• November 27, 2020, 09:58:14 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dir-601 to Dir-601  (Read 3700 times)

izanagix

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Dir-601 to Dir-601
« on: December 06, 2012, 01:24:03 PM »

was wondering if is possible to have the same brand/model router DIR-601 to connect as a bridge, i'm a newbie about router, please make it simple and i can understand =] thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

christlike

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Dir-601 to Dir-601
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2012, 12:24:06 PM »

Hello, I have two computers (HP desk top and Acer lap top) I also have a DIR-601 Wireless N 150 Router ..the router was working fine until two weeks ago' it started giving  problems ..when I turn on the pc and my lap top the connection is there cause the IPV4 connectivity would say Internet access but the IPV6 WOULD SAY no network access...Can I get some help please ..Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49369
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Dir-601 to Dir-601
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2012, 03:25:37 PM »

Please post a new topic in this forum and we'll help you out. Thank you.


Hello, I have two computers (HP desk top and Acer lap top) I also have a DIR-601 Wireless N 150 Router ..the router was working fine until two weeks ago' it started giving  problems ..when I turn on the pc and my lap top the connection is there cause the IPV4 connectivity would say Internet access but the IPV6 WOULD SAY no network access...Can I get some help please ..Thanks
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.