• April 07, 2020, 10:52:43 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: FIRMWARE UPLOAD FAILED: The uploaded firmware file may not be correct  (Read 72560 times)

rockinthesixstring

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40

I'm trying to update my firmware on my DIR-665 and it's just not happening.

I followed the instructions from this thread, and downloaded v1.01 and v1.02, but I can't even upload those versions, I just keep on getting the following error.

Quote
UPLOAD FAILED
The uploaded firmware file may not be correct. You may have uploaded a file that is not intended for this device, or the uploaded file may be corrupted.

If the uploaded file is correct, it is possible that the device may be too busy to properly receive it right now. In this case, please try the upload again. It is also possible that you are logged in as a 'user' instead of an 'admin' - only administrators can upload new firmware.

The Gateway will not be reprogrammed.

Here's the stats on my hardware.
  • Hardware Version: A1
  • Firmware Version : 1.00NA , Fri, 12, Feb, 2010

What do I do here, I'm at a loss, and  without a firmware update, this router is completely unusable (DHCP is not being assigned from my server, so all devices connecting are not getting IPs).
« Last Edit: July 04, 2012, 11:31:53 AM by rockinthesixstring »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.

Follow instructions when upgrading FW here: FW Update Process
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 08:37:56 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rockinthesixstring

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40

What browser are you using?
Try Opera or FF? If IE 8 or 9, set compatibility mode and test again.

Follow instructions when upgrading FW here: FW Update Process

I'm using both Chrome and IE9 with similar results. I will try doing the factory reset at home tonight and update this thread with results.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 08:44:31 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

davevt31

  • Level 8 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 1477

Make sure you unzip the downloaded file. (nevermind on the unzipping I see its a straight.bin file for the early firmware)

Also make sure you are using the official download site:

http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DIR-665

Also are you sure you have the 665 - the 1.00 firmware should be dated 2007 I think
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 08:44:15 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Keep us posted...definitely read the FW process sticky and make sure you've unpacked the zip file.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rockinthesixstring

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40

I suppose I ended up in the wrong forum due to a typo. Sorry for the inconvenience. I have a DIR-665
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 08:48:10 PM by rockinthesixstring »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Ok so aside from updating FW and having a different model router, is there any problems with the router right now?
Is the DHCP server getting addresses to your devices?

There isn't any newer FW for this router model.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 08:59:07 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rockinthesixstring

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40

Ok so aside from updating FW and having a different model router, is there any problems with the router right now?
Is the DHCP server getting addresses to your devices?

There isn't any newer FW for this router model.

No, the router is junk. I cannot get it to pass DHCP from another system. Only if it's set as the DHCP server (which I don't want)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

If your using a different DHCP server, then you might want to turn the 665 into an AP: Turning a router into an AP.

Seems that your trying to use this router that was not designed or intended for. These routers are designed and intended to act as the main host router and DHCP server for devices and clients, not to be a pass thru for a different DHCP server. Your dealing with Double NAT. Sometimes using DMZ works however this is for only one device.

This router works as designed and intended, as a host router. However if your wanting to use the router as an AP for wireless clients and wired LAN connectivity, then the sticky I mentioned will work as I have done this to a DIR-825, DIR-645 and a DGL-4500 routers. Works great and will pass IP addressing services from the host router/DHCP server.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 08:37:18 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

rockinthesixstring

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40

If your using a different DHCP server, then you might want to turn the 665 into an AP: Turning a router into an AP.

Seems that your trying to use this router that was not designed or intended for. These routers are designed and intended to act as the main host router and DHCP server for devices and clients, not to be a pass thru for a different DHCP server. Your dealing with Double NAT. Sometimes using DMZ works however this is for only one device.

This router works as designed and intended, as a host router. However if your wanting to use the router as an AP for wireless clients and wired LAN connectivity, then the sticky I mentioned will work as I have done this to a DIR-825, DIR-645 and a DGL-4500 routers. Works great and will pass IP addressing services from the host router/DHCP server.

Yeah, I also have a DIR-825 in my setup, and it's working as expected. They're both setup as Access Points, but only the 825 works. I have quite a bit of experience with networking, so I know what I'm "supposed" to be doing. The problem here is that the DHCP Server (Windows Server 2003) isn't addressing IP's or DNS through the 665. I seem to remember that one of the firmware updates for the 655 addressed a similar issue.

Quote
Firmware: 1.32NA
Date: 07/20/09

1. Fix when disable DHCP server and enable DHCP server, LAN PC cannot get IP.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2016, 08:46:01 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FIRMWARE UPLOAD FAILED: The uploaded firmware file may not be correct
« Reply #10 on: July 04, 2012, 05:56:22 PM »

I would contact Dlink support, maybe lvl2 and ask if there is any help on this. There hasnt been any newer FW releases since it came to market and we havnt seen alot of posts regarding it so we can only presume this wasnt a popular router or was a limited production run for unknown reasons so not much feedback for Dlink to do any newer FW versions. Ive looked on other places and dont see any newer version for this model. If you knew what you were doing, you'd probably have it all up and running by now.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2012, 07:08:39 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Rossigalli

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: FIRMWARE UPLOAD FAILED: The uploaded firmware file may not be correct
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2020, 02:17:02 PM »

I'm trying to update my firmware on my DIR-665 and it's just not happening.

I followed the instructions from this thread, and downloaded v1.01 and v1.02, but I can't even upload those versions, I just keep on getting the following error.

Quote
UPLOAD FAILED
The uploaded firmware file may not be correct. You may have uploaded a file that is not intended for this device, or the uploaded file may be corrupted.

If the uploaded file is correct, it is possible that the device may be too busy to properly receive it right now. In this case, please try the upload again. It is also possible that you are logged in as a 'user' instead of an 'admin' - only administrators can upload new firmware.

The Gateway will not be reprogrammed.

Here's the stats on my hardware.
  • Hardware Version: A1
  • Firmware Version : 1.00NA , Fri, 12, Feb, 2010

What do I do here, I'm at a loss, and  without a firmware update, this router is completely unusable (DHCP is not being assigned from my server, so all devices connecting are not getting IPs).


Me desculpe mas tive que compartilhar para quem esta tendo problemas em instalar nova atualização ou da erro e não aceita alguma atualização.

segue o vídeo

https://youtu.be/gjdlLo4dPkY.

o que ele faz e acessar o roteador pelo telnet e desabilita duas funções pelo prompt de comando e ao tentar novamente instala sem erro.

aqui pra mim, tive que digitar no prompt sem entrar no "user" como ele faz.  só funcionou com no C:\ tenlet "ip roteador"

Espero que ajude . pra mim funcionou
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48553
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: FIRMWARE UPLOAD FAILED: The uploaded firmware file may not be correct
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2020, 02:32:13 PM »

English please...

Me desculpe mas tive que compartilhar para quem esta tendo problemas em instalar nova atualização ou da erro e não aceita alguma atualização.

segue o vídeo

https://youtu.be/gjdlLo4dPkY.

o que ele faz e acessar o roteador pelo telnet e desabilita duas funções pelo prompt de comando e ao tentar novamente instala sem erro.

aqui pra mim, tive que digitar no prompt sem entrar no "user" como ele faz.  só funcionou com no C:\ tenlet "ip roteador"

Espero que ajude . pra mim funcionou
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!