• June 05, 2020, 02:55:53 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point  (Read 3770 times)

wing_man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« on: December 28, 2012, 02:22:38 PM »

I have a DGL-4500 as my only router on a cable modem.  The wireless is too weak in the far end of the house.  I have a D Link DIR615 router that I'd like to use as a Wireless access point.  I have a LAN wire that goes back there so I thought I would reconfigure the 615 and connect it that way.  I disabled the DHCP and UPnP and set the IP address on the 615 to one outside the DHCP range of the 4500.  I connected them LAN port to LAN port.  The 615 and the 4500 can't see each other.  I then tried changing the 615's firmware to dd-WRT and following their setting changes and got the same result.  The 2 boxes can't see or ping each other. 

Any ideas?  Need any more info to help???

thanks all
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48822
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2012, 02:37:23 PM »

Follow this:
Turning a router into an AP.
It should work well for you. Does for me.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

wing_man

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2012, 08:54:52 AM »

Ok I rest the router followed the instructions and it works!  I wish I could say exactly what change made the difference but I can't.   >:(

No matter you helped it works I'm very HAPPY!  ;D

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48822
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point (RESOLVED)
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2012, 12:05:45 PM »

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

wildhare

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2013, 02:09:07 PM »

Dumb question, I have followed the same instructions but my indicator panel on the 4500 says "OffLine".  My coverage seems improved.  Should the indicator read "online"?
Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48822
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2013, 07:50:35 AM »

Is the 4500 running as your main host router or in AP mode? If in AP mode it will probably read offline.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

wildhare

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2013, 11:17:24 AM »

Furry, yes, it's the AP.  Our ATT UVerse isn't so flexible, so the ATT is the host router.  Thanks for the confirmation!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48822
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: 4500 to a 615 Wireless access point
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2013, 11:29:16 AM »

OK, making sure. Ya, if running in AP mode, some of the status messages will not work as they are dependent on the router working as a main host router.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!