• September 17, 2019, 10:36:14 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DIR-827 bridge mode?  (Read 25890 times)

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
DIR-827 bridge mode?
« on: March 23, 2013, 10:26:28 PM »

Hey all,

i hv two dir827 routers, i wanna set 1 as main router, another 1 as access point.

i would like to seek for the solution in order to establish the internet connection like the following:

Router A sends wifi signal to bridge adapter... then hook up the bridge adapter to Router B via Ethernet Lan Cable and plug it to WAN port of Router B...

i had 2 linksys routers before and it works the way i am looking for... link is attached for your reference:
http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/GetArticle.aspx?docid=28cee6a2fb0d4176a2210942d1d5836c_Setting_up_the_Linksys_E4200_in_bridge_mode.xml

Please kindly provide feedback or comments. thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2013, 11:41:03 PM »

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2013, 08:18:51 PM »

http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=50738.0

thanks for the prompt response :)

However, i want to know the settings i should punch in at 192.168.0.1 for the Router B (acting as a AP in this case).  Pls advise.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2013, 09:29:24 PM by woolo »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2013, 07:31:55 AM »

There is a link to settings called "Turning a Router into an AP" in that linked sticky. All information is there.

Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 08:28:27 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2013, 12:40:48 PM »

There is a link to settings called "Turning a Router into an AP" in that linked sticky. All information is there.



Yes thanks, I've read over this sticky link as well.

But it didn't show what should be input on the setup page.

For the Internet Settings: static IP, what # i should punch in here?
cus i know it's not DHCP, PPPoE and other options.  Pls kindly advise and excuse for the noob question.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2013, 02:32:03 PM »

Leave Setup/Internet/Manual alone as it's not needed. The only thing you need to change on the router is under Setup/Networking is change the routers IP address from .0.1 to .0.50 and disable DHCP, uPnp and all other features that will not be used save Wireless. You'll be connecting the LAN port of the back of router B to a open LAN port of router A.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2013, 08:18:21 AM »

Leave Setup/Internet/Manual alone as it's not needed. The only thing you need to change on the router is under Setup/Networking is change the routers IP address from .0.1 to .0.50 and disable DHCP, uPnp and all other features that will not be used save Wireless. You'll be connecting the LAN port of the back of router B to a open LAN port of router A.

Thank you so much for your clear instructions.

However, will this disable the wifi feature for router B?  as my USB adapter cannot find the wifi signal from Router B anymore, is it due to DHCP has been disabled?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2013, 08:21:28 AM »

It will not disable the SSID or WiFi on Router B.

Just make sure that the channels are different on each router. So Router A set for channel 11, Router B set for channel 1. SSID and PW can be the same.

And the LAN port on Router B is connected to LAN port on Router A. DO NOT USE THE WAN PORT on Router B.
Look at the picture displayed in the sticky to see how they are connected.

What is the distances between Router A and B?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2013, 08:29:38 AM »

It will not disable the SSID or WiFi on Router B.

Just make sure that the channels are different on each router. So Router A set for channel 11, Router B set for channel 1. SSID and PW can be the same.

And the LAN port on Router B is connected to LAN port on Router A. DO NOT USE THE WAN PORT on Router B.
Look at the picture displayed in the sticky to see how they are connected.

What is the distances between Router A and B?

Appreciated for your quick response.
I am sure they are in different channels, however, both bands wifi signal are not showing up on any of my wifi connected computers :( both laptop and desktop with different USB adapter.  (sorry i dont see any sticky link showing that how they connect, but i followed your valuable instructions and i can get LAN connection worked for router B)

distance not too far, around 50 - 75 ft (just 1st and 2nd floor in a house)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2013, 08:33:20 AM »

And you have a LAN Wired cable connected between Router A and Router B right?

The placement and distance from a PC in relation to Router A or B will depend on signal and distance. If the PC is closer to router B then it should pick up Router B. If the PC is closer to Router A then it will probably connect to Router A.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2013, 09:44:25 AM »

And you have a LAN Wired cable connected between Router A and Router B right?

The placement and distance from a PC in relation to Router A or B will depend on signal and distance. If the PC is closer to router B then it should pick up Router B. If the PC is closer to Router A then it will probably connect to Router A.

Umm.... not direct wired lan cable tho... let me clarify my situation.
Router A is located at 1st floor, then i used a wireless ethernet adapter and plug it to the Router B, so i hope my HTPC, ps3 and xbox will have wired / wireless signal in my room on 2nd floor.  Based on your instructions, i  have wired connection successfully but no WIFI signal from router B. 

For the SSID on router B, i named it as different SSID from Router A (hints: dlink 2nd floor as the router B's SSID), however, none of my wireless device can actually 'see' this SSID on router B.

I hard reset for 2 times, no lucky for wifi signal on router B :(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2013, 10:12:47 AM »

What is this "wireless ethernet adapter" Make and model? Is it sitting next to the DIR-827?
What frequencies does this "wireless ethernet adapter" use?

The sticky is mean for a WIRED LAN connection. I'm not sure if using this "wireless ethernet adapter" is going to work here.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

woolo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2013, 01:34:40 PM »

What is this "wireless ethernet adapter" Make and model? Is it sitting next to the DIR-827?
What frequencies does this "wireless ethernet adapter" use?

The sticky is mean for a WIRED LAN connection. I'm not sure if using this "wireless ethernet adapter" is going to work here.

yes, the wireless ethernet adaptor is sitting right beside the DIR827 "Router B" in this case.

model is WGA600N by linksys, it uses 2.4ghz wireless N freq.
http://support.linksys.com/en-ca/support/adapters/WGA600N

it receives wireless signal from router A and output the signal via wire connection to the LAN port at the back of Router B.

so router B got wired connection signal but no wifi signal :(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #13 on: March 26, 2013, 01:37:57 PM »

Then this wireless adapter being that close is causing interferences and probably hammering on the 827 radios. This is not recommended. 10ft or more in recommended between wireless APs. You could turn OFF the 2.4Ghz radio on the 827 and run only 5Ghz radios and see if that works. You'll need 5Ghz supporting client devices though. I take that back, this is a dual band adapter. Do you know what frequency its running on when it's bridged?

Any chance of running a LAN cable between Router A and B?
« Last Edit: March 26, 2013, 01:40:44 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-827 bridge mode?
« Reply #14 on: March 26, 2013, 01:46:24 PM »

I see this as a feature on the Linksys:
 • Converts wired Ethernet-ready game consoles to Wireless-N network connectivity
 • Works without drivers on Xbox, Xbox 360, PlayStation 2 or 3, and GameCube
 • Dynamically changes channels and radio bands (2.4 GHz or 5 GHz) to find the fastest connection available
 • Equipped with two ports: Power and Ethernet
 • LED lights: POWER, ETHERNET, WIRELESS and SECURITY
 • Has two internal antennae
 • Supports WEP, WPA, WPA2 with TKIP or AES, WPS (Wi-Fi Protected Setup™)
Also this is probably ment to be directly connected to one of the game consoles mentioned in the list, not a router.

I presume this is causing wireless interferences. Having this in close proximity to the 827 is doing to be problematic at best and should it be correctly connected and wireless running, connections might not be good at best and would see problems in connections with devices.

You need to either use this adapter alone and connect it to a external Gb network LAN switch and disconnect the 827 router or use a wired LAN cable connection from Router A to Router B and not use the Linksys adapter in this configuration.

Preferred configuration would look like this:
ISP Modem>RouterA><Required LAN Cable (?ft)>RouterB>Wireless bridged<10ft min. safe distance between>Linksys Wireless Adapter><Lan Cable>connected to either a client device or a external network switch if the Wireless adapter supports this kind of connection platform.
« Last Edit: March 26, 2013, 02:23:12 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2