+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » DIR 655 latest firmware
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR 655 latest firmware  (Read 6842 times)
dprice010
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: May 02, 2009, 10:46:12 AM »

I've just install firmware version 1.31 (taken from Dlink website). After saving my config file and installing new firmware (successfully), I am unable to restore the config file....reports that one or more values are out of range. I also note that the browser web page header reports that I am using a Gaming Router......any one have a fix? I don't want to spend the time to redo all configs
Logged
ttmcmurry
Level 4 Member
****
Posts: 438


« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2009, 10:53:12 AM »

There is no fix.  The old config files don't work with the new firmware.
Logged
dprice010
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2009, 11:03:39 AM »

Thanks for the quick feedback. Looks like D-Link would post that info rather than lead us on with instructions for how to insure your config file would be restored. Oh well...its just that it takes a while to look up all my MAC addresses and whatever again.
Logged
TommyLee
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2009, 11:50:57 AM »

Hey dprice010,

ttmcmurry is correct. But here are a couple ideas from this point forward:

1.) Don't just rely on D-Link's backup function for the router. Create a document with cropped screen captures of all the settings, or at least the most important ones. Are you familiar with, or do you use Adobe's Acrobat? Of course there are other more cost effective versions of .PDF software out there also. But you can create a .PDF of all the settings with screen captures, and make the screen captures there own linked page in the document. It allows you to have an index and jump straight to the setting you need all in a single and convenient .PDF file. Oh, and also copy and paste for mac addresses! I know, a decent amount of work to begin with, but if you plan on having the router for awhile, maybe worth looking into.

2.) If you are concerned about security, save the file in an encrypted container on your hard drive, or a flash drive. On a Mac, this is extremely simple. If you are using a PC, then check out truecrypt.org for FREE software that will let you do this.

Bottom line, it's not as much work as it sounds like. A bunch of screen captures with title's saved as a .PDF file, and stored in an encrypted container for security. Something to think about to make future firmware upgrades less of a headache  Undecided

Respectfully,

Tommy Lee
Logged
EddieZ
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2500



« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2009, 12:02:30 PM »

1. configuring from scratch is always the best option. The tiniest binairy error can cause serious issues. 8 out of 10 it will work with no problem whatsoever. There is no way predicting which restore will work or not.
2. Never update firmware through wireless
3. Do not fear a security risk with the saved config. It's encrypted very well and virtually uncrackable. (they don't want us to peek into them/altering them)
4. Even PC BIOS updates are recommended with default values, just in case a bit is missed or something or a register has been changed. So it's not so odd to take that precaution
Logged

DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33
summerstormpictures
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 93


« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2009, 05:58:42 PM »

Don't just rely on D-Link's backup function for the router. Create a document with cropped screen captures of all the settings, or at least the most important ones.

That's one of the best suggestions I've seen.
Logged
lotacus
Level 4 Member
****
Posts: 450


« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2009, 09:12:05 PM »

don't forget to wear tinfoil on your head too, aliens may read your mind and steal all your secrets.
Logged
sandman
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 66


« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2009, 11:20:23 AM »

Just get a Linksys next time and move your negative energy to their forum.

I see nothing negative there - it is a great idea to absolutely make sure you record all your previous settings. Especially as it has been stated several times on this Forum that it is essential after an upgrade to 1.3* to reset to factory defaults and manually enter the settings.
Logged

ASUS RT-N56U
"I Love Deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by."
               Douglas Adams
lotacus
Level 4 Member
****
Posts: 450


« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2009, 12:18:24 PM »

Why are there about 10 threads about the same issue?
Logged
EddieZ
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2500



« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2009, 12:20:50 PM »

Why are there about 10 threads about the same issue?

because everybody thinks they either are unique or they don't have the patience to read some threads (where they can find the solution)  Grin
Logged

DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33
ominator
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2009, 12:51:12 PM »

Hey dprice010,

ttmcmurry is correct. But here are a couple ideas from this point forward:

1.) Don't just rely on D-Link's backup function for the router. Create a document with cropped screen captures of all the settings, or at least the most important ones. Are you familiar with, or do you use Adobe's Acrobat? Of course there are other more cost effective versions of .PDF software out there also. But you can create a .PDF of all the settings with screen captures, and make the screen captures there own linked page in the document. It allows you to have an index and jump straight to the setting you need all in a single and convenient .PDF file. Oh, and also copy and paste for mac addresses! I know, a decent amount of work to begin with, but if you plan on having the router for awhile, maybe worth looking into.

2.) If you are concerned about security, save the file in an encrypted container on your hard drive, or a flash drive. On a Mac, this is extremely simple. If you are using a PC, then check out truecrypt.org for FREE software that will let you do this.

Bottom line, it's not as much work as it sounds like. A bunch of screen captures with title's saved as a .PDF file, and stored in an encrypted container for security. Something to think about to make future firmware upgrades less of a headache  Undecided

Respectfully,

Tommy Lee


Makes no sense. A backup should always work, as that is the whole point of having a backup. Could you imagine, being an IT specialist, if all your data backups would not be restorable anymore with the latest version of whatever backup software you upgraded to, and you have no way to downgrade back to the previous version of your backup software? I think you would be out of a job at that point...

The least they can do is make a utility to update the stored backups to the new backup format, and/or allow you to downgrade the firmware.

There's also no point of locking the firmware from a customer point of view, as it's a flash rom that holds all new data and can always be wiped out. For some reason they decided to block that feature, just because they can.

I have always been a happy customer, but with all these firmware games I am becoming less happy and more annoyed.
Logged
EddieZ
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2500



« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2009, 03:15:55 PM »

The backup works as long as you use the same firmware version. Once you go to another version it might not work. Got plenty of IT analogies about that happening... The whole Dutch national ADSL network was trashed for several days because of updated backbone devices which did not like the saved configs that were restored. And that was AAA class material...

(I did not work on that, by the way, and the hardware wasn't Dlink. Sounded like Cis...  Grin)
« Last Edit: May 03, 2009, 03:19:10 PM by EddieZ » Logged

DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33
Lycan
Administrator
Level 15 Member
*
Posts: 5442



« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2009, 09:17:56 AM »

Technically the features are added sequentially so that configs SHOULD load and work, but hey, some times they don't. I mean try it, if it works cool. If not you get to reconfigure your router. Yay.
Logged

EddieZ
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2500



« Reply #13 on: May 04, 2009, 09:26:11 AM »

Technically the features are added sequentially so that configs SHOULD load and work, but hey, some times they don't. I mean try it, if it works cool. If not you get to reconfigure your router. Yay.

Not all bits and bytes are straight  Wink
Logged

DIR-655 H/W: A2 FW: 1.33
FrostyMelon
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2009, 11:33:58 AM »

Technically the features are added sequentially so that configs SHOULD load and work, but hey, some times they don't. I mean try it, if it works cool. If not you get to reconfigure your router. Yay.

I do this after every firmware flash, regardless. It's not that difficult to write down/print out your various configs...also the absolute safest way to do it - I've never lost a backup this way!  Grin
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.