Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: (DSL-2680 Router) VLAN for Wireless Guest Network (Within domain network)  (Read 1642 times)
timez
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« on: February 25, 2013, 06:31:13 PM »

Hi,

I have been looking all over the internet but am still at a loss of how to do this.

I will be making a wireless guest network, But I want it to be on its own VLAN and separate from my windows server 2012 domain network.

My network is like this...

INTERNET (ADSL) -> ROUTER (SKY SR101) -> ***ROUTER (D-LINK DSL-2680)*** -> ROUTER (D-LINK DIR-615 / DD-WRT) -> DOMAIN NETWORK (COMPUTERS)


!!! All routers EXCEPT SKY SR101 (The first router after ADSL in) have their firewalls switched off - I am using them as managed switches only !!!

--------------------

I wish to do all the wifi guest network and VLAN things on the next router (with firewall completlly disabled) - ***D-LINK DSL-2680***

--------------------

the two Ethernet ports are used for domain network only - and I am also using the normal WIFI.

--------------------

So if you could help me I really need to have these things...

1) Have the Ethernet ports and wifi doing what it is now still.

2) be able to make a vlan to put guest wifi into (ideally on a different subnet).

3) Make guest wifi use its vlan on wireless port

4) Make a VLAN for the domain network I have now (if I need to?)

5) Still be able to access normal wifi from domain computers

6) Someone to guide me through what settings to use in the VLAN page on the DSL-2680 - (Image Below)

---------------------

The port plugged directly into the main router (with firewall on) for internet is port 2 if it matters.

Do I need to do anything to..

a) the main sky router handling firewall and internet?

b) any of the other routers / switches - with no firewalls?

Thank you so much for your help

Timez

__________
VLAN PAGE
__________

Logged
timez
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2013, 06:57:34 AM »

Should this be asked in a different forum?

Timez
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27041


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2013, 07:05:26 AM »

I might use a separate AP (DLink DAP) connected to the DMZ at the point of the SKY or DSL-2680 routers:

ISP DSL>SKY>DSL2680>DIR-615
                 <>DMZ<>AP

ISP DSL>SKY>DSL2680>DIR-615
                              <>DMZ<>AP
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
timez
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2013, 10:22:11 AM »

Well I could do that - but I wanted to do the VLAN / Guest wifi thing because I wanted to learn how to do it.

Timez
Logged
timez
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2013, 12:02:51 PM »

And I will need to use the DMZ for an edge server soon - and as far as I know you can only have one host in the DMZ

Timez
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27041


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2013, 01:00:32 PM »

Yes DMZ only allows for 1 connected client device.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.