• October 25, 2020, 07:28:33 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...  (Read 5405 times)

cracker red

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...
« on: August 09, 2012, 09:25:03 AM »

I purchased the 1522 for the basement, to extend my wireless coverage in the house.  The ATT 2 wire is located upstairs.  The ATT has a cat 6 cable plugged into it, which leads down to the basement, attached to a Dell 24 port switch.  There is a Xbox 360 also connected to the 2 wire.

The 1522 is connected to the switch.

The 1522 was setup according to the instructions, and seems to function fine.  Problem is, once it is setup, you can no longer connect to the ATT 2 wire upstairs.  The network name is visible, and you can enter the password... each device I've tried will say "connecting" forever, but never actually connect.

I have been able to get a device to connect to the ATT 2 wire...but once the device finds and connects to the 1522, it will never connect to the ATT 2 wire again. :(

The is an obvious problem, as without the 2 wire network upstairs the coverage is terrible anywhere but in the basement.

I'm a network dummy, so it's probably something obvious I've done wrong.  ANY help is greatly appreciated!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2012, 09:31:43 AM »

What mode is the 1522 set up for? AP?

If your running a long wire from the 2wire downstairs, directly connect that wire to the 1522. You can connect the xbox to the 1522, this will by pass the switch which isn't needed.

When you say you can't see the 2wire, are you trying to connect to it's web page thru the 1522? or connect to the 2wires wireless? You should be connecting to the 1522 if your downstairs. If your closer to the 2wire and it's wireless is going, then you'll connect to the 2wire. Make sure if your using the same SSID, that the channels are different, so if the 2 wire is on say channel 6, make sure the 1522 is using 11 or 1. They can use the same SSID however need to be on different channels while in AP mode.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cracker red

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2012, 09:52:00 AM »

You can see the 2 wire "network"  or the 1522 network.

You cannot connect to the 2 wire network, although it will act like it is going to, it never connects.  No problem connecting to the 1522.

1522 is in AP mode.

The house has CAT 6 run throughout, so the 2 wire is just plugged into the wall jack, which comes out in the media closet downstairs and goes to the switch.  All the other rooms in the house are also on the switch, so most devices are "hardwired" into the network.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2012, 09:56:22 AM »

Check to make sure the channels are different between the 2wire and 1522. Might be using same channel and the 2wire is getting hosed. I would power cycle the 2wire and 1522, then power ON the 2wire and check to see if you get connected. If so, turn on the 1522 and test again.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

cracker red

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2012, 10:08:45 AM »

2 wire is on channel 1, 1522 is on 6.  I power cycled both.

I can connect to the 2 wire one time.  If I disconnect from it and connect to the 1522 I can no longer connect to the 2 wire.

:(
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49284
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DAP1522 and 2 wire ATT...
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2012, 09:16:57 AM »

Seems like your device is what could be the issue here. Could be the signal from the DAP is better than the 2wire and your device(s) like the DAP signal.

If your trying to manage the 2wire web page, it should be able to connect to the 2wires web page thru the DAP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!