• November 23, 2014, 01:38:46 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

New BETA firmware for DGL-5500 v1.13.b02. Visit it's board for more information.

Author Topic: Help is my D-Link Dir 615 router dead?  (Read 7119 times)

icancontribute

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Help is my D-Link Dir 615 router dead?
« on: December 26, 2012, 03:50:01 PM »

Warm holiday Greetings to all,

I just arrived back in town, last night, Dec 25th and my roommate tells me that the internet has been off for the last few days. Note:

I have DSL which is delivered by a TimeWarner modem labeled with the words ARRIS (model TM502G).
All the lights on the modem are green indicating that the signal is good (the light labeled "online" is solid green). This modem is brand new and was installed today just a few hours ago.

On my trusty D-link dir 615 H/W Ver. C1 (which I've had for a little over a year) the words D-Link are lit, green, and the light which indicates power is lit, orange. But no other lights come on.

1) I took a network cable from my brand new modem and plugged it into my laptop and i'm able to surf the internet just fine (i know that the internet signal coming from the modem is fine).

2) This same network cable, i unplugged it from the laptop and plugged it into my Dir 615 router (i plugged the network cable into the slot on the router labeled "internet") and still no lights come on (just the words D-link are lit and light indicating power is lit, orange).

3) while turned on (the online PDF manual says "with the power turned on") I used a paperclip to reset the router.

4) Next i unplugged the Dir 615 router

5) Next i took out the battery inside my TimeWarner modem and turned the modem off. And waited 30 seconds.

6) Next I turned on the TimeWarner modem and waited til all the lights came on and turned green (including the light indicating "online")

7) Next I connected a network cable from the TimeWarner modem to my D-Link Dir 615 router and then plugged the power cord into the router.

8 ) Again, the words D-link are lit, green, and the icon for power is lit, orange but ... no other lights on the Dir 615 router are coming on.

Does it seem like my router dead? BTW i have kept my router at all times roughly 20 feet from the TimeWarner modem and cable box. I don't understand ... how long, with proper care, is a router supposed to last?    
« Last Edit: December 26, 2012, 03:52:48 PM by icancontribute »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28586
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Help is my D-Link Dir 615 router dead?
« Reply #1 on: December 26, 2012, 03:54:29 PM »

Can you access the 615s web page at 192.168.0.1 or .1.1 on the PC while connected to the 615? Ensure the network on the PC is set up for automatic.

If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Also please verify your ISP service and modem model. You stated that yours is a Arris TM502G which I believe is a cable modem with built in router.

You might swap cables between the ISP modem and 615.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2012, 04:07:30 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

icancontribute

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Help is my D-Link Dir 615 router dead?
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2012, 04:35:30 PM »

Hey thx so much for replying,

I opened two browsers (Firefox and Explorer) and copied and pasted 192.168.0.1 into the browser address bar and pushed enter (while the modem was connected to the dir 615 router and, at the same time, a network cable was connected from my laptop to the dir 615 router, in the slot labeled LAN 1). Both browsers reported "unable to connect." So i was unable to access the router. I also tried address 192.168.1.1 and was unable to connect with Firefox or Explorer.


BTW I've gotten good reliable service out of my D-Link and maybe my roommate damaged the device while i was out of town and doesn't want to admit it (there are no signs of physical damage to the Dir 615 but still i have my suspicions). If my router is dead can you recommend another router i need both Wi-Fi for the house and a few ports to plug devices into.   
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28586
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Help is my D-Link Dir 615 router dead?
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2012, 04:40:23 PM »

Ok, lets try this, disconnect the 615 from the ISP Modem and just wire connect ONE wired PC to the 615. Do a factory reset of the 615 using the back button for 10 sec.

You might want to reboot the PC during this process as well for good measure. After the factory reset and reboot of PC and router, try to access the router again using 192.168.0.1 as that is the default address for any DIR series router after a reset.

It's possible that the ISP modem uses this same default router setting and if this is the case, the two maybe conflicting and you need to change the router IP address of the 615 from 192.168.0.1 to 191.168.1.1.

Keep us posted if you can access the 615 after the reset. Check the PC to see if it's getting an IP address from the router in the network settings on the PC.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting