+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-825» DIR-815 Xbox live Issues
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DIR-815 Xbox live Issues  (Read 3667 times)
ki99
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« on: June 05, 2012, 05:48:20 AM »

Hello,

I have recently bought a DIR815 and it is causing me a few problems. I tried it out of the box and although it could connect to xbox live the gameplay had much more lag to it then it did with my Ł9.99 tenda router, I could live with that but the problem is that it will frequently disconnect from game servers (EA fifa 12 and MW3) and sometimes disconnect from live altogether.

I have tried opening the ports that are suggested on port forwarding but made no difference, so I tried enabling the QOS engine as suggested on the guide on these forums (I couldn't set up any QOS rules as I don't have a option for that) and that didn't make any difference. I also tried upgrading to the latest firmware (1.02b I think) and again no difference. I have tried factory resets just with QOS on and no difference. I'm not sure what to try next

My setup:

The xbox is hard wired with the same cables I had for my old router all of which worked fine

My hardware version is A1

I'm with BT infinity with a seperate modem

I'm using pppoe I have set it to always on

Please could someone help me if possible!  Undecided
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2012, 07:15:47 AM »

Welcome!

What region are you located?
Revie the gaming and QoS and Gamefuel sticky for XBL under the FAQ Library. It works well.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.
To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged.
If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ.

Some things to try:
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices ON the router. Setup/Networking
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP under Advanced/Firewall.
Enable uPnP and Multi-cast Streaming under Advanced/Networking.


If you need some help, Maybe someone can review your router settings with you using teamviewer if your interested. Its safe and secure.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
ki99
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2012, 09:41:07 AM »

Hello,

Thanks for the welcome and the reply

I am in the UK, ISP BT (British Communications)

It's Fibre to the cabinet, but comes through the phone line, not sure if that's classed as cable or not?

The modem I have is a BT branded Huawei HG612



I have tried the QoS guide but the options in my router don't appear to be the same, I can't see anywhere to set up QoS rules.



I have tried the suggestions, but still having issues. I’d be more than happy for someone to try with teamviewer if they would be kind enough to do so


Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2012, 10:11:28 AM »

Hmm...heard that the 815 doesn't have QoS options.
Can you try using Application Rules or Port Fowarding.

If your a gamer like me, might be better to get you a router that has QOS options like the DIR-825, 655, 657, 645 or 857. I have all these routers and they work well for gaming and do have QOS rule settings.

I can help you if you want. Send me a PM with the Teamviewer ID and pw.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2012, 02:43:17 PM »

Set up Port Forwarding for XBL. Adjusted Time, disabled QoS since he's the only one Gaming.  Roll Eyes
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
ki99
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: June 07, 2012, 02:34:04 AM »

Apologies for the delayed reply I have hardly been home since FurryNutz was kind enough to help me, I had a good hour on after he changed some of my settings. It is still a little laggy but seems better, will test a bit more later hopefully and report back.

Thanks again for your help, I'm sorry I couldn't have posted quicker.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2012, 08:09:27 AM »

You'll see some lag as thats apart of the system. I'll find an article about it that explains it. For the most part you should be good to go. If you feel that your still having issues. I will recommend that you get into a router that has QoS rule options, like a DIR-825, 827, or 857. Keep us posted.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
ki99
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2012, 09:20:21 AM »

Hello again,

I'm afraid I'm still having issues with this router, the problem is that the DHCP reservations keep disappearing and reappearing at random. I had to unplug the router yesterday and they all disappeared, I have put them back in but as before sometimes they show and sometimes they dont.

Perhaps this was the issue before and why my port forwarding was not working?

Can anyone help me with this please as my devices keep geting different IP's addresses which makes life difficult Sad
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2012, 09:25:08 AM »

What FW version is currently loaded?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
ki99
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2012, 11:27:28 AM »

Hi, it's 1.02 on it
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2012, 11:39:03 AM »

Have you done a factory reset on the router and turn off all devices accept for one PC, set up a reservation for it, then graduate the rest of the devices. Saving changes along the way then do a full REBOOT of the router using Tools/System. Then do a Save Configuration to file.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: June 12, 2012, 09:51:50 AM »

Any status on this?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
ki99
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #12 on: June 18, 2012, 01:35:15 AM »

Hi, thanks for the reply.

I have realised that if I keep pressing the save settings button then eventually I will get my settings back, if I reboot or lose power then I have to do this until I get my settings back.  Not ideal but it works for me for now thanks.

Overall I have been very disappointed with this router, particularly with the signal strength, I am not seeing a great deal of benefit over my budget router and wouldn't recommend it.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25167


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #13 on: June 18, 2012, 09:01:25 AM »

I would contact DLink support about this. Sorry you have had a bad experience with it. I would recommend getting into a DIR-825, or 827. If you don't need 5Ghz, I would recommend getting into a DIR-655 or 645. I have both of the 6 series routers and the 825 and 857. Great routers. The 815 is probably good when it's working correctly and is good for the avg user. Gaming I guess it works however not having any QoS rule options makes it a bit harder to work with and less able to tweek and work better for gaming. Why I like the other 8 series and 6 series routers. I can tweek as needed and they work well. Let us know if you decide to to with something else or different DIR series router. The other would probably work better for you. Keep us posted.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.