• November 27, 2020, 07:00:41 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Bridge.  (Read 4200 times)

sjb2003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Bridge.
« on: May 06, 2013, 07:16:42 PM »

I am trying to set up as bridge. How do l change the set up and what option do l use. How do you set up in wizard mode. which option do l use. There is no info online to find this.  l am to use this to hook up my DENOn receiver and it need internet. Thanks :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridge.
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2013, 07:25:16 PM »

Is there a switch in the back of this unit? AP or Bridge mode?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

sjb2003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bridge.
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2013, 09:10:48 PM »

No.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridge.
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2013, 09:17:16 PM »

Then you should use the on board wizard to set up the router. There should be a selection of which mode to use seen in the wizard.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

sjb2003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bridge.
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2013, 02:44:53 AM »

OK l use the board wizard to set up the router to access point and change the setting to bridge when l can get to access screen but seem to always lose connection when trying to set up. I also have an Dir- 815 router don't if that makes things harder.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Bridge.
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2013, 07:06:20 AM »

Ok this is good to know. So lets look at the settings on the 815:
What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Has a Factory Reset been performed?

Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion
Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Can be anything and not something thats already in use by any neighboring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
What wireless modes are you using?
2.4Ghz and 5Ghz routers: Try single mode G or mixed G and N on 2.4Ghz and single mode N on 5Ghz?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?

Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.

What is the distance between the 815 and the DAP?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

DennisOlof1

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
Re: Bridge.
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2013, 07:19:29 AM »

Ok. The bridge mode is not guaranteed to work other than with two dap-1360 units. Thats what is says in the manual. Because you have a dlink dir-815 router, I assume you are using it as a router / WLAN to access the internet with computers / laptops etc. And you now need to get the DENOn to get internet too.

I would recommend you to use the DAP-1360 as a "wireless client" instead, easy to setup and will work the same way as a bridge, bridge mode is only useful if you need to share local recourses like files etc between windows computers etc. If that is not the case, and you only need internet, "wireless client" is what you should use.

http://www.support.dlink.com/emulators/dap1360/101/wireless.htm

Hook up the unit to a computer with lan cable, configure computer so you can access the unit, surf to the unit with the browser. Do not use wizard as it is not needed. Go to wireless setup page and configure it for the settings you have. The manual has great info on configuration, with wizard or not.

In short, what you need is, "wireless client", "infrastructure", use site servey, then you need to enter password for the dir-815 unit. Make sure the DAP-1360 is useing DHCP and change "device name" to something like dlinkap4

Shut down the unit, reconfigure computer to use DHCP (standard network settings), start up the unit. Now you should be able to surf to http://dlinkap4  so you can login to the unit and it should be connected and you should be able to surf on the Internet with the computer. If that works, now you can just shut down the dap-1360, hook up the dennon, and thats it.

------------------------------

Now that the unit is connected over WLAN to the dir-815 you should be able to use any computer on the LAN to access the DAP-1360 on http://dlinkap4     in any browser, if you need to change some options and so on.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2013, 07:22:11 AM by DennisOlof1 »
Logged