+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » Google Chrome strange Issue OOPS
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Google Chrome strange Issue OOPS  (Read 1468 times)
zlink
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: February 19, 2013, 10:53:48 AM »

I'm beginning to think this is more of a DNS issue with my router vs anything Browser related.   I did not have these issues with the previous 655 router. Version A... I bought a new DIR 655 because I was not able to stream anything in HD. Bypassing the router everything would work fantastic.  So I purchased a new 655 (IM hooked on this router) Rev B.

SO here is my issue.

At random times while surfing chrome will display the "Oops! Google chrome could not find .... "

When I experience this issue, I hit refresh a few times and the page will not load.

Tried uninstalling and re-installing
Chrome: Unchecked "Predict network actions to improve page load performance"
Chrome: Unchecked "Use a prediction service to help complete searches and URLs typed in the address bar"

Ran 3 different  malware utilities within windows and pre-windows boot.

To temporarily work around the issue, I've noticed that if I immediately open Internet Explorer to the same page, and then hit refresh in chrome, the page then loads correctly.

Or if I perform a IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS then the page loads correctly.

ON THE ROUTER....

Revision B Latest and greatest firmware installed.

IPV6 Local.

Is there anything else DNS related I should try?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 26983


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2013, 10:59:04 AM »

Link>Welcome!

What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
Has a Factory Reset been performed before and after the FW update?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1. Use IE, Opera or FF to manage the router.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.

Try turning OFF DNS Relay after you have manually entered in ISP or Google DNS Addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual. Save Settings and reboot the router and the PC so the PC clears the DNS cache and re-acquires the new information.

Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
If IPv6 is an option on the router, select Local Connection Only or Disable IPv6 options under Setup/IPv6.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed
Set current Time Zone, Date and Time. Use an NTP server feature. Tools/Time.

Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again. Same thing happen with these browser too?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Hard Harry
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1319



« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2013, 03:56:11 PM »

What do you have for Anti-virus? Also, ping a website you go to normally and write down the IP. When the problem occurs next, try going to the IP in Chrome. If it works, but not by domain, you know its some kind of DNS issue.

Im not sure how this could be a router issue. If IE is working, when Chrome doesn't, its has to be something in the PC. The question is what.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 26983


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2013, 07:24:13 AM »

Any status on this?  Huh
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
zlink
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2013, 07:42:30 AM »

Hey there, wow, I was just visiting the site just to browse and saw I had activity on my post. I apologize for the fire and forget. 

So I resolved the issue by running namebench, the open source DNS hunting utility from google.
https://code.google.com/p/namebench/

I am now using 8.8.8.4 for a primary DNS and my ISP's DNS for the secondary. This resolved the issue I was experiencing.

I did try the recommended troubleshooting steps above Furry, thank you for your time on that but no joy.

Also, side note, may I just say, that this article right here is amazing...
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0

I love the dir655, when my version A started to become flaky I bought the newer version B and tossed the A into my tech pile box of old equipment.   My wife was upstairs and was complaining that she would lose access to the net, so I found that article, and took my old A version dir 655 and turned it into an access point.

Never get rid of older equipment thats still semi functional.

Now If I can figure out this QoS issue I am having...

Furry in this post you made, http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=47344.0 you stated "QoS does not effect WAN side Internet data connected services!" So if its just my wife and I accessing the network and I am using a 65mb/5mb connection, would I even need to use QoS? This probably should be a separate post. Im just curious. Our internet usage is limited to me using the xbox in the evening while shes surfing the web and watching netflix.

Thanks for all of your support gang, this is a fantastic forum and the reason I continue to use dlink products.



Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 26983


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2013, 07:52:36 AM »

Ya I made a new sticky for DNS configurations:
Link>Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench

Glad the new DNS is working for you.

Question about QoS, do you see any issues while your on xbox and she's streaming?

I do prefer to use QoS on my 50/2 with my 2 xboxes however not much video streaming while we game. I have done gaming while sending a large file to a buddy of mine over Yahoo chat at the same time, had great gaming and didn't see any issues. I have 2 QoS rules set up for my system, 1 that is for just the xboxes at a 50 priority and 1 rule for ALL other devices and set for 128. This seems to work well for me. If you don't see any issues with your current set up, then you should be good to go. Is QoS ON or OFF currently?

I use this:
Gaming and QoS for XBL
« Last Edit: May 08, 2013, 10:59:04 AM by FurryNutz » Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.