• September 26, 2020, 12:33:22 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Build a wireless bridge with DSL-2640B  (Read 8650 times)

raffaele181188

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Build a wireless bridge with DSL-2640B
« on: February 09, 2013, 01:35:24 PM »

I want to connect a wired client to a wireless network. My device is the D-Link DSL-2640B, and it seems that the web interface doesn't have an option to set it in Client mode. However I can telnet into the router and I noticed a couple of commands which may be enough ("wlctl ap 0" or "defaultgateway"), but I am not a network expert and cannot make it work.

Scenario: I have an XBox in my room and I want it to access the Internet. In my home there's a wireless network, but the AP/router is in another room. The USB wifi dongle for the Xbox is very expensive (~$80), so since I have this old, unused D-Link router, I thought I could use it to bridge between the wireless network (internet) and the wired clients (the Xbox). The problem is the web interface doesn't have the required piece of interface. Unfortunately I can't flash open-wrt on the router (open-wrt has a simple interface for this), so I must work with telnet (it seems there's no shell access either).

I am sure that this can definitely be done, because STA(tion) mode is supported by all drivers, and the rest should only be routing table configuration. Maybe I'm failing at setting up WPA2 encryption.

Firmware Version: EU_4.01B1 Hardware Version: B2 (from the HTTP interface)
EU_3-10-02-3E00B1.A2pB022g2.d20h (output of swversion show, from telnet)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

raffaele181188

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Build a wireless bridge with DSL-2640B
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2013, 02:13:07 PM »

Officially this feature is not supported, however I'm sure it can be done. BTW, I'm not looking for a full-featured bridge, since I am not interested in wireless clients. All I want is link the Xbox to the D-Link with an Ethernet cable, and then associate the D-Link with the wifi network in my home.

So the wireless hardware in the D-Link router should act as a wireless client only (and the Linux documentation says all drivers support it), and then some sort of routing/bridging must be setup between the wl0 and the eth0 interfaces.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Build a wireless bridge with DSL-2640B
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2013, 02:15:12 PM »

I recommend you review the user manual to see if there is any information regarding this, if not, you'll need to contact your local regional DLink support office and see if this is supported and can be done.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

raffaele181188

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Build a wireless bridge with DSL-2640B
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2013, 03:12:05 PM »

Thanks for the reply. Is there a way to get a shell onto the device, or can I only use Telnet? It seems there's no ssh daemon running
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49210
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Build a wireless bridge with DSL-2640B
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2013, 03:14:13 PM »

I presume those protocols are probably kept to the developer level. If anything DLink would have this however I'm not sure if they would be willing to share it.  :-\
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!