• October 21, 2020, 05:30:04 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M  (Read 5595 times)

duffsparky

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« on: December 11, 2012, 01:58:02 AM »

Hi All from a noob,

I need some help to configure a DSL-G624M (ADSL router) to access some WiFi Hotspots but being a novice I am having trouble understanding what I need to do. I believe the router needs to act as a WirelessWAN to WirelessLan bridge/repeater/relay or whatever it is called.

The drawings below show what I want to do. Fig:1 is wireless throughout, fig:2 is WirelessWAN to wired LAN, fig:3 is a combination of both.



fig:1
WirelessWAN (Hotspot) > )))))))........ ........((((((( < DSL-G624M > )))))))........ ........((((((( < WirelessLAN > PC


or
Fig:2
WirelessWAN (Hotspot) > )))))))........ ........((((((( < DSL-G624M >---------------CAT5--------------< ethernet LAN >PC


or
fig:3
WirelessWAN (Hotspot) > )))))))........ ........((((((( < DSL-G624M > )))))))........ ........((((((( < WirelessLAN > PC
                                                                                             |
                                                                                           Plus >------------------CAT5---------------< ethernet LAN > PC


Any help with the settings would be very much appreciated,

Many thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49274
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2012, 09:06:29 AM »

This model MODEM can only act as a main host AP, not as a Bridged or Relay unit.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

duffsparky

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2012, 09:54:58 AM »

Hi FurryNutz,

Thanks for the reply.

The QIG for the DSL-624M says the connection types available in the Setup Wizard menu are RFC2684 Pure Bridged, RFC2684 Bridged Static IP, RFC2684 Bridged DHCP, RFC2684 Routed Mode, PPPoE, and PPPoA.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49274
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2012, 10:16:16 AM »

Whats for briging the MODEM from the wired ISP services to allow an external router to be used instead of the MODEM/Router. Bridging modems turns off the router features and makes it a pass thru modem only.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

duffsparky

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2012, 02:10:02 PM »

Sorry, I don't understand. As I said in the OP I'm a bit of a noob to all this stuff. What you've written has gone straight over my head. Any chance you could explain in simpler terms.

As a side note: I have a BT HomeHub2a (ADSL router) that I recently unlocked and set to WDS mode. When using it's CLI (through telnet) I can see the SSIDs of WAN side ISPs BTWiFi & BTWiFi-with-FON which I subscribe to.

Perhaps naively, I reasoned that, if from the LAN side of the HomeHub I could see the SSIDs of BTWIFi hotspots located on the WAN side then I may be able to connect to them and get Internet access.

Do you know if it is possible to scan for SSIDs on the WAN side of the DSL-624M using it's CLI? If so, how is this done?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49274
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2012, 02:31:22 PM »

The bridging modes you see are for the wired WAN services that come from the phone lines from your ISP. When this modem is put into a bridge mode, the router functions along with the Wifi get disabled. The data that comes from the ISP thru the modem running in bridged mode will pass along the public IP address and all other traffic to a external router if one is used. Bridging the modem does nothing to bridge the WiFi to another WiFi AP.

If your wanting to bridge WiFi, you need different devices that do this:
Bridge Mode vs Relay vs Acess Point (AP) / Routers vs Dedicated Access Points (AP)

The DSL modem works only has a main host router and host WiFi AP and can not be wirelessly bridged to other WiFi APs.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

duffsparky

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2013, 04:39:08 AM »

FurryNutz

Happy New Year.

Apologies for the delay in replying.

I understand what you are saying.

Some DSL routers can be configured to work in different modes such WDS, WAP, WISP, relay/repeater, client etc and I was hoping the DSL-G624M was one of those.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49274
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Help needed to configure DSL-G624M
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2013, 01:00:45 PM »

Happy New Year to you.
Good Luck in your endeavours
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!