• October 20, 2020, 02:58:09 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500  (Read 11312 times)

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« on: June 12, 2013, 12:34:00 PM »

I've tried to connect them using was, and from the advanced page on the 4500.   Keep getting a error.  If I run a either net cable from port 4 on the 4500 to port 1 on the dap it seems to connect but I don't have any wifi coming from the dap which is my main reason for having one.  Is there something I'm missing as far as how to connect this thing?  on I'm ver A1 fw 1.02 since thats what it shipped with. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2013, 12:38:24 PM »

What mode are you attempting to run the 1522 in? AP or bridge?
Your post seems a but unclear of what you did to connect the 2 units together.
How far away is the DAP from the 4500?

I presume if you are trying to set up a wired AP, that if you connect the wired LAN to LAN method, and use the DAPs wizard to set up the AP, and I think it should be able to just allow for DHCP IP addresses to come from the 4500, all traffic should be connected wired or wireless on the DAP and be routed from the 4500 thru the DAP.

Ensure the LAN cable used between the DAP and 4500 is a good working cable, swap out to be sure.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2013, 12:44:37 PM »

right now I have them right next to each other to try to get this thing set up.  I'm able to access the dap thru the default ip address to use the setup wizard.
Logged

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2013, 12:45:47 PM »

forgot to mention currently its on auto, but I would like to use it in ap mode since I'm going to be running a long ethernet cable up to my attic for it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2013, 12:51:41 PM »

Try setting a AP mode manually. You can use the default .50 IP address as it's recommended for later use and connecting to the DAPs web page, you'll always know the IP address. Being close shouldn't matter as long as the 4500 isn't using 2.4Ghz radio. If it is then there is possible interference being that close. If your not sure about the radios, turn off the radio on the 4500 temporarily while setting up the DAP first, test it, then turn back on the 4500 and place the DAP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2013, 12:59:28 PM »

ok so I tried to wps again and now I can see the dap under network settings with an ip of .195.  should I change that to .50 then maybe i'll be able to access it?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2013, 01:08:49 PM »

Not sure, the .50 is the default admin address for the DAP. I'm not sure when in AP mode how D-Link does the behavior of this address or switches the .50 to what the DAP gets from the main host router. Can you access the DAP using the .195 address?

Does it work in this configuration?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2013, 01:18:32 PM »

You know I didn't even try to access it through 195 That actually worked lol.  Hopefully I won't have too many issues with disconects with the rev A1.  Do you think I should upgrade the firmware?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2013, 01:21:13 PM »

One thing you could do, if you want too, if it appears in the Dynamic Clients list on the 4500, Reserve that MAC address and IP address for the DAP.

I would run the DAP as is and see how it works for you. Unless you exhibit some major issues that we fail to trouble shoot here first, no reason to upgrade FW.

"If it works, don't fix it!"  ::)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2013, 01:30:16 PM »

That makes sense.  One thing I noticed on the dap when looking at connected wireless clients it only shows signal strength not speed.  Should I have the ssid the same as the 4500 just on different channels?  Also will I get faster speeds for my xbox wired to the dap thru ap mode running a cable from 4500 or bridge mode?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2013, 01:33:35 PM »

Hmm i presume it should show speed as well...might look at the User manual to see. They could have fixed that in later FW if that was a bug.

I recommend running wired to the DAP in AP mode and wire the xbox to it. Will act like a switch for you rather than using bridge mode.

If your using the same frequency then you can use the same SSID name and PW just use different channels, if your using 5ghz and setting the DAP on 2.4Ghz, then SSID names should differ between the 2 frequencies.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2013, 01:44:35 PM »

I tried using same name and password it appears it was still connecting to the 4500.  speed test showed 20/30 with same name and pass, switched to another name to make certain was connected to ap and speed was 65/50 on wifi tested on mbp and iPhone numerous times!  Do devices jump to the best signal if the settings on both are the same?  Didn't seem to be the case.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2013, 02:01:25 PM »

I guess use different name, can be same pw though.

Device may or may not automatically switch. Depends on there designed behavior and how they are configured. Usually manually setting the new connection or a power cycle results in the device connecting to the best signal.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

dyvurcz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 173
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500
« Reply #13 on: June 12, 2013, 02:23:04 PM »

ok thanks  8)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dap 1522 to dgl 4500 (RESOLVED)
« Reply #14 on: June 12, 2013, 02:37:00 PM »

Enjoy.  ;D
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: [1] 2