• November 28, 2014, 08:49:49 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: How to Configure D-Link DIR-600 (150 Home Router) with Reliance Broadband ?  (Read 8327 times)

Normasinterruptor

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1

Hi All,

I'm new here, I have D-Link DIR-600 (150 Home Router) at my home.
I'm using Reliance Broadband wired connection at my home which is have Billion ADSL Router its not wi-fi router (Normal LAN Router).
I want to connect my D-Link DIR-600 with my Reliance Broadband.
Reliance Broadband Provides me My user name and password for accessing my broadband,
when i open internet page it will asked my user name and password once when i log-in my pc.
I have tried to connect my D-link router with that but its not working.

Someone tell me how to configure my Reliance broadband with my D-link DIR-600 router.
I need to use my broadband in my other device like my phone and my laptop too badly.

Waiting for the Positive reply.


Thanks and Regards:-

Normas Interruptor
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28632
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

Link>Welcome!

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
Has a Factory Reset been performed?

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

I recommend running thru the on board set up wizard at 192.168.0.1 which is the routers IP address.
Ensure that your PC's network configuration is set for automatic to obtain an IP address.

Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28632
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

shiyas2005

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: How to Configure D-Link DIR-600 (150 Home Router) with Reliance Broadband ?
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2013, 11:49:08 PM »

 Hello I have the same issue .. I am using Dlink Dir 600 router.. I connected it successfully .. but it is working only for some hours after that net is not connecting . when I called Customer Executive they told me that they will not support Sharing . and if I connect internet connection directly from the Modem ..everything Works fine.. what to do :/
I want Wifi Very Badly .. main aim for taking this connection is to use in my phone .. Please Help Anyone ..
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28632
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: How to Configure D-Link DIR-600 (150 Home Router) with Reliance Broadband ?
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2013, 07:12:35 AM »

Link>Welcome!

What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under router.
Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on routers web page under status.
What region are you located?
Has a Factory Reset been performed?

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

I recommend running thru the on board set up wizard at 192.168.0.1 which is the routers IP address.
Ensure that your PC's network configuration is set for automatic to obtain an IP address.

Hello I have the same issue .. I am using Dlink Dir 600 router.. I connected it successfully .. but it is working only for some hours after that net is not connecting . when I called Customer Executive they told me that they will not support Sharing . and if I connect internet connection directly from the Modem ..everything Works fine.. what to do :/
I want Wifi Very Badly .. main aim for taking this connection is to use in my phone .. Please Help Anyone ..
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting