• September 23, 2020, 03:11:32 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router  (Read 12241 times)

johnboldon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« on: November 19, 2012, 07:32:17 AM »

Hi, am I the first to post on 636L??
We had a new 50Mb cable connection from Unitymedia installed a week ago. Rather than taking the standard router from Unitymedia I decided to get a 636L because of the cloud functionality (mistake??). So for the last week I have had to make do without a Router and connected my deskside PC direct into the cable modem which has a single port. Everything worked great and speedtest confirmed the 50Mbs. Postman arrives with the 636L, connect it all up, run the config wizard and everything is fine with everything working via LAN and Wireless (PC, laptop, camera, Android, etc). Or so I thought until I did the first speedtests. Regardless of which device, via LAN or WLAN, I now only get about 5Mbs, or one tenth of what I should get. I have seen similar problems reported by others on various forums but no answer. Any ideas?
I tried running the TCP/Web100 diagnostic tool which suggested I was suffering excessing packet loss due to an auto-negotiation problem. However, I can find no way to check the link speed status of the 636L.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2012, 07:47:57 AM »

Link>Welcome!

What region are you located?
Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?

What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
Double NAT
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed


Link>Wireless Installation Considerations
What wireless modes are you using? Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz or try 20Mhz only.
Try setting a manual channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear.
What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many?
Turn off WISH, and WPS under Advanced.
Try turning off Short GI, WLAN Partition,and Extra Wireless Protection if you have it. Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Enable WMM Enable Under Advanced/Advanced Wireless.
Turn off all anti virus and firewall programs on PC while testing. 3rd party firewalls are not generally needed when using routers as they are effective on blocking malicious inbound traffic.
Turn off all devices accept for one wired PC while testing.

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

johnboldon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2012, 06:01:24 AM »

Hi,
I am in Germany and am have both wired and wireless connections. I am only speed testing the wired connections to avoid any debate about wireless settings and interference.
The modem is a Cisco EPC3208 cable modem. It has a single uplink port so I do not think it has an inbuilt router. When checking the WAN IP address, did you mean the router in the modem (if there is one)? In any case looking through the EPC3208 manual on the Cisco website, there does not seem to be any configuration possibiliies at all for the thing, no webserver for config.
Some of the other things you suggest I have already tried, I have no advanced DNS, no QOS, and tried manually setting the WAN speeds.
I'll take a look at the other things.
Anyway thanks for all the suggestions and your help.
Cheers,
JTB
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2012, 07:27:59 AM »

Modems can have built in routers with only one port sometimes. Just need to verify this. Your modem seems to just have a VoIP feature.

Need to verify the WAN IP address that the router is getting from the ISP modem. If this modem doesn't have a built in router, then the WAN IP address on the 636 should not be a 192.168.#.# string.

Also swap out LAN cables between the ISP modem and 636.


Keep us posted.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

johnboldon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2012, 04:06:49 AM »

Been away for a few days so just got back to this issue. Actually it was really annoying because one of the reasons I got this setup was to monitor the house while away using a camera to send myself regular images. Second day away mails stopped arriving and neither the camera nor the router were accessible anymore via Mydlink. Couple of days later and one single email arrived. Got back home and found the router locked up. Took several attempts to reset it before it finally came back online. Personally I think it is a hardware defect. Am now awaiting a call back from second line support.

I checked the IP address as suggested and it is 37.24.....
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2012, 06:55:56 AM »

What current FW version is loaded?

Let us know what they say.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

johnboldon

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Slow Internet via DIR-636L Router, fast internet without router
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2013, 04:08:37 AM »

Hi, wanted to report on what happened about this. Have been away over Christmas so has taken a while. On the whole Dlink support in Europe were quite good. After talking some things through on the phone and being passed onto second line support, they agreed a RMA. I duly sent the router back, got a new one, connected it up and everything is fine. Therefore it was a hardware defect that caused this problem.
Thanks to everyone for their help.
JTB
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Glad you got a new one and it's working.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!