+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Wireless N150 / N300» DAP-1360» DAP-1360, 192.168.0.50 not working :(
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DAP-1360, 192.168.0.50 not working :(  (Read 13636 times)
Fordtech
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: August 08, 2012, 05:40:37 PM »

I have been trying everything I can with many computers to set up my D-Link repeater and no matter what i do I cant access the setup page. 192.168.0.50 will not work. I actually see the repeater on my wifi signals but of course no connection. Any help would be appreciated.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27076


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2012, 06:14:27 PM »

Try a factory reset and set it up from scratch using the wizard? If your trying to connect directly to the DAP with out a host router, you'll need to set up a static IP address on the connecting PC to be fully connected to it's web page. Set a Static IP address of 192.168.0.49. After your done configuring and testing, return the PCs static IP address to Automatic.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Fordtech
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2012, 07:32:57 PM »

You 100% lost me. I thought I knew a little about this stuff but guess not.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27076


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 31, 2012, 01:05:13 PM »

Have you been able to get this going?  Huh
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Dougster
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2013, 10:19:00 PM »

I have the same problem: cannot access the dap-1360 using dlinkap nor 192.168.0.50 ?
Using WinXPsp3 and IE8. HW=A1 and FW=1.02 according to the label on DAP-1360. ...working in US.
I have disabled the wireless on the PC so there is only one open network connection on the PC (which is the network PC cable plugged directly to the DAP-1360),
but the PC indicates "limited connectivity" to the network ,for that wired connection.
The network light on the DAP-1360 is on constantly though (no flashing until connection attempts).
I have been working on this for hours (dif pcs with XP, W7, and W8 including full reset with the reset button every time.
So, THANK YOU for your response about setting a static IP address. ...temporarily.
I will do that next; however...
How can I do that in IE8 XPsp3. ...or in Chrome browser which I normally use.
Thanks very much again for trying to help!
Dougster
PS: if I ever get into the setup I will be using the DAP-1360 in wireless extender mode (not WISP).
« Last Edit: January 06, 2013, 10:21:10 PM by Dougster » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27076


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2013, 07:42:54 AM »

Keep us posted.  Wink
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Dougster
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2013, 09:48:43 PM »

OK, I had GOOD LUCK and then BAD LUCK.
I did finally get the DAP-1360 to connect and display the setup screens, but I am not yet able to get it to function as a repeater.

...here is what I did to make the DAP-1360 visible on my network connection (XP sp3):

START
CONTROL PANEL
Network and Internet Connections
Internet Connections

That will display all of the internet connections available.
I then right-clicked on LOCAL AREA CONNECTION (or whatever the wired connection is called)
 and clicked on PROPERTIES

Then click on INTERNET PROTOCOL (TCP/IP)
and then click on PROPERTIES for that
WRITE DOWN and REMEMBER WHAT IS IN THIS SCREEN NOW
 BECAUSE YOU WILL WANT TO PUT IT BACK AFTER DAP-1360 SETUP

click the button USE THE FOLLOWING IP ADDRESS
Type in these fields:
IP address = 192 168 0 49
Subnet mask = 255 255 255 0
Default gateway = 192 168 0 1
then
Use the following DNS server address = 192 168 0 1
(leave alternate blank)
OK
OK

Those settings worked for me. I hope they will for others, too.
NOW REBOOT the PC to make all of that take effect.

I was then able to plug the network cable from the DAP-1360 to the LAN port
of the PC and get a valid CONNECTED indication on the INTERNET CONNECTIONS screen mentioned above.

Then I opened a browser (IE8) and entered address http://192.168.0.50
and after a long delay the DAP-1360 responded by displaying the admin entry screen.

That was the GOOD news!
The bad news is that I was never able to get the DAP-1360 set up as REPEATER mode,
even though the wizard completed successfully.

I tried to assign an SSID for the DAP-1360 to be different from the primary wireless router
 but local PCs were never able to find the DAP-1360 no matter what I did.

I spent several hours trying different wizard and manual setups (exactly as the CD manual
says I should ..or not). ...including frequent startover RESETs of the DAP-1360.

The DAP-1360 can find and display and select my wireless routers (I tried more than one at more than one location, one a Buffalo and the other a D-LINK) but after wizard completion, or manual save,
the PCs cannot see the SSID of the DAP-1360 extender (I named it dlinkextender). ...they can only see the base router SSID. (I was careful to NOT select hidden SSID.) I did use the REBOOT button on the DAP-1360 after some setup attempts but that did not help.

By the way, as mentioned above in this thread, I am using
WinXPsp3 and IE8. HW=A1 and FW=1.02 according to the label on DAP-1360. ...working in US.

SO at this point I am considering that the DAP-1360 may be defective? ...I bought it used.

Maybe I should post that last problem on another thread?
 I'll search elsewhere tomorrow after I rest awhile.  Shocked


Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27076


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2013, 08:45:40 AM »

Check the status page of the DAP to see what the actual loaded version of FW is.

For Repeater mode, the DAP would need to be configured to be on the same SSID, PW and channel as the main host router.

There is a v1.10 available. You might try to update the DAP if it hasn't been updated. IF you can update, do a factory reset of the DAP, send the FW file, factory reset once more then try running the wizard. Please use IE for doing all of this.

Keep us posted.

Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.