Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: D-link Dir-645 Wlan/Lan speed issues after firmware update.  (Read 6662 times)
lUCAS89
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 10


« on: November 12, 2012, 10:33:03 PM »

Hey guys having a slight latency problem after doing my firmware updates.
I updated my firmware to the 1.02 version from 1.01. then when i check via the "check firmware" button in the router GUI i was told there was a 1.03 available. so i downloaded and installed this.
i have no idea if this problem was happening with 1.02 because i only had 1.02 for about 10 min.
my problem been that over LAN or LAN i have huge latency to my router, but it fluctuates.
doing a continuous ping gets me replies ranging from 2ms to 2752ms.
so basic info of my setup
i have the Dir-645 hardware A-1 firmware 1.03 location QLD Australia.
my provider is telstra cable. I am using the Netgear router they sent me in bridge mode and that is working fine apart from an mtu issue. but thats nothing to do with the 645.
i have tried a factory reset and rebooting both routers in a few different ways.
at any one time i have on average 8 devices on my wireless network. and one over LAN. every thing is on DHCP as most of my devices don't have the choice to static. I.E. phones and TV.
i used the wizard to setup my network and have the default settings in place. i don't have the quos engine on nor any app/route/firewall rules in place. the only setting i have changed is to unselected the DNS relay choice. i have tried playing with the 20/40 to no avail.

i think thats every thing. any questions please ask.
any help at all would be great.
on a side note. any saved settings from 1.02 to a config.bin do not load in 1.03
Thanking you in advance for your time
Lucas
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27120


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2012, 06:53:12 AM »

Link>Welcome!

Has a Factory Reset been performed after each update and did you manually setup the router from scratch aftwards?
Was the router working well before the update to v1.03? It's always not recommended to update if the router is working well.

Some things to try: - Log into the routers web page at 192.168.0.1.
Turn off ALL QoS or Disable Traffic Shaping (DIR only) GameFuel (DGL only and if ON.) options. Advanced/QoS or Gamefuel.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking. This ensures each devices gets its own IP address when turned on and connected, eliminates IP address conflicts and helps in troubleshooting.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.

Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking. Disable uPnP for testing Port Forwarding rules.
WAN Port Speed set to Auto or specific speed? Some newer ISP modems support 1000Mb so manually setting to Gb speeds can be supported by the router. Advanced/Advanced Networking/WAN Port Speed

Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.

If anything, you could downgrade back to v1.02.
Follow this and do factory resets before and after installing the v1.02 FW file. Then you might be able to reload the saved configuration file: FW Update Process
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
lUCAS89
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2012, 09:15:55 PM »

sorry about late reply. no i didn't do a  factory reset of the router between updates I'm guessing this is my problem. i didn't realize you shouldn't update if you didn't need it. i did set the router up from scratch. all QOS and any other rules related to routing are disabled. i have enabled all setting you recommended. after doing all this my latency has dropped to about 100-200 ms, as much as its better that is still not good. i think i will have to roll back to 1.02. thank you for all your help and advice.   
Logged
lUCAS89
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2012, 09:17:56 PM »

Is there much of a difference between 1.03 and 1.02? would it be worth it to try and get it working?
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27120


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2012, 07:07:12 AM »

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?

If your still seeing some latency, I would have you check with your ISP, ISP modem and any and all cable lines coming from there services to your building. Some ISP lines can introduce noise and interferences if not set up right. If your on a Cable ISP system and if there are any T.V. line splitters, these need to be removed as they can and usually lower the signal going into the modem. If you need splitter, use 1 good quality one. If your on DSL, have the ISP make sure the phone lines are properly configured, connected and filtered at there connection point and in your building.

For everything inside your building, Check cables between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is highly recommended.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
lUCAS89
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2012, 09:04:39 PM »

I have cable with a netgear telstra ultimate gateway in bridge mode. their are no filters on my cables. i have checked the cables from my modem to my router, no problems. Internet is not the problem. i can unplug my internet and still have the problem. i'm going to reapply the firmware update and see how i go. if not i will just roll back to 1.02. i think it was just an error with the network stack. most likely from an error in my update process. i will keep you posted.
I have also had the isp check my connection before as i was having mtu issues with the modem, hence why its in bridge mode and i purchased the D-link.

Thank you so very much for all your help. I'm so used to working with the cisco iso cmd that i get lost in gui's some times. your help has been great and i love my router, would recommend to any one. 

Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27120


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2012, 09:34:27 PM »

Need to possibly set an MTU value maybe, usually DSL is 1492-1472
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27120


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2012, 12:33:25 PM »

Any status on this  Huh
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
lUCAS89
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 10


« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2013, 04:25:36 AM »

Well this is a bit late. but it can be marked as solved. i rolled back to 1.02. was the only way to get the network speed back.
Has been working great ever since.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27120


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 09, 2013, 06:42:48 AM »

Glad it's working for you.

Enjoy.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.