• August 10, 2020, 01:02:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500  (Read 4444 times)

Throwaway

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« on: April 11, 2013, 11:45:17 AM »

Hey guys

Since January of this year I have been experiencing dips in my internet connection and have been back and forth with the cable company trying to find a solution.  I am using the DGL-4500 and did not experience any problems up until January and through some troubleshooting found that it was the actual connection that was to blame for the dips in internet speed (less than .01 MB/s up and down), not the router.  Now my ISP, Access Media 3, has told me that since they do not offer static IP addresses for my property, I should try Double NAT.  How do I do this?

Here is some info:

I have no access to the modem at all, since the ISP says I don't have one (I don't understand but w/e)

My router is the DGL-4500 with 1.23NA firmware installed.

Wireless Radio :Enabled
802.11 Mode : 802.11g only
Channel Width :20MHz
Channel :11
WISH : Inactive
Wi-Fi Protected Setup :Disabled

WPA/WPA2 security
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2013, 11:59:26 AM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.
Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
For DSL/PPPoE connectionds on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.

Preferred is to not have any Double NAT as this causes problems. When using external routers, it's preferred to have only 1 NAT and have it reside on the external router as these routers do more and have more features than ISP modems and ISP HW.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2013, 12:00:58 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Throwaway

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2013, 12:07:50 PM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

I know this might sound ridiculous, but I have asked multiple times when on the phone with CS and they have told me that this property does not have a modem.  Currently, I plug into the wall and run that to my router, and then from the router to my PC. 

The WAN IP address is not in the format of 192.168.0.#, (204.111.146.###)

I have cable internet which at a max is 5MBps DL and 1 MBps UL and am currently at MTU: 1500

I guess I will have to call back in and find another solution since I have no modem info eh?

Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2013, 12:18:18 PM »

Well you seem to be getting a single NAT on the router in this configuration. There shouldn't be a problem. The only thing that could or might cause a disconnection is the router loosing service from where ever this router is connected too, between the router in the house and the point of origin, some ISP box out side or something.

When you loose connections, do you still have connection and access to the 4500? I bet you do and if so, then the problem is on the WAN side I believe.

What region are you located?
Do you get cable tv service thru this ISP as well?
« Last Edit: April 11, 2013, 12:22:09 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Throwaway

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2013, 12:34:39 PM »

When you loose connections, do you still have connection and access to the 4500?

Yes I am still connected

What region are you located?

Eastern United States (VA)

Do you get cable tv service thru this ISP as well?

No they are partnered with DirecTV
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2013, 12:43:18 PM »

Ok, the next time you see this, look at the routers logs immediately. They should say something about new DHCP ISP info or something to that effect. If you see anything similar or something to the effect that gives you an idea during this time frame, it means that the router was working and due to the loss of data on the WAN side, the router can't or could not maintain the data link due to either a bad cable, disconnection or the ISP service or modem was power cycled or the modem lost it's cable line service from the main ISP hub.

The router is only doing its job in attempting to reconnect and reporting that if it reconnected, that ya I got connected and heres the new info. I know the logs are not really descriptive for general use however you can usually tell what is what. Review the logs next time you start up the 4500. Then look for these same entries when you notice the disconnection. They might say, DHCP loss or SIG Term Good Bye, something to that effect.

Only other way to check this router out is if you have say friends, or family with a different ISP modem that you could test it out on for say a day or 2. I presume if the problem didn't follow that you'd know then where the problem is.  ::)

Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using Link> teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure. We can make sure your 4500 is set up well.  ;D
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Throwaway

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2013, 01:03:12 PM »

When I called CS earlier today they told me that it was an error on their end that was causing the disconnects, and they did not have any solution at this time other than the Double NAT to fix the issue.  I'm 99.9% sure that the router is functioning perfectly since I plugged straight from the wall socket into my PC and still got the dips in connection.  I would be glad to use teamviewer, but I don't think that the router is the problem at this time.  Since Double NAT doesn't seem to be an option for me, I don't see what else I can do to remedy these drops in connection since AM3 is the only internet option for my apartment complex.

Thanks for all your help  :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49046
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Setting up Double NAT for my DGL-4500
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2013, 01:07:49 PM »

I was going to ask you if you had directly connect the PC to the ISP serivce, bypassing the router. You did good.

Ya, that proves the 4500 isn't the problem. The ISP needs to figure it out and get you good working service. Whom ever you talked to, I believe, really doesn't know what they are talking about as causing a DOUBLE NAT set up will do nothing to resolve the disconnection problems. The signal on the WAN side of the router is the problem and needs to be reviewed and stabilized so you can connect any router to there system since it seems that they don't let there customers use ISP Modems as the entry point to there service.

I believe once they get the signal stabilized, the 4500 will be just fine as it always is.  ;D

Keep us posted on how it goes and good luck.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2013, 09:58:12 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!