• October 20, 2019, 12:25:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?  (Read 20107 times)

OldGeek

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« on: August 18, 2012, 01:36:38 PM »

Feel free to tell me I am nuts.  I have been out of the game awhile, and technology does march on, whether you keep up or not.

I have a Netgear Rangemax WNR834Bv2 router I have replaced with a DSR-250N, largely for the extra ports and VPN.  Devices expand to consume all available ports, plus one...

But, I also have a library upstairs where I could use for the network to be extended, and a couple of older desktops (wired only) I could use up there, IF I could get the Netgear to act properly as a wireless repeater.  The Netgear suggests it *should* be able to do this, and I have been through the setup several times, but still no joy.  Anyone with information as to whether this is possible, or how EXACTLY I need to configure either device, please respond, and have my eternal (or at least until the next tech upgrade) gratitude.  ???
« Last Edit: August 18, 2012, 01:41:17 PM by OldGeek »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2012, 02:40:14 PM »

I would recommend that you check with NG support for help on how to set up the Rangemax as a repeater if it supports this. If not, you might try to use it as an AP wired to the DSR.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

OldGeek

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2012, 03:35:51 PM »

Thanks Furry, I had read several posts, and admit I was hoping you would comment.

The Netgear clearly has some settings to "Enable Wireless Repeating", and I have gone through it several times but still cannot get it to do what I want.  I believe I am perhaps forgetting the fundamentals of repeating vs. bridging, and what I want is really to bridge...which it may not do.  I want all the boxes on the same subnet, not different ones. 

I am now looking at a DAP-1522, and some others that clearly call out bridging - your suggestions are welcome on a reasonably priced piece that will work nicely with the DSR-250N and do what I want to accomplish.
« Last Edit: August 18, 2012, 03:40:46 PM by OldGeek »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2012, 04:08:26 PM »

You could try this on this:
 Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

OldGeek

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2012, 04:49:14 PM »

The whole point was really to do it wireless, since the second segment is upstairs in the library.  If I could tether them, I could just use the extra ports on the DSR-250N.  But thanks for the suggestion just the same.

What I am trying to get to is:
modem > DSR-250N (Wired to WAN port) > Netgear 834Nv2 (Wirelessly bridged)  From there, clients could be wired to either, or hitting a wireless on either, and all on the same network, using the DHCP from the DSR-250N and DNS from the home server.

I am posting it on the Netgear forum as well, to see if anybody there can help. I have found some posts that suggest that puppy can bridge, if done right.  Looks like most of the success stories use multiples of the same device, though.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2012, 08:44:51 AM »

Any bridging configurations would need to be done on the NG device.
The only other option I would mention is to eliminate the NG device and replace with 2 bridgeable DAP model APs, One wired to the DSR and then wirelessly connect that AP to the DAP upstairs.
DLink has several models, DAP-1360, 1522, 1525 and 1533.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

OldGeek

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2012, 02:58:30 PM »

That the NG is not bridging seems to be the case.  But what surprises me is the suggestion the bridging can't be done with just one device upstairs - back to the DSR-250N AP directly, and that there needs to be another DAP wired to it.  Could you elaborate?  You are basically saying the DSR will not function as a base station itself?

I was looking at the 1522, and another and trying to conclude which would do this for me.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2012, 03:02:00 PM by OldGeek »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2012, 03:04:25 PM »

If your trying to get additional range and signal upstairs, the DSR can be a host AP however, to use bridging, you would need to I think had at least one more DAP model that can connect to the DSR and should work. Only reason I mentioned having 2 DAPs would be if the DSR doesn't provide a good enough signal, having 2 DAPs, and maybe a the flexibility of running 5Ghz WiFi between 2 DAP for a faster and bigger pipe. However 5Ghz is best in line of sight though.

I would try one DAP and see if you can connect it to the DSR. If it works then you should be good.

Keep us posted on what you go with.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

OldGeek

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2012, 03:28:32 PM »

Thanks.  It is possible to get a decent wireless signal up there (the base station is only 10' or so from being basically just under it on the lower floor of the house), but the problem is that the two older machines I want to set up don't do wireless (and aren't worth upgrading).  So, I need something to create the network extension wirelessly, then tether them to the upstairs device. From our discussion I think it will work, so long as the DSR can be the base station, and whatever is put upstairs will behave itself better than that NG bridging back to it.

Again, I have been looking at the 1522 and 1533, as I need a minimum of 2 wired ports, and thinking the 1522 will do nicely.  The 1533 has some other stuff I would probably never need, uses internal antennas that I am guessing may cost me something in reception, and costs more.  I just need something fairly basic on the inside of the network.  Even the higher band of the 1522 is probably a waste, as I don't think the DSR broadcasts on that range.  But perhaps I am not understanding the technology...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DSR-250N as base to Netgear Rangemax wireless repeater?
« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2012, 07:32:11 AM »

Let us know what you decide to go with.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting