• October 22, 2014, 09:30:18 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Manually configuring as a repeater  (Read 4940 times)

burnsflipper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Manually configuring as a repeater
« on: December 09, 2012, 01:45:04 PM »

I have a 3com wireless router (3CRWDR100A-72). It is set as 192.168.1.1, subnet 255.255.255.0, DHCP, and I have around 10 devices which connect both wirelessly and wired which I have fixed the IP's for (so they're static).

I can't get the DIR-505 to work as a repeater. I've updated it to the latest firmware 1.05. When I use the setup wizard, it detects my router's SSID and I put the password in.

In my router's admin page I have added the MAC address of the DIR-505 and it detects it as having the same SSID, so it looks as though my router can see the DIR-505 as an AP.  I also have MAC address filtering on, and have entered the DIR-505 MAC address in the list so it's a valid device to connect to the router.

If I then try to access the internet using an Android 'phone, it connects to the correct SSID but I have no internet functionality, and when I check the 'phone's IP it is 192.168.0.81. In my router I've fixed the IP for the 'phone to be 192.168.1.6 static - it's been like this for months.

I believe the DIR-505 should be giving out IP's in the range 192.168.1.x but as you can see from above, it's not (also, my 'phone should have the same IP of 192.168.1.6?). I have no idea how I'm supposed to configure my DIR-505 to work just as a repeater. Can someone please talk me through which bits I should (manually?) set up as being the same as my router, and which bits I should leave alone?
Logged

holmes4

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2012, 05:43:09 AM »

As a repeater, the DIR-505 shouldn't be giving out IPs at all.  All it should do is relay packets to your router. Are you sure it's in repeater mode?

Also, make sure you do a factory reset after updating the firmware, or else it won't work properly.  The symptom you are describing is typical of that.
Logged

Doctor Doom

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2012, 06:07:07 AM »

The DIR-505 repeater function will act almost as a transparent device. One thing I can tell you is MAC filtering + repeaters = frustration.

Yes DHCP and all the traffic will relay right through the 505 so the 505 will not be dishing out any IP's. The first thing I would do is temporarily disable MAC filtering on the router then setup the 505 from scratch and make sure to get that working properly first. Then worry about the MAC filtering later.

Logged

burnsflipper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2012, 06:27:17 AM »

Yes, it's in Repeater mode - the switch is on Repeater and when I log in to the web interface it has "Repeater" on the left hand side.

I've done 4 factory resets so far, 3 of which were after the firmware update.

I'll try turning off the MAC filtering.  But that still doesn't explain why my 'phone is being given an IP outside the IP range in my router?
Logged

burnsflipper

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2012, 05:39:54 AM »

I turned off MAC filtering, and I set it to have a fixed IP instead of by DHCP. I think it's working now because if my laptop is plugged directly into the DIR-505 by ethernet, I can access my 3com router's admin page at http://192.168.1.1 (through the wireless), and also the DIR-505's at http://dlinkrouter.

My Windows 'phone connects to it and gives me internet access but my Android one (4.1.1) just has the "Obtaining IP Address" message continually, and won't connect.

(Also, if I have the DIR-505 set to 'DHCP' it's a full 13 minutes before it gets an IP and settings from my 3com router. Now that I've set the IP manually, it takes 1 minute.)

So, the Android 'phone is still an issue but as least the DIR-505 is acting as a repeater now.
Logged

olapbill

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2013, 01:18:50 PM »

I had the Android obtaining IP address issue until I upgraded to .5, and performed a reset afterwards .
Once I had reconfigured it after that process. my Nexus managed to connect correctly.
Logged

dir505user

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2013, 08:28:53 AM »

I just got a DIR-505 to use as a repeater and had many of the same issues. I have a Cisco (Linksys) as my network router, with devices connected with static IPs as well as DHCP. The DIR-505 would never provide any connectivity outside the local network. I noticed today that with every attempt to connect to the Internet, a log message from Symantec Firewall suggested it had blocked an ARP Cache Poison attempt. When I opted to disable vulnerability protection in Symantec Firewall, bingo, no problem connecting out. I can't say whether this is a solution for the other folks' problems, but I offer it merely as an anecdote that might help in some cases.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 28183
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DGL-5500 Gaming Router with StreamBoost™ Technology
Re: Manually configuring as a repeater
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2013, 08:30:22 AM »

Thank you for sharing the information. Good to know.

Enjoy.


I just got a DIR-505 to use as a repeater and had many of the same issues. I have a Cisco (Linksys) as my network router, with devices connected with static IPs as well as DHCP. The DIR-505 would never provide any connectivity outside the local network. I noticed today that with every attempt to connect to the Internet, a log message from Symantec Firewall suggested it had blocked an ARP Cache Poison attempt. When I opted to disable vulnerability protection in Symantec Firewall, bingo, no problem connecting out. I can't say whether this is a solution for the other folks' problems, but I offer it merely as an anecdote that might help in some cases.
Logged
Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,815,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting