+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DAP-1360» DAP-1360 has two IP addresses
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DAP-1360 has two IP addresses  (Read 2537 times)
daveymg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« on: April 09, 2013, 06:03:15 PM »

DAP-1360 HW C1 FW 3.02 Region: New Zealand

Just got a new one of these, connected to webpage on 192.168.0.50 and configured static ip address 10.0.0.238/16, rebooted and logged on using 10.0.0.238.

But, I found that 192.168.0.50 still responds to pings and I can also log in to the webpage using 192.168.0.50. I thought it may be arp caching but after deleting the arp cache on my PC I can still ping both IP addresses. I have both a 10.0.0.0/16 and a 192.168.0.0/24 ip address set on my PC. I can also ping the 192.168.0.50 if I setup a 192. address on another PC.

DLink support say it's "strange" and asked me to hard reset the box and reconfigure, which I've done with no change to the symptom.

I guess that a typical user setup would be to assign a 192 address to the PC, setup the DAP and then reassign dhcp to the PC, so it would be unusual to detect this dual ip scenario? Wondering if anyone else has seen this behaviour?

Dave
Logged
daveymg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2013, 06:28:06 PM »

I just looked thru the logs on the DAP and found this:

Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: New relevant interface br0.IPv4 for mDNS.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Network interface enumeration completed.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Registering new address record for fe80::cabe:19ff:fe6c:1aab on br0.*.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Registering new address record for fe80::cabe:19ff:fe6c:1aab on br0.*.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Registering new address record for 192.168.0.50 on br0.IPv4.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Registering new address record for 192.168.0.50 on br0.IPv4.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Registering new address record for 10.0.0.238 on br0.IPv4.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Registering new address record for 10.0.0.238 on br0.IPv4.
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux user.info kernel: br0: port 1(eth0) entering disabled state
Mar  2 12:00:02 rlx-linux user.info kernel: br0: port 1(eth0) entering forwarding state
Mar  2 12:00:03 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Server startup complete. Host name is WPI_EXEC_WAP.local. Local service cookie is 524373128.
Mar  2 12:00:03 rlx-linux daemon.info avahi-daemon[1317]: Service "D-Link DAP-1360 Configuration Utility" (/var/etc/avahi/services/http.service) successfully established.

So it looks as though the DAP is registering the default address along with the user assigned address. Firmware bug?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2013, 06:43:50 AM »

Does the DAP work with out setting a custom IP address.

I would presume that using the default 192 address is preferred for these units.

What mode is the 1360 running in? AP or bridge?
Is the DHCP services running?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
DennisOlof1
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 61



« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2013, 02:48:55 PM »

daveymg, well as long as it does not have a negative impact on your network I guess you could ignore it. I have noticed the same thing. The unit responds on multiple IPs. When I could ping my device over the WLAN 192.X.X.X i could also ping it when I had a cable connected on the default IP. The logs show that it has multiple eth that does register several IPs and so on. I think there are some issues with bugs in the firmware.

If I remember my tcp/ip knowledge correct it does not matter, as long as you don't use 192.168.0.X in your local LAN. And if that address is used on another LAN separated by a WAN there will be no conflicts as the packets will be routed correctly.

But even if the above is wrong, I am right on the firmware bug issues and other things not working like they should. After testing three devices, running for some time now, doing some reboots etc. I can say that they are fairly stable. "bridge with AP" does not work, and the WISP I can not test. Everything else works just as it should. If you configure it right.

One possibility is that you have not disabled the DHCP, even if you selected it in the configuration. Others here on the forum have stated that some units, for example had "mac cloning" enabled even though they wanted to disable it. Was a firmware bug. So there could be similar issues or firmware errors.

« Last Edit: April 10, 2013, 02:51:36 PM by DennisOlof1 » Logged
daveymg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2013, 04:07:03 PM »

The unit is in AP mode and dhcp is turned off. I haven't tried to connect a wireless device yet, but I expect it will work OK.

The problem I see is if I connect more than one of these to my lan then I can't configure them using the default ip as there'll be multiple devices with the same ip. I know I can configure it "offline" but the device shouldn't leave the default ip configured after the user configurable ip is set.
Logged
DennisOlof1
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 61



« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2013, 01:59:25 AM »

daveymg, yes then there might be a problem. For me it works, as I have three devices on the same LAN segment 192.168.2.X but I am using DHCP, but all the devices can still be accessed on the default address 192.168.0.50

If i set the IP manual I can access it even though it has been given a 192.168.2.X address. I have also noticed sometimes it does work (responds) sometimes it does not. And that the logs show same device given multiple IP addresses. The only way is to work around the errors, as firmware fixes and updates are not to common for a lot of devices from different makers of WLAN equipment. It seems that WLAN devices in particular have a lot more issues and problems compared to wired devices.

I would change the subnetmask and not having to mess with changing all the IP addresses, use 255.255.254.0 and this should take care of any possible errors. But you would still have to change things, DHCP is nice.

« Last Edit: April 11, 2013, 02:33:27 PM by DennisOlof1 » Logged
daveymg
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2013, 08:44:19 PM »

The problem isn't particularly related to the device being a WLAN device, just poor product coding IMO.

Also a thumbs down to Dlink support who haven't responded to any of my support requests/emails apart from saying that the problem is "strange".
Logged
DennisOlof1
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 61



« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2013, 02:06:50 AM »

Yeah, dlink should have included more ram as standard on all their products, that way they could have used the same linux operating system running on all devices, so everyone could benefit from fixed bugs, errors etc. But from what I have been told, that is more expensive when it comes to hardware, and the firmware they use (operating system like linux etc) is the same on most modern devices. With minor modifications to fit the hardware. Sad that dlink has not updated the system it self, busybox, linux, realtek drivers etc.

« Last Edit: April 18, 2013, 02:59:31 AM by DennisOlof1 » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.