• October 15, 2019, 06:25:15 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Ping does not work when configured as second router  (Read 6263 times)

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Ping does not work when configured as second router
« on: February 23, 2013, 01:39:57 PM »

I use my DIR-857 to extend my network into the next floor. It is connected via Ethernet (in LAN Port 4) to my Internet router and it's configured as an additional access point according to the D-Link instructions.
Hardware Version: A1      Firmware Version: 1.01 (the latest available for Germany)

Problem is: It can't ping any host. If I enter a host name or an IP address in the Ping mask......
....nothing happens. There is no "Ping Result" and all buttons except "Stop" are shown grayed out. When I click on "Stop", the "Stop" button gets shown grayed out, too. No more action is possible. There is no reaction and no "Ping Result", no matter how long I wait.

I can do a reload of the page in the browser and everything is back to it's initial state again.

This happens with all addresses:
- external Internet addresses or host names
- internal addresses or host names in my home network
- the IP address of the DIR-857 itself
- and even with "localhost" or 127.0.0.1

The router itself can be pinged from all computers without problem.

I asked D-Link service and they told me that the behavior of the router was totally correct, because it's configured as access point and has no Gateway. I understand, that it can't ping Internet hosts without a gateway, but hosts in the same local network and especially localhost should work without a default gateway!

And I don't understand why one can't configure a default gateway on the router when using it as access point. This can be configured on any networked device I have seen so far, from air condition up to UPS's...

Any ideas somebody?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2013, 12:57:25 PM »

Thanks for this informative summary.
If only I had knew this before buying my DIR-857!

Anyhow, I still don't understand why ping does not work. ping really needs nothing more than a network connection. It even works without network when pinging localhost. The router can be pinged from other devices so it's clearly a restriction (/ bug? / disfigurement?) of the D-Link GUI.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2013, 01:14:45 PM »

How are you trying to ping thru the 857?
If you can detail us on what your system looks like all connected:

ISP Modem>Main Host Router<>wired and wireless clients?
                                       <>DIR-857<>wired and wireless client devices? For example.

From which client device are you trying to ping thru the 857 to another device?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 02:03:55 PM »

Pinging 'through' the DIR-857 and pinging the router from other devices works without problems.
What doesn't work is when the DIR-857 tries to ping other devices, started from the GUI.

My configuration is exactly as in your example. The DIR-857 is connected via LAN to the main router.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2013, 02:08:10 PM »

Might be dependent upon being in router mode, not AP mode. I don't know. If the DHCP server is disable, this could be the cause possibly.  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2013, 02:21:00 PM »

Quote
If the DHCP server is disable, this could be the cause possibly.
No, it isn't: I just tried. Activated the DHCP server, reboot, tried some pings --> same effect as before.

Is there really such a big difference that it kind of switches from one 'mode' to another?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47834
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2013, 02:23:53 PM »

I presume anything could be a possibility. I'll check to see if using the PING on my 4500's web page does the same thing, it's in AP mode now servicing 5Ghz devices connected to my 657 at the moment. Eventually I'm putting the 857 back online after a few more tests with the 657. I'll try this before hand.

I do presume that while your 857 is in AP mode it's working normally while servicing connected clients?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

nestolea

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: Ping does not work when configured as second router
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2013, 02:27:46 PM »

Quote
I do presume that while your 857 is in AP mode it's working normally while servicing connected clients?
Correct. All network connections are fine and work without any problems.
Logged