. Some more than others.

As you are using the DAP-1360 to connect to the other router, you should not change anything, not needed however you could check the firmware and settings of the router, so it is ok. Could be some setting in it that does create problems for your DAP-1360 and using static DHCP is a good thing if possible. Makes if more easy to configure systems and to know what IP units have if you need to connect to them. You set that option up in your main router.

Logged

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #16 on: June 16, 2013, 10:02:08 AM »

Would have been cheaper to buy and install a RJ45 cable, even if it was a temporary so semi-pro installation. Would have been working flawless and perfect from day one but you might not have that option.

You should also have bought the H/W R3 of dap-1360 the one you have is R2, the even older one was R1 and I have been using the R3 as a "wireless client" and a standard stationary computer for Internet access, works great and only sometimes looses the connection.

In the DAP-1360 you can use "site survey" and see what other WLANs are in the area, what channels they are using and so on. Select the best one for you, 1,6 or 11 for standard 2.4Ghz networks. And configure the unit so use only 20Mhz channel width, use only WPA2/AES as it is faster, and you can stay with b/g/n without any problems. Wireless typ should be "infrastructure".

If you know your other routers IP like 192.168.X.X or what you are using. Set up the "watchdog" feature to ping that IP every 2min this should reboot the router if it fails and reconnect again. This could prevent the unit from going down a long time, as there are errors and problems with the firmwares on most WLAN units regardless of brand. Some more than others.

As you are using the DAP-1360 to connect to the other router, you should not change anything, not needed however you could check the firmware and settings of the router, so it is ok. Could be some setting in it that does create problems for your DAP-1360 and using static DHCP is a good thing if possible. Makes if more easy to configure systems and to know what IP units have if you need to connect to them. You set that option up in your main router.



Thanks for the answer.
The router is working for 11 hours now. I did restart it 3AM (It's 2PM here now).
Sent:    2593928    Received:    1927759
TX Packets Dropped:    0    RX Packets Dropped:    0
Collisions:    0    Errors:    0
WIRELESS STATISTICS
Sent:    73811    Received:    260628
TX Packets Dropped:    0    RX Packets Dropped:    0
Collisions:    0    Errors:    0
No packet drops.

RJ45 is not an option =/...
I did not even attempt to the HW, I just went to the place and bought an AP. Never had any problems with wireless till now.

My internet provider (NET) uses a strange main router - ARRIS something. It has jacks for internet and telephone, that's why they use them and I can't change it as they use their own cable, and even If they didn't I would stay without phone.

I think the problem is or in the router or the router-PC connection, cause when I tell Windows to repair it, sometimes it works sometimes it says that wasn't possible to fix for a IP issue.

Thanks for the reply!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #17 on: June 16, 2013, 10:39:10 AM »

What model # is the Arris modem?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #18 on: June 16, 2013, 12:20:40 PM »

What model # is the Arris modem?


I guess it's an Arris TG862.
Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #19 on: June 16, 2013, 12:38:16 PM »

The Arris is a gateway modem thus has a built in router. I presume if you use the DAP in DHCP pass-thru AP mode it should work well if you disable the WiFi on board the modem as a test and if you are using the modem as your main host router.

However since you have other WiFi neighbors near by, this could me a possible reason to the problems you are seeing on 2.4Ghz.

I would test 5Ghz at some point to see if you exhibit the same issues seen on 2.4ghz.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #20 on: June 16, 2013, 01:47:18 PM »

The Arris is a gateway modem thus has a built in router. I presume if you use the DAP in DHCP pass-thru AP mode it should work well if you disable the WiFi on board the modem as a test and if you are using the modem as your main host router.

However since you have other WiFi neighbors near by, this could me a possible reason to the problems you are seeing on 2.4Ghz.

I would test 5Ghz at some point to see if you exhibit the same issues seen on 2.4ghz.

Hello,
As I said, If I use the DAP as AP I wouldn't have connection on the PC.
I never had any wi-fi issues (DI-524, Intelbras and Technicolor TD5130).
It's working fine till now. It's been connected for 16 hours and the logs have only 2 pages! It used to have 11 pages in 1 hour!
Logged

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #21 on: June 17, 2013, 02:21:53 PM »

Wow!
It's been working for 50 hours now.
I would like to turn WMM on as I need to connect my iPhone as a mic, but I'm afraid to lose connection. :S
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #22 on: June 17, 2013, 02:33:41 PM »

What have you done so far? Was disabling WMM effect your results? You can turn it on and test to see if it effects the drop or not.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #23 on: June 17, 2013, 08:49:02 PM »

What have you done so far? Was disabling WMM effect your results? You can turn it on and test to see if it effects the drop or not.

I don't know. The only thins I did was changing the power to 50%, disabling kaspersky firewall...
Well, It's working fine. But I am not turning off my computer and router XD

To everyone who has this problem - disable your PC firewall and your AV firewall and see if it works.
Logged

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #24 on: June 21, 2013, 05:21:47 AM »

Well, most of the time when I start the PC I have to reconfig it.

Talked to the brazilian support and they simply said that DAP-1360 is exclusive to DIR 615. Holy crap, there isn't any information about this in the box. What to do know? I can't return the item as it has passed more than 7 days
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #25 on: June 21, 2013, 07:13:52 AM »

How do you mean reconfigure "it"? The PC or the DAP?

Exclusive to the 615?  ???

I don't think it's exclusive to any router as the WiFi has to adhere to many standards and be flexible to work on most supported platforms and routers.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #26 on: June 21, 2013, 08:26:23 AM »

How do you mean reconfigure "it"? The PC or the DAP?

Exclusive to the 615?  ???

I don't think it's exclusive to any router as the WiFi has to adhere to many standards and be flexible to work on most supported platforms and routers.

The DAP.
That's what I do:
Solve problems on Windos, it will "reconfigure" the adapter. Now I can enter 192.168.0.50.
Enter 192.168.0.50, click Site Survey, select my Wi-Fi and save. Done. But annoying!

She said D-Link couldn't give us full performance without DIR-615 and that It was made for 615! ahhaha, and it looks like they ignore what I say..
I wrote a text about what I did and she asks "did you update the firmware?" :'(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #27 on: June 21, 2013, 08:36:09 AM »

I presume there could be some incompatibility issues between the Arris Modem and the DAP. One thing you could do, would incur another DAP. install another DAP on the modem side, turn OFF the Arris WiFi and configure the new DAP for AP mode. Connect the 1360 on the client side to look at the new DAP. I bet your problems would be resolved.

I personally don't care much for Arris Modems. Seen a lot of various problems here in the forums and getting them to work with external routers. ISP HW usually isn't the best and is low grade in performance and operation. Might work well if thats the only unit being used, however sometimes is problematic with working with external routers.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

ratake

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #28 on: June 21, 2013, 10:24:57 AM »

I presume there could be some incompatibility issues between the Arris Modem and the DAP. One thing you could do, would incur another DAP. install another DAP on the modem side, turn OFF the Arris WiFi and configure the new DAP for AP mode. Connect the 1360 on the client side to look at the new DAP. I bet your problems would be resolved.

I personally don't care much for Arris Modems. Seen a lot of various problems here in the forums and getting them to work with external routers. ISP HW usually isn't the best and is low grade in performance and operation. Might work well if thats the only unit being used, however sometimes is problematic with working with external routers.

Well, search for NET Virtua. It's one of (if not the biggest one) biggest Internet Providers here in Brazil.
They use the phone and internet on the same modem.  Here's a picture:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q9aq8ey0e47x4m2/Photo%2021-06-13%2014%2021%2055.jpg


I WILL buy a router for the ARRIS, cause the signal for the iPhone sucks. What do you recommend? TP-Link or D-Link (I wanna avoid D-link now). DIR-615 is kind of expensive here, but I like DIRs. I had a DIR-524 for 6 years!

I think the problem is in the DAP because when it losts signal, I can't even access it's CP.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47763
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connection drop - RevB FW 2.14
« Reply #29 on: June 21, 2013, 10:47:57 AM »

I personally don't think there is an issue with the DAP in itself, more like there is a signal to signal issue between the Arris modems WiFi and the DAP. Think of it like this, garbage in, garbage out. I think the Arris modems WiFi signal isn't good and the DAP is attempting to deal with it and probably most of time can't. Specially if it has to deal with a bad signal over a great distance. It's going to fail and thats not the DAPs fault persae.

I think you need to install a cleaner and better signal at the modem point. Turn OFF the modems WiFi and install a DAP, could be any DLink model DAP available in your region. I'll have a look and see that DLink has for your region.
Set up would look like this:
Arris Modem(WIFI Shut OFF)><Wired to a new WiFi AP>Better wireless signal distance between(5-10Meter max)<DAP-1360 bridged to the new AP><PC Wired LAN cable to the back of the DAP-1360

I recommend that you don't buy a "Router" for the Arris and you'll encounter more problems if you do, Please review:
Arris Cable Modems and External Routers
By the looks of your picture you have phone service as well on the Arris? If so then you'll need to keep the Arris modem as you main host router. However this doesn't or should prevent you from shutting off the Arris WiFi and installing better WiFi as an AP next to the Arris Modem. Then you should be able to bridge the 1360 to the new AP.

Also be sure to shut off any 3rd party security SW that might prevent access to the DAPs web page, or ensure that "exceptions" are added if needed to the SW configuration to allow access.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: 1 [2] 3