• October 25, 2014, 06:50:44 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel  (Read 1744 times)

stressfulstudent

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« on: March 09, 2013, 07:49:57 AM »

I'm running a DIR-655 on firmware version is 1.34WW and the hardware version is A4.
802.11 Mode: mixed n and g
Security Mode: WPA-Personal
Cipher Type: AES
Advanced/QOS Engine Enabled Traffic Shaping is disabled. Enable Enable QoS Engine is disabled.
Advanced/Firewall Settings UDP + TCP are Endpoint Independent.
Advanced DNS is disabled.

After using inSSIDer to see if my neighbors are on the same channels, I can see that my own channel covers channel 2 + 6. I'm very confused and don't know how to choose only channel 2.

Under Setup>Wireless Settings/Manual Settings I have unchecked 'Enable Auto Channel Scan' and I have manually chosen channel 2. Still it shows that I am using channel 2 + 6.

Channel : 2
Secondary Channel : 6

Is there a way to remove the secondary channel? Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28196
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2013, 07:55:50 AM »

I believe chl 2 is an overlaping channel. What happens if you change channels to 1 6 or 11? Secondary channels are not configurable.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

stressfulstudent

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2013, 08:02:33 AM »

When I switch to channel 1.
Channel: 1
Secondary Channel: 5

When I switch to channel 11.
Channel: 11
Secondary Channel: 7

Does the channels overlap with my neighbors? My neighbors' routers are on channel 1, 11, and 6.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28196
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2013, 08:09:43 AM »

Try channel 4?

IF 1 6 and 11 are in use, you'll need to try the ones that are not. IF there are many other Wifi around on 2.4Ghz, you might need to get yourself into a 5Ghz AP and upgrade your devices, the ones that can be updated, to 5Ghz WiFi.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

stressfulstudent

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2013, 08:24:24 AM »

I'm trying channel 3 now and the secondary channel is 7. It seems that now I don't interfere with my neighbors' routers. I hope this will fix my router's disconnection issue. Been having some rough patches here and there.

Thank you for your time and expert advice, FurryNutz.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28196
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2013, 08:31:13 AM »

What region are you located?
You might do a factory reset and set up the router from scratch as well using the manual channel settings.
Also you might change the power out put of the 655 from High to Medium and test.

Again, if your area is getting congested with lots of WiFi on 2.4Ghz, you'll need to review the 5Ghz options.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

stressfulstudent

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2013, 08:50:35 AM »

I'm located in the West Coast region.
I wasn't able to figure out which firmware version to use and the European one seemed more stable at that time. I've tried the North American ones, but felt that were some issues.
I have now changd the power out put of the 655 from High to Medium.

Before I had issues with the phone channel and the router channel. The phone is a Panasonic KXTGA101S DECT 6.0. That was resolved.

I will be considering the 5Ghz options if things don't work out for me.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28196
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2013, 08:56:24 AM »

Just be advised that there are differenced between EU and NA versions. There is a v1.35NA that is a final and last release for NA units.

In most cases FW does not resolve much WiFi issue. It's mostly either a configuration problem or external conditions as I believe it is in your case. Just seems that you have found a good working channel though.

Here are some options for 5Ghz if you want to review them later on:
D-Link DAP 1360, 1513, 1522, 1525, 1533 series are some of the home and small business class devices.

These can be used with your 655 router.

Good luck.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2013, 08:59:06 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davevt31

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1251
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2013, 09:41:11 AM »

Using 2 channels is the way this router achieves its "300" wireless speeds.  If you are interfering with neighbors, try just leaving the channel setting at Auto and the router will pick a channel with the least amount of traffic on it.

Also if you are in US try using the 1.35NA firmware, I have been using it from day of release with no issues.
Logged

Mikeby

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: DIR-655 has Channel and Secondary Channel
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2013, 09:09:25 PM »

You are seeing the secondary channel because you have 40Mhz or 20/40 Auto bandwidth selected.
If you are connecting devices that can utilized the 40Mhz bandwidth (802.11n) then you should leave it
enabled on your router.  If all your devices are only 802.11g, you can change to the router to 20Mhz only to reduce interference.  Try to stick with channels 1,6, or 11.  If you can talk to your neighbors to coordinate, that will help everyone out if they also stick with this channel plan, as it eliminates the overlaps.  Everybody wins !
Choices for band selection when you have overlap with neighbors that you can't resolve:
1) Pick a band that doesn't overlap or has minimal overlap (3 or 4 channel seperation).
2) Pick exactly the SAME channel as your neighbor.  If you are using this choice, you probably see multiple conflicts.  Pick the weakest conflicting signal to match channels with (hopefully at least 20db signal strength seperation.  This choice forces negotiation, but is better than collisions.
3)  Overlap the weakest conflicting signal.  You need to have at least 20db difference in signal strength.  Generally you are better off with option 2... but YMMV.

Logged