• October 19, 2020, 11:07:50 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!  (Read 7829 times)

crochammer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« on: December 09, 2012, 07:26:15 PM »

I have a new 601 vers. A1 F?W 1.01NA.

I tried the link from FuzzyNuts and read the disclaimer.  However, page 10 of the 601 manual actually shows a similar "how to".

My lan allocates addresses automatically between 100 and 200.  Through cat5e I connected an XPPro sp3 comp lan port to the #1 lan port on the 601. I can log into the 601 router and disable UPnP and Save.  But each time I try to do step#3, uncheck DHCP Server and Save, it says "successful",counts down to 0 but when I click on "Continue" it won't.  When I try to get back into the 601 router again I get a "no or low connectivity " message.

I have tried re-setting the router many times and then I can get back to the same step and it fails to continue each time at the same point.

All I am looking to do here is get a better AP signal in one corner of the house where fridge and cupboards block good reception from the DIR-655 and I have an ethernet connection available at that location to connect the 601 if I can fix this.

Any suggestions?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2012, 07:18:03 AM »

Did you first put a static IP address on the PC your using? Something like 192.168.0.49. Log in to the 601 web page.
Then change the 601s router IP address to 192.168.0.50? Reboot.
Then point and connect the web browser to 192.168.0.50?
Then Disable DHCP. Let it reboot.

I recently installed on of these as an AP in my buddies house for his wife to use. It works. 
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

crochammer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2012, 03:45:14 PM »

Yup that worked!!  I did take the time to match all the wireless settings to the DIR-655 but did change   the channel to 11 and that seems to work more seemlessly.

Thanks very much.  This solved the problem very well.

 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!! (RESOLVED)
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2012, 07:12:14 AM »

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

crochammer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2012, 11:42:33 AM »

Actually I did read that and your how to. 

The last thing I was doing was unchecking DHCP and then trying to log in after from the same PC using the new router address and could not get back in to change the wireless settings to match the DIR-655.

Changing the PC I was connected to to 192.168.0.49 changed that!  What's a little weird is now that same PC is back to "acquire automatically" and now it does see the 601!!

Changing the channel on the DIR-601 to 11 and leaving the DIR-655 to channel 6 also improved "flow" going between rooms.  It's actually pretty cool!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2012, 11:49:25 AM »

Ya, one thing when converting the routers to AP, try to remember to make all the changes to the router your converting first like turning off features and WiFi settings, then go in and change the IP address and then turn OFF DHCP. Should work with the new address after that.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

crochammer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2012, 12:05:54 PM »

I am and now my son wants me to do the same to connect my granddaughters PCs and iPods. :-\
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2012, 12:20:42 PM »

Let the fun begin. LOL. Might start using reserved IP addresses and if you need, use scheduling on the main host router for times you give them access and times you don't want them online.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

crochammer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2012, 12:32:01 PM »

No way, we downsized and now he has his own big house and the kids and their gear to manage.  Iam just the installer now ;)!!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2012, 12:33:07 PM »

LOL. ok, kewl. Understand now. Let them deal with it. hehe.

Well glad its all working.

Have fun.  ;D
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

crochammer

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #10 on: December 11, 2012, 01:12:11 PM »

One last ?

Are the dir-615 and 655s equally good as the 601 as repeaters.  Some price drops here show the 615 cheaper than the 601.  If my son upgrades to a new Dlink router his 655 would be a available as a repeater too.  I have a 75' cat6 cable available so I could do this as a Christmas present for them.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-601 as AP on DIR-655 Lan - NO GO!!
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2012, 01:17:04 PM »

They should do the job as APs, not as repeaters. Big difference.  ;)

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!