• October 29, 2020, 10:44:21 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: FTP upload  (Read 6422 times)

bwdeen

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
FTP upload
« on: October 28, 2012, 03:07:46 PM »

Ok, updated the firmware to 1.06b add (2) cameras for my parents house. setup the FTP path to /gallery/cam* (* being the camera number) now the FTP server test gives me an error:
Failed to change directory.

When i go back the default "/" i still get the error, please advise.

I'm finding out that after selecting the make the sub-directory by day on the motion detection portion that the uploading of images no longer works. the function seems to make the directory but doesnt u/l the image and errors out.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2012, 07:40:47 AM by bwdeen »
Logged

BrunoM

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2014, 07:31:50 AM »

Has anyone ever figured out the solution to this issue, or is the directory creation option just non-functional ?
Logged

acellier

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2014, 04:01:21 PM »

We have a number of DCS-93xL cameras ftp'ing to remote servers.
Two different locations, 2 different servers.
6 are set up for half-hourly or hourly, 3 set for daily.
All work fine.
Earlier on, we tested to local destinations (router-attached USB; Mac using MAMP application), and they worked that way too.
Logged

HWAM

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2015, 01:45:12 PM »

Did you ever solve the ftp upload problem "failed to change directory"? I have the same with my dcs-933L and my new netgear ac1900 / r7000. It worked perfectly with my old netgear wndr3700.

Grt.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2015, 02:24:53 PM »

Just curious, does the 933L still work on the old router with the new FW installed?

Did you ever solve the ftp upload problem "failed to change directory"? I have the same with my dcs-933L and my new netgear ac1900 / r7000. It worked perfectly with my old netgear wndr3700.

Grt.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

HWAM

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2015, 07:23:23 AM »

Yes, it's working on the Netgear WNDR3700, it's working on a FileZilla Server, it's working on a QNAP FTP server. And it's NOT working on a new Netgear AC1900/R7000 router. I cannot get it because I can access the FTP stick with a FileZilla client. No problem creating folders with the FileZilla client. I guess the CAM is the problem. Why are those two devices in war with each other? The CAM is able to create files on the USB stick in the AC1900, with FTP. But no folders. I hate this problem and I cannot fix it. Netgear tells the router is okay because a FileZilla client is working (creating files and folders). And D-Link is doing nothing, no response, no help!!!!! I guess I must buy another brand IP CAM. Service of D-Link is Zero!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2015, 07:33:53 AM »

We and presume that if the camera loaded with new FW works with the old router, and does not with the new router, issue maybe with the new router and it's configuration. You'll need to refer to NetGear for help and information in regards to it's configuration. It's not with the camera if it's working with a different router...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

HWAM

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2015, 07:47:17 AM »

It's not that easy. Netgear is telling me -> If you can use FileZilla client and Internet Explorer FTP, it working, Router okay! They blame the IP Cam.

In my eyes the firmware in the CAM is not that okay. Why creating a directory anyway. It's impossible to switch it off for motion video. You only can switch it off for pictures.

So nobody is helping me now.



Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2015, 07:51:59 AM »

Leads me to think again, if it works on the older one with the camera with current FW, then still think an issue maybe with the new router and it's configuration. You have a good working configuration with the camera using the old router. This tells us that it all works as expected. Only when you connect the new router that it fails right?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

HWAM

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2015, 07:58:33 AM »

Yes, completely right!

If I create the date and time folder/structure manually (via a FileZilla Client) the CAM is able to FTP the .avi file.

20150121/1600
20150121/1700

Everything works if I create those folders. But it stops working at 18:00 hours.

The Cam is not able to make folders on the USB stick in the AC1900/R7000. With the WNDR3700 it's working fine.
I already set permissions to 777 on the Stick with FileZilla. I tried NTFS, ex4 and FAT on the stick. Tried more USB sticks. All the same.

I am completely hopeless. Netgear is doing nothing, D-Link is doing nothing.

Please help.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2015, 08:04:13 AM »

I would try this, go to a local store or get on line and find a D-Link brand router and test this model router to see if the same thing happens. Find a place that has a refund policy first so you can send it back.

The DIR-880L is a direct competitor to the NetGear AC1900 model. I also recommend trying the DIR-868L as well. Great router. Give these a try or something DIR.

One other test you can try, connect the old router and make it your main host router, then connect the new router and do the following:
Turning a router into an AP

LAN connect the new AP mode router to the old router and see what happens.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

HWAM

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #11 on: January 21, 2015, 08:13:23 AM »

I already connected my old router (WNDR3700) as a switch (use LAN port to connect to AC1900). Switched off DHCP, gave it a fixed IP. And used the stick in the WNDR3700 router. WORKING! So the WNDR3700  is still working.

But: I don't want to have the WNDR3700 in my network. One device is enough.

Because I don't want to buy and return it's better to throw away the DCS-933L and buy a descend IP Cam. One with support. D-Link support is crap. Firmware updates with minor changes and not even fixing things.

If I can use FileZilla client and a FTP client on an Android smartphone to create folders without problems -> the firmware in the 933L is crap!!!!

Greetings.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49298
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FTP upload
« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2015, 08:31:04 AM »

Well if the 933L is working with the older router, it's either a configuration issue or possible a compatibility issue. My 933L is working just fine for me.

I think we can draw this up to a mis-configuration or a problem with the new router. You've proved that the camera works with the old router so this tells me there is a problem with the new router.

Why not have the old router work as a Switch, doesn't hurt anything and is a working solution for your problem.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. Ask for level 2 or higher support. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.


Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!